FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/931091617. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/931091617

MLA “RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/931091617. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $72K · assets $1.0M

EIN
93-1091617
Address
200 N 7TH ST, KLAMATH FALLS, OR 97601-6017
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1993
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Organization serves as an endowment fund for the Ross Ragland Theater, a 501(c)(3) organization.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Novak President2021-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Lynne LeBlanc Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Brad Aspell Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Earl Liebich Secretary2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Theresa Silver Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Mike Brown Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Goebel Treasurer2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jim McCabe Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald Freschi (former) Director2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Lynne Butterworth (former) Secretary2021-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Thomas Romig (former) TREASURER2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Pratt (former) VICE CHAIRMA2010-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Cunion (former) CHAIRPERSON2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
James Hurst (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Marquez (former) CHAIRPERSON2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jennifer Scanlan (former) SECRETARY2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jean Pinniger (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Wendy Gordon (former) SECRETARY2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jean Staunton (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Neal Buchanan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathie Philp (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fred Wade (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Shevlin (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glen Thomet (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Robert Bohnen (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn Dalla (former) LIFE MEMBER2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Ludlow (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charla Silverman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Novak President0 $0$0$0 $03
Brad Aspell Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne LeBlanc Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Earl Liebich Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Silver Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Mike Brown Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Goebel Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jim McCabe Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Novak President0 $0$0$0 $03
Gerald Freschi Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne LeBlanc Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Earl Liebich Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Butterworth Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Mike Brown Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Goebel Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TODD GOEBEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE LEBLANC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
EARL LIEBICH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NOVAK CHAIR- $0$0$0 $03
LYNNE BUTTERWORTH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNNE BUTTERWORTH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE MARQUEZ CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER SCANLAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ED CUNION CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE MARQUEZ CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER SCANLAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ED CUNION CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE MARQUEZ CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN STAUNTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PINNIGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JENNIFER SCANLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ED CUNION DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE MARQUEZ CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN STAUNTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PINNIGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JENNIFER SCANLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE MARQUEZ CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $02
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD FRESCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PINNIGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
BOB SHEVLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PINNIGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
BOB SHEVLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN DALLA LIFE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM LUDLOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLA SILVERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN DALLA LIFE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM LUDLOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLA SILVERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN DALLA LIFE MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM LUDLOW DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD FRESCHI CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GORDON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS ROMIG TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
NEAL BUCHANAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE PHILP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED WADE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLA SILVERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN THOMET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT BOHNEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG PRATT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $54K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $48K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $144K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $141K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $91K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $52K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $183K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $178K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $161K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,278$72,066 $1,002,291$1,002,291 $15,225$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,798$67,366 $995,079$995,079 $4,200$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,473$64,195 $948,647$948,647 $5,005$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,358$53,981 $1,054,556$1,054,556 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,445$52,984 $983,010$983,010 $30,184$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$43,748$59,173 $763,549$763,549 $1,200$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,547$154,987 $866,470$866,470 $12,838$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,678$150,260 $967,910$967,910 $11,549$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,300$57,855 $1,013,492$1,013,492 $12,375$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,246$59,066 $953,320$953,320 $0$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,706$104,428 $1,042,894$1,042,894 $354$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,755$63,430 $1,103,616$1,103,616 $0$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,423$195,045 $1,063,291$1,063,291 $240$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,862$191,433 $1,181,913$1,181,913 $5,400$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,858$171,064 $1,361,484$1,361,484 $1,494$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $780,482 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2024 11$779,482 2024$43,898
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE KLAMATHBASIN DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION” 2017 1$1,000 2017$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RI FOUNDATIONNYP11 $49,482$91,792 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RISE FOUNDATIONVAR01 $121,092$122,037 EXECUTIVE DI$2,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFE FOUNDATIONSCP99 $58,050$97,346 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASHLAND FOUNDATIONWIT31 $101,600$28,800 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAAB FOUNDATIONWANot reported $112,019$46,192 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RANDA FOUNDATIONNYT20 $153,730$129,073 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REDLAND FOUNDATIONCOP12 $50,619$42,701 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARY CORTNER RAGLAND FOUNDATIONFLT22 $93,728$116,156 TRUSTEE$12,160 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAK FOUNDATIONOHT20 $46,596$92,083 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISLAND FOUNDATIONCONot reported $141,434$311,820 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RICELAND FOODS FOUNDATIONART30 $115,486$92,375 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIES FOUNDATIONILNot reported $72,763$80,845 PRESIDENT, TREAS, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAAB FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $62,072$2,081 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFE FOUNDATIONTXT20 $61,375$98,630 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFE FOUNDATIONIAT12 $60,174$43,840 PRES/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FREELAND FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $134,985$112,191 PROGRAM COOR$14,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAIN FOUNDATIONTXT20 $136,355$6,464 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
R AND M FOUNDATIONOHT22 $145,163$144,201 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RACK FOUNDATIONAZT50 $150,000$148,520 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
F S LAND FOUNDATIONMONot reported $20,862$2,112 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROCKLAND FOUNDATIONNYT30 $26,779$110,386 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROWLAND FOUNDATIONOHT90 $260,852$114,202 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RAGER FOUNDATIONDET31 $298,583$4,985 CHAIRWOMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RETTLAND FOUNDATIONUTE86 $205,000$358 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RAY FOUNDATIONALT22 $39,398$40,190 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$19,800,0001 12017–2017 IFE FOUNDATION
KATHERINE W DUMKE & EZEKIEL R DUMKE JR Private foundation$5,536,9452 12019–2020 R FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,210,47619 72016–2024 IFE FOUNDATION; RAGDALE FOUNDATION; ASHLAND FOUNDATION; RAVE FOUNDATION and 3 more
THE VIRGINIA A GROOT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,097,20015 12010–2024 RAGDALE FOUNDATION
ADRIAN HANAUER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,047,0506 12017–2024 RAVE FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$914,7439 22016–2023 RAGDALE FOUNDATION; RISE FOUNDATION
JIM AND DEBBIE PETRINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$847,0732 12024–2025 LIFE RING FOUNDATION
WILEMAL FUND Private foundation$795,0005 12020–2024 RAGDALE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$743,82514 32015–2024 RAVE FOUNDATION; RAGDALE FOUNDATION; LIFE RING FOUNDATION
LENORE HANAUER FOUNDATION Private foundation$370,0005 12020–2024 RAVE FOUNDATION
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$323,5007 22019–2025 RAGDALE FOUNDATION; WYLAND FOUNDATION
INFINITY STRIDES FOUNDATION Private foundation$290,0002 12023–2024 RAVE FOUNDATION
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$274,7463 12016–2021 RAVE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$259,6508 22019–2024 RAGDALE FOUNDATION; MIDLAND FOUNDATION
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$250,0002 12023–2024 LIFE RING FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $72,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,715 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $56,715$56,715-- 78.7%
Fees: investment management $9,436$9,436-- 13.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $1,976$1,976-- 2.7%
Insurance $739$739-- 1.0%
Total$72,066100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $67,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,423 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,423$54,423-- 80.8%
Fees: investment management $8,934$8,934-- 13.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 4.8%
Insurance $739$739-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $50$50-- 0.1%
Office expenses $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$67,366100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $64,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $49,600$49,600-- 77.3%
Fees: investment management $8,055$8,055-- 12.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 5.0%
Other (as described)PIANO MAINTENACE $2,598$2,598-- 4.0%
Insurance $742$742-- 1.2%
Total$64,195100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $53,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,410 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $42,410$42,410-- 78.6%
Fees: investment management $7,639$7,639-- 14.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 5.9%
Insurance $732$732-- 1.4%
Total$53,981100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $52,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,640 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $41,640$41,640-- 78.6%
Fees: other services $7,430-$7,430- 14.0%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT DEPRECIATION $3,200$3,200-- 6.0%
Insurance $714-$714- 1.3%
Total$52,984100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $59,173 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,411 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $48,411$48,411-- 81.8%
Fees: investment management $6,543$6,543-- 11.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 5.4%
Insurance $717-$717- 1.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $242--$242 0.4%
Office expenses $60-$60- 0.1%
Total$59,173100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $154,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $143,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $143,900$143,900-- 92.8%
Fees: investment management $6,625$6,625-- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 2.1%
Insurance $711$711-- 0.5%
Other (as described)TAXES $293$293-- 0.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $258--$258 0.2%
Total$154,987100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $150,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,567 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $140,567$140,567-- 93.5%
Fees: investment management $7,753$7,753-- 5.2%
Office expenses $845$845-- 0.6%
Insurance $711$711-- 0.5%
Other (as described)LEGAL $216$216-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $168$168-- 0.1%
Total$150,260100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $57,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $49,250$49,250-- 85.1%
Fees: investment management $7,650$7,650-- 13.2%
Insurance $712$712-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TAXES $102$102-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $75--$75 0.1%
Office expenses $66$66-- 0.1%
Total$57,855100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $59,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,370 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,370$50,370-- 85.3%
Fees: investment management $7,985$7,985-- 13.5%
Insurance $711$711-- 1.2%
Total$59,066100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $104,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $91,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $91,100$91,100-- 87.2%
Fees: investment management $9,897$9,897-- 9.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 3.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $231$231-- 0.2%
Total$104,428100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $63,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,930 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $51,930$51,930-- 81.9%
Fees: investment management $8,067$8,067-- 12.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 5.0%
Fees: other services $233$233-- 0.4%
Total$63,430100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $195,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $183,240 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $183,240$183,240-- 93.9%
Fees: investment management $8,481$8,481-- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 1.6%
Fees: other services $124$124-- 0.1%
Total$195,045100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $191,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,480 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $178,480$178,480-- 93.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $9,753-$9,753- 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 1.7%
Total$191,433100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $171,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,924 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $160,924$160,924-- 94.1%
Fees: investment management $5,393-$5,393- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,200$3,200-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $949-$949- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $318-$318- 0.2%
Fees: other services $280-$280- 0.2%
Total$171,064100%

View the filing