Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1
MLA “SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $177K · expenses $38K · assets $378K
- EIN
- 45-4575280
- Address
- 20 UNIVERSITY PL, AMSTERDAM, NY 12010-1443
- Website
- SHUTTLEWORTHPARK.ORG
- NTEE code
- N32
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RENOVATE AND MAINTAIN SHUTTLEWORTH PARK IN AMSTERDAM, NEW YORK. THE ORGANIZATION WILL RAISE FUNDS FROM DONATIONS TO PERFORM ANNUAL MAINTENANCE AND RENOVATIONS ON THE PARK. THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY AND BASEBALL TEAMS, INCLUDING LITTLE LEAGUE TEAMS, WILL BE DIRECT BENEFICIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATIONS PURPOSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Anagnostopulos | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Beck | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Dittmann | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Spagnola | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jillaine Spagnola (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN ANAGNOSTOPULOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DITTMANN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SPAGNOLA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN SPAGNOLA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILLAINE SPAGNOLA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DITTMANN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN SPAGNOLA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILLAINE SPAGNOLA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DITTMANN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,885 | $38,121 | $378,085 | $329,713 | $230,718 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,478 | $59,441 | $190,969 | $190,969 | $166,478 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,478 | $59,441 | $118,969 | $118,969 | $94,478 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,191 | $25,892 | $83,932 | $83,932 | $109,191 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAGLE DOCK FOUNDATION INC | NY | N32 | $170,699 | $184,207 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORRIS MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N32 | $275,389 | $211,092 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMAGINATION PLAYGROUND INC | NY | N32 | $124,847 | $26,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUTTON PLACE PARKS CONSERVANCY INC | NY | N32 | $288,966 | $229,934 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENN MOUNTAIN SNOW RIDERS INC | NY | N32 | $122,370 | $79,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OATKA VALLEY SNOMOBILE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N32 | $105,541 | $85,596 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANCOCK PARTNERS INC | NY | N32 | $112,449 | $156,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON CROSSING PARK INC | NY | N32 | $180,327 | $142,888 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEERS FOR SPRINGFIELD PARK | NY | N32 | $101,044 | $79,527 | PRESIDENT | $600 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGANY COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILERS INC | NY | N32 | $194,660 | $187,422 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEATRIX FARRAND GARDEN ASSOC INC | NY | N32 | $144,063 | $139,625 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARREN | NY | N32 | $249,603 | $259,182 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIBOMWONS INC | NY | N32 | $100,143 | $84,994 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCE | NY | N32 | $172,707 | $127,142 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNICKERBACKER & KNICKERBACKER | NY | N32 | $135,746 | $85,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROTON PARKS FOUNDATION INC | CT | N32 | $140,094 | $138,804 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHOAL CREEK PARK FOUNDATION | AL | N32 | $103,025 | $15 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY PARK FOUNDATION INC | MI | N32 | $346,051 | $304,069 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| L&A PARK FOUNDATION INC | IN | N32 | $136,876 | $140,927 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAPORTE COUNTY PARK FOUNDATION INC | IN | N32 | $151,029 | $92,354 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTANA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | MT | N32 | $210,237 | $408,688 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,241 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ASCENSION PARKS FOUNDATION | LA | N32 | $158,797 | $23,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| TUSCORA PARK FOUNDATION | OH | N32 | $276,177 | $158,929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| DURHAM PARKS FOUNDATION | NC | N32 | $142,517 | $130,573 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| LA MESA PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $234,221 | $219,289 | Executive Director | $17,738 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $38,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | $16,588 | $16,588 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE COSTS | $13,555 | $13,555 | - | - | 35.6% |
| Other (as described) | BASEBALL PROGRAM EXPENSE | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,649 | $825 | $824 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND TAXES | $329 | $329 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $38,121 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $59,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,424 | 91.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,707 | 7.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $310 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $59,441 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $25,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,890 | 96.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,002 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $25,892 | 100% |