HHPLIFT
Cite this
Plain text HHPLIFT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/460800614. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HHPLIFT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/460800614
MLA “HHPLIFT.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/460800614. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.3M · assets $680K
- EIN
- 46-0800614
- Address
- 329 W 18TH ST STE 714, CHICAGO, IL 60616-1121
- Website
- www.hhplift.com
- NTEE code
- J22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Creating business for social enterprises with work force development programs that support and expand job opportunities for people with significant barriers to fair wage employment.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dena Hirschberg (former) | President | 2019-2020 | $71,909 | $144,764 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Arkes | Secretary | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Arkes | Chairman | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lauri Alper | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jean Pogge | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Gutierrez | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kemper Powell | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Muchin | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey A Zaluda | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Pogge (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maija Renko (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Eramo (former) | Director | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lauri Alpern (former) | Director | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Aramo (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Alpern (former) | Director | 2016 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEAN POGGE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS GUTIERREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPER POWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE MUCHIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY A ZALUDA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN POGGE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS GUTIERREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPER POWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAIJA RENKO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN POGGE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS GUTIERREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPER POWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAIJA RENKO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ERAMO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUIS GUTIERREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPER POWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAIJA RENKO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 14 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENA HIRSCHBERG | President | 40 | $71,909 | $0 | $0 | $71,909 | 1 |
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPERN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Eramo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 12 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENA HIRSCHBERG | President | 40 | $72,855 | $0 | $0 | $72,855 | 1 |
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ARKES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPERN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARAMO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ARKES | President, Treasurer | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN ARKES | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA ALPERN | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ERAMO | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ARKES | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN ARKES | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ERAMO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ARKES | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN ARKES | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURI ALPERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ERAMO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,197,650 | $1,286,914 | $680,235 | -$423,837 | $1,016,483 | $0 | $0 | 13 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,301,150 | $1,438,648 | $260,680 | -$334,573 | $1,039,890 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,208,549 | $1,438,033 | $308,956 | -$197,045 | $833,458 | $0 | $0 | 17 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,441,156 | $1,346,098 | $310,624 | $89,447 | $1,102,118 | $306 | $0 | 17 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $928,641 | $1,124,189 | $279,960 | -$5,611 | $785,665 | $692 | $71,909 | 14 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,070,332 | $1,135,848 | $372,881 | $189,937 | $868,494 | $491 | $72,855 | 12 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,102,607 | $907,799 | $407,368 | $279,414 | $997,688 | $6,368 | - | 15 | 4 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $741,507 | $705,574 | $392,285 | $146,276 | $605,197 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 4 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,501 | $89,303 | $114,823 | $110,343 | $192,500 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,093,219 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HHPLIFT” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,385,821 | 2024 | $850,600 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2021, 2023 | 7 | $175,750 | 2023 | $17,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $134,271 | 2024 | $11,057 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2021, 2023 | 9 | $129,510 | 2023 | $6,865 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $89,530 | 2024 | $11,900 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $68,680 | 2024 | $35,680 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2022-2024 | 4 | $46,500 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| LAVIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HHPLIFT” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $12,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| FRONTSTREAM GLOBAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,693 | 2024 | $9,693 | show |
| SOUTHSIDE CENTER OF HOPE | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,373 | 2022 | $7,373 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HHPLIFT” | 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| FRECHETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HHPLIFT” | 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HHPLIFT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $91 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENCORPS CHICAGO | IL | J22 | $1,166,581 | $1,102,081 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,687 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANE ADDAMS RESOURCE CORPORATION - BALTIMORE | IL | J22 | $2,208,659 | $1,514,923 | PRESIDENT | $188,743 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE II PATHWAYS INC | IL | J22 | $1,127,189 | $871,302 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,016 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVOLUTION INSTITUTE | IL | J22 | $769,913 | $463,582 | CEO | $171,000 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN ILLINOIS WORKS INC | IL | J22 | $2,053,579 | $2,147,236 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $114,405 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMACNA NORTHERN ILLINOIS SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 219 TRAINING F | IL | J22 | $1,148,086 | $1,061,702 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTY JATC | IL | J22 | $1,027,604 | $912,238 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $226,978 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 99 U A OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS APPRENTICESHIP TRAININ | IL | J22 | $842,618 | $705,186 | TRAINING COORDINATOR | $185,669 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES HABILITATION HOUSE INC | CA | J22 | $1,031,736 | $806,453 | CEO | $88,231 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRISTOL WORKS INC | CT | J22 | $608,398 | $657,715 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY CULINARY SCHOOL OF CHARLOTTE INC | NC | J22 | $970,439 | $988,247 | Executive Dir. | $99,924 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL SIX DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | AL | J22 | $1,296,981 | $1,256,306 | EXECUTIVE DI | $141,731 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| RURAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES INC | MT | J22 | $799,513 | $806,915 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,566 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT LAKES TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT CORP | WI | J22 | $1,007,924 | $1,024,953 | CHAIRMAN | $7,800 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | J22 | $2,274,529 | $2,188,167 | President | $263,589 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST CREATIONS COLLABORATIVE | NM | J22 | $2,223,911 | $1,399,805 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,803 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| BRADY SOCIAL ENTERPRISES INC | NY | J22 | $643,242 | $844,689 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA INDEPENDENCE TRAINING ORGANIZATION | VA | J22 | $1,891,133 | $1,806,506 | PRESIDENT | $187,500 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| QUINCEA INC | AZ | J22 | $1,399,897 | $1,237,491 | CEO | $185,876 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA COMPASS | MS | J22 | $615,448 | $532,509 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HAVEN DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | FL | J22 | $1,360,000 | $387,375 | VP | $286,000 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| MANUFACTURING AND TECHNICAL COMMUNITY HUB MATCH INC | CT | J22 | $667,943 | $798,831 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| CROP AND KETTLE | PA | J22 | $620,950 | $388,350 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,006 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| PRECISION INSTITUTE | DE | J22 | $619,019 | $614,643 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| HIP HEALTHY INNOVATIVE PROCESSES | TX | J22 | $678,003 | $699,745 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,286,914 spent · pay $569,020 · grants $0 · events $32,364
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $506,386 | $338,092 | $160,506 | $7,788 | 39.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $249,850 | $152,337 | $96,974 | $539 | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $171,575 | $139,827 | $31,748 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $54,072 | $17,708 | $28,066 | $8,298 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $45,751 | $45,751 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $45,013 | $19,747 | $24,213 | $1,053 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,162 | $26,170 | $12,379 | $613 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $39,062 | $36,124 | $2,884 | $54 | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $37,791 | $34,957 | $2,726 | $108 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Trade Shows | $28,554 | $28,554 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,472 | $21,793 | $1,344 | $335 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $21,910 | - | $21,910 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,982 | $2,500 | $10,482 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $9,752 | $8,599 | $1,153 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,582 | $1,345 | $237 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,646 | $32,364 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,286,914 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,438,648 spent · pay $722,159 · grants $0 · events $2,655
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $607,870 | $425,687 | $158,214 | $23,969 | 42.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $269,911 | $197,959 | $69,352 | $2,600 | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy | $130,714 | $104,921 | $25,793 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $94,661 | $85,246 | $9,376 | $39 | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $68,684 | $38,712 | $29,398 | $574 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,605 | $32,748 | $10,811 | $2,046 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $43,689 | $17,364 | $17,934 | $8,391 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $40,883 | $14,073 | $26,810 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $38,184 | $35,963 | $1,192 | $1,029 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $29,441 | $29,441 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Commissions | $26,983 | $26,983 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $17,564 | $2,500 | $15,064 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $13,079 | - | $13,079 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,356 | $7,102 | $1,254 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,024 | $1,584 | $1,301 | $139 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,000 | $2,655 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,438,648 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,438,033 spent · pay $754,805 · grants $0 · events $8,470
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $636,310 | $453,649 | $154,281 | $28,380 | 44.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $232,572 | $166,749 | $44,152 | $21,671 | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $113,366 | $107,121 | $5,989 | $256 | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $96,655 | $78,791 | $17,864 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,952 | $38,328 | $31,919 | $705 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,543 | $34,677 | $10,585 | $2,281 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $47,253 | $47,253 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $42,472 | $13,883 | $28,589 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $38,695 | $31,312 | $4,743 | $2,640 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Commissions | $37,439 | $37,439 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $37,427 | $16,033 | $13,527 | $7,867 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $21,796 | $2,250 | $19,546 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,788 | $7,470 | $1,318 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,490 | $1,596 | $1,337 | $557 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,118 | $8,470 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,438,033 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,346,098 spent · pay $771,910 · grants $0 · events $10,635
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $645,293 | $444,487 | $170,616 | $30,190 | 47.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $194,594 | $150,574 | $29,613 | $14,407 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $87,091 | $86,380 | - | $711 | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $75,655 | $60,787 | $14,868 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,134 | $39,540 | $33,526 | $2,068 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $59,952 | $37,304 | $15,472 | $7,176 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,483 | $36,876 | $12,165 | $2,442 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $41,452 | $12,621 | $28,761 | $70 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $36,338 | $36,338 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $33,511 | $32,244 | $315 | $952 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Commissions | $23,768 | $23,768 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,672 | $7,371 | $1,301 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,538 | $2,000 | $6,538 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,321 | $2,163 | - | $158 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,889 | $1,421 | $171 | $297 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $407 | - | $407 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,043 | $10,635 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,346,098 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,124,189 spent · pay $707,042 · grants $0 · events $302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $522,342 | $339,554 | $147,173 | $35,615 | 46.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $116,795 | $105,911 | $7,434 | $3,450 | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,909 | $46,741 | $20,134 | $5,034 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,800 | $28,980 | $32,463 | $3,357 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $59,007 | $47,079 | $11,928 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,991 | $32,899 | $11,807 | $3,285 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $44,818 | $22,073 | $16,692 | $6,053 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $37,726 | $37,095 | - | $631 | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $36,022 | $35,487 | $312 | $223 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $34,905 | $8,821 | $26,084 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Trade Shows | $30,107 | $30,107 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $28,919 | $26,029 | - | $2,890 | 2.6% |
| Travel | $9,391 | $9,231 | $156 | $4 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,776 | $7,324 | $1,452 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,140 | $2,000 | $5,140 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,541 | $2,845 | - | $696 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,000 | $302 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,124,189 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,135,848 spent · pay $574,324 · grants $0 · events $24,171
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $410,555 | $262,726 | $134,697 | $13,132 | 36.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $159,338 | $148,452 | $1,728 | $9,158 | 14.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,855 | $46,622 | $23,903 | $2,330 | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66,779 | $65,943 | - | $836 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Trade Shows | $61,966 | $61,966 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $56,630 | $44,778 | $11,852 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,361 | $18,716 | $30,554 | $2,091 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $44,590 | $21,205 | $15,843 | $7,542 | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,553 | $26,908 | $11,351 | $1,294 | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $29,763 | $27,759 | $1,418 | $586 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $29,129 | $3,240 | $25,889 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $24,429 | $22,800 | $244 | $1,385 | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $22,129 | $21,849 | - | $280 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,600 | $11,595 | $9,005 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Commissions | $20,517 | $20,517 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $9,518 | $2,000 | $7,518 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,516 | $7,755 | $1,761 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,620 | $4,205 | $2,415 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,301 | $24,171 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,135,848 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $907,799 spent · pay $468,334 · grants $0 · events $53,386
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $394,308 | $275,050 | $100,525 | $18,733 | 43.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $84,206 | $72,604 | $9,568 | $2,034 | 9.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,673 | $57,052 | $336 | $1,285 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $50,997 | $37,580 | $8,945 | $4,472 | 5.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,200 | $43,200 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,075 | $26,559 | $9,707 | $1,809 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,951 | $25,078 | $9,165 | $1,708 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $34,802 | $21,001 | $12,891 | $910 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,660 | $23,928 | $8,209 | $1,523 | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $30,803 | $29,009 | $1,782 | $12 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Shipping | $20,556 | $20,556 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Samples | $20,486 | $20,486 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $17,930 | $16,215 | $1,140 | $575 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $16,219 | $15,540 | $679 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Product Development & Testing | $9,079 | $9,079 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $8,326 | $5,919 | $2,031 | $376 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,462 | $3,390 | $990 | $82 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,668 | $0 | $3,668 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,398 | $924 | $1,474 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,358 | $10,186 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $907,799 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $705,574 spent · pay $367,074 · grants $0 · events $432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $321,131 | $321,131 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $111,976 | $111,976 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Office expenses | $85,685 | $85,685 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,022 | $34,022 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,177 | $29,177 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,338 | - | $26,338 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,766 | $16,766 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $16,368 | $16,368 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,918 | $13,918 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,902 | $9,902 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,651 | - | $7,651 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSION EXPENSE | $6,733 | $6,733 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $6,257 | - | - | $6,257 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EXPENSE | $6,107 | $6,107 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,329 | - | $4,329 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $4,111 | $4,111 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $3,853 | - | $3,853 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $818 | - | $818 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $432 | - | $432 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $705,574 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $89,303 spent · pay $8,858 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,573 | 37.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $23,563 | 26.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,600 | 17.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $8,858 | 9.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,709 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $89,303 | 100% |