FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.

SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1

MLA “SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/454575280?moved=1. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $177K · expenses $38K · assets $378K

EIN
45-4575280
Address
20 UNIVERSITY PL, AMSTERDAM, NY 12010-1443
Website
SHUTTLEWORTHPARK.ORG
NTEE code
N32
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RENOVATE AND MAINTAIN SHUTTLEWORTH PARK IN AMSTERDAM, NEW YORK. THE ORGANIZATION WILL RAISE FUNDS FROM DONATIONS TO PERFORM ANNUAL MAINTENANCE AND RENOVATIONS ON THE PARK. THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY AND BASEBALL TEAMS, INCLUDING LITTLE LEAGUE TEAMS, WILL BE DIRECT BENEFICIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATIONS PURPOSE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Megan Anagnostopulos SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Beck TREASURER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David Dittmann VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Spagnola PRESIDENT2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jillaine Spagnola (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MEGAN ANAGNOSTOPULOS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA BECK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DITTMANN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SPAGNOLA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN SPAGNOLA PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
PATRICIA BECK TREASURER2 $0-- $01
JILLAINE SPAGNOLA SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID DITTMANN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN SPAGNOLA PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
PATRICIA BECK TREASURER2 $0-- $01
JILLAINE SPAGNOLA SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID DITTMANN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,885$38,121 $378,085$329,713 $230,718$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,478$59,441 $190,969$190,969 $166,478- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,478$59,441 $118,969$118,969 $94,478- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,191$25,892 $83,932$83,932 $109,191- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EAGLE DOCK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $170,699$184,207 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRIS MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INCNYN32 $275,389$211,092 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
IMAGINATION PLAYGROUND INCNYN32 $124,847$26,726 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTTON PLACE PARKS CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $288,966$229,934 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
PENN MOUNTAIN SNOW RIDERS INCNYN32 $122,370$79,566 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
OATKA VALLEY SNOMOBILE ASSOCIATION INCNYN32 $105,541$85,596 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
HANCOCK PARTNERS INCNYN32 $112,449$156,788 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON CROSSING PARK INCNYN32 $180,327$142,888 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUNTEERS FOR SPRINGFIELD PARKNYN32 $101,044$79,527 PRESIDENT$600 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGANY COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILERS INCNYN32 $194,660$187,422 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
BEATRIX FARRAND GARDEN ASSOC INCNYN32 $144,063$139,625 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARRENNYN32 $249,603$259,182 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ELIBOMWONS INCNYN32 $100,143$84,994 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCENYN32 $172,707$127,142 Director$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
KNICKERBACKER & KNICKERBACKERNYN32 $135,746$85,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
GROTON PARKS FOUNDATION INCCTN32 $140,094$138,804 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
SHOAL CREEK PARK FOUNDATIONALN32 $103,025$15 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY PARK FOUNDATION INCMIN32 $346,051$304,069 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
L&A PARK FOUNDATION INCINN32 $136,876$140,927 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
LAPORTE COUNTY PARK FOUNDATION INCINN32 $151,029$92,354 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
MONTANA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INCMTN32 $210,237$408,688 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,241 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
ASCENSION PARKS FOUNDATIONLAN32 $158,797$23,514 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
TUSCORA PARK FOUNDATIONOHN32 $276,177$158,929 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
DURHAM PARKS FOUNDATIONNCN32 $142,517$130,573 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
LA MESA PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATIONCAN32 $234,221$219,289 Executive Director$17,738 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ARIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,677,16537 12013–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,747,26316 12020–2023 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,187,31112 12012–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,647,1188 22021–2025 ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY PARK FOUNDATION INC; ST JOSEPH YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION
GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,612,54912 12013–2024 TIPPECANOE COUNTY PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,353,8509 72020–2024 FRIENDS OF PATERSON PARKS A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION; KETTERING PARKS FOUNDATION; WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION; GREAT HEADWATERS TRAILS FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,113,32043 152016–2024 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS; FRIENDS OF FORT WILLIAMS PARK; ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCE; FRIENDS OF BIRCH STATE PARK INC and 11 more
THE SCHIEWETZ FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$700,0002 12021–2023 KETTERING PARKS FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$615,5931 12019–2019 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$557,0004 12015–2024 WOODLAND RECREATION FOUNDATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0665 22016–2024 PHOENIX PARKS FOUNDATION; WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$534,6284 12021–2024 PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$514,49927 152015–2024 FRIENDS OF FORT WILLIAMS PARK; FRIENDS OF BIRCH STATE PARK INC; FRIENDS OF THE PARK ON ELM STREET INC; FLAT ROCK PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$507,5001 12020–2020 MONTANA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$492,1811 12014–2014 PIERCES PARK MANAGEMENT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $38,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) $16,588$16,588-- 43.5%
Other (as described)PARK MAINTENANCE COSTS $13,555$13,555-- 35.6%
Other (as described)BASEBALL PROGRAM EXPENSE $6,000$6,000-- 15.7%
Fees: accounting $1,649$825$824- 4.3%
Other (as described)LAND TAXES $329$329-- 0.9%
Total$38,121100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $59,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,424 91.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,707 7.9%
Fees to independent contractors $310 0.5%
Total$59,441100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $25,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,890 96.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,002 3.9%
Total$25,892100%

View the filing