Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
F S LAND FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text F S LAND FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/436102575?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). F S LAND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/436102575?moved=1
MLA “F S LAND FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/436102575?moved=1. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $21K · expenses $2K · assets $0
- EIN
- 43-6102575
- Address
- 10200 NW AMBASSADOR DRIVE, KANSAS CITY, MO 64153
- Website
- WWW.DEMOLAY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE DEMOLAY FOUNDATION (EXEMPT ORGANIZATION) THROUGH GRANTS FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CHARATIBLE PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey C Kitsmiller Sr (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | $78,423 | $78,423 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis L Gimlin | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Paul Bohannon | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John W Whitaker | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Randy C Knapp | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason B Wood | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William K Paisley | TEASURER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| E John Elmore | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shane A Harshbargar | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grag L Kimberling Pgm | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Harshbarger (former) | TEASURER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry C Burruss (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| R Reid Morgan Iii (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Krall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven E Crane (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David B Dibrell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS L GIMLIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JASON B WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM K PAISLEY | TEASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY C KNAPP | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL M BOHANNON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| E JOHN ELMORE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANE A HARSHBARGAR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRAG L KIMBERLING PGM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W WHITAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS L GIMLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LARRY C BURRUSS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANE A HARSHBARGER | TEASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R REID MORGAN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON WOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONY KRALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| E JOHN ELMORE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY KNAPP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM PAISLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS L GIMLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LARRY C BURRUSS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANE A HARSHBARGER | TEASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R REID MORGAN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN E CRANE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY C BURRUSS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANE A HARSHBARGER | TEASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R REID MORGAN III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY C KITSMILLER SR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $61,490 | $16,933 | $78,423 | 2 |
| DAVID B DIBRELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN E CRANE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHANE A HARSHBARGER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY C BURRUSS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,862 | $2,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,012 | $38,000 | $345,237 | $345,237 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,523 | $0 | $357,895 | $357,895 | $480 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,817 | $73,356 | $326,562 | $326,562 | $26,250 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,476 | $23,933 | $336,095 | $336,095 | $9,970 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 80 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOSS FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $38,276 | $425,018 | TRUSTEE | $1,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FGI FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $34,134 | $94,932 | ASST. TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| C LAND FOUNDATION | NJ | O12 | $21,591 | $6,650 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $30,961 | $5,995 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANDON FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $25,798 | $80,649 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MB FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $20,824 | $16,376 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDMAC FOUNDATION | CA | W30 | $29,973 | $33,068 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FB FOUNDATION | SC | P20 | $26,911 | $45,616 | Executive Director | $12,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLAND & HART FOUNDATION | CO | B12 | $29,906 | $27,600 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANGUM FOUNDATION | AL | T23 | $17,245 | $6,075 | DIRECTOR & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $12,000 | $14,258 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $39,863 | $4,790 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S G K & G FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $31,000 | $30,750 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAND FAIR FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $16,199 | $242,680 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LVA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $21,518 | $99,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SLB FOUNDATION | NM | N99 | $12,974 | $38,536 | CHAIRMAN/PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SRS FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $41,580 | $41,586 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANDRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T20 | $13,617 | $24,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G A F FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $10,817 | $90,260 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LBPM FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $10,555 | $7,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S & R FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $20,299 | $19,895 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOULA FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $41,549 | $75,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FCA FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $21,218 | $43,958 | CHAIR AND TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $2,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $2,112 | $2,112 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,112 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $38,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $38,000 | $38,000 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $38,000 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $73,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINITRATIVE ALLOCATION | $41,413 | - | $41,413 | - | 56.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,943 | - | $1,943 | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $73,356 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $23,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,000 | $22,000 | - | - | 91.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,933 | - | $1,933 | - | 8.1% | |
| Total | $23,933 | 100% |