RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/931091617. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/931091617
MLA “RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/931091617. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $72K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 93-1091617
- Address
- 200 N 7TH ST, KLAMATH FALLS, OR 97601-6017
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Organization serves as an endowment fund for the Ross Ragland Theater, a 501(c)(3) organization.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Novak | President | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lynne LeBlanc | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Brad Aspell | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Liebich | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Silver | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Brown | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Goebel | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim McCabe | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Freschi (former) | Director | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Butterworth (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thomas Romig (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Pratt (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Cunion (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Hurst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Marquez (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Scanlan (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Pinniger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wendy Gordon (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Staunton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neal Buchanan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathie Philp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Wade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Shevlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Thomet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Bohnen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Dalla (former) | LIFE MEMBER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Ludlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charla Silverman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Novak | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Brad Aspell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne LeBlanc | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Earl Liebich | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Silver | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Brown | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Goebel | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim McCabe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Novak | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Gerald Freschi | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne LeBlanc | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Earl Liebich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Butterworth | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Brown | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Goebel | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GOEBEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE LEBLANC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EARL LIEBICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NOVAK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LYNNE BUTTERWORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NOVAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LYNNE BUTTERWORTH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE MARQUEZ | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER SCANLAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CUNION | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE MARQUEZ | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER SCANLAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CUNION | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE MARQUEZ | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN STAUNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PINNIGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER SCANLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED CUNION | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE MARQUEZ | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN STAUNTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PINNIGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER SCANLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE MARQUEZ | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD FRESCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PINNIGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB SHEVLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PINNIGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BOB SHEVLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALLA | LIFE MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA SILVERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALLA | LIFE MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA SILVERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN DALLA | LIFE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM LUDLOW | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD FRESCHI | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ROMIG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE PHILP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLA SILVERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN THOMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT BOHNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PRATT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $54K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $48K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $144K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $141K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $91K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $52K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $183K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $178K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $161K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,278 | $72,066 | $1,002,291 | $1,002,291 | $15,225 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,798 | $67,366 | $995,079 | $995,079 | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,473 | $64,195 | $948,647 | $948,647 | $5,005 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,358 | $53,981 | $1,054,556 | $1,054,556 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,445 | $52,984 | $983,010 | $983,010 | $30,184 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$43,748 | $59,173 | $763,549 | $763,549 | $1,200 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,547 | $154,987 | $866,470 | $866,470 | $12,838 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,678 | $150,260 | $967,910 | $967,910 | $11,549 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,300 | $57,855 | $1,013,492 | $1,013,492 | $12,375 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,246 | $59,066 | $953,320 | $953,320 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,706 | $104,428 | $1,042,894 | $1,042,894 | $354 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,755 | $63,430 | $1,103,616 | $1,103,616 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,423 | $195,045 | $1,063,291 | $1,063,291 | $240 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,862 | $191,433 | $1,181,913 | $1,181,913 | $5,400 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,858 | $171,064 | $1,361,484 | $1,361,484 | $1,494 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $780,482 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $779,482 | 2024 | $43,898 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE KLAMATHBASIN | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “RAGLAND RIFE FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RI FOUNDATION | NY | P11 | $49,482 | $91,792 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE FOUNDATION | VA | R01 | $121,092 | $122,037 | EXECUTIVE DI | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE FOUNDATION | SC | P99 | $58,050 | $97,346 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND FOUNDATION | WI | T31 | $101,600 | $28,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAAB FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $112,019 | $46,192 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RANDA FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $153,730 | $129,073 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDLAND FOUNDATION | CO | P12 | $50,619 | $42,701 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY CORTNER RAGLAND FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $93,728 | $116,156 | TRUSTEE | $12,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAK FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $46,596 | $92,083 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ISLAND FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $141,434 | $311,820 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICELAND FOODS FOUNDATION | AR | T30 | $115,486 | $92,375 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIES FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $72,763 | $80,845 | PRESIDENT, TREAS, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAAB FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $62,072 | $2,081 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $61,375 | $98,630 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE FOUNDATION | IA | T12 | $60,174 | $43,840 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FREELAND FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $134,985 | $112,191 | PROGRAM COOR | $14,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAIN FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $136,355 | $6,464 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R AND M FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $145,163 | $144,201 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RACK FOUNDATION | AZ | T50 | $150,000 | $148,520 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| F S LAND FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $20,862 | $2,112 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROCKLAND FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $26,779 | $110,386 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROWLAND FOUNDATION | OH | T90 | $260,852 | $114,202 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAGER FOUNDATION | DE | T31 | $298,583 | $4,985 | CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RETTLAND FOUNDATION | UT | E86 | $205,000 | $358 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAY FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $39,398 | $40,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $72,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,715 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $56,715 | $56,715 | - | - | 78.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,436 | $9,436 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,976 | $1,976 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $739 | $739 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $72,066 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $67,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,423 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $54,423 | $54,423 | - | - | 80.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,934 | $8,934 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $739 | $739 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $67,366 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $64,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $49,600 | $49,600 | - | - | 77.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,055 | $8,055 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PIANO MAINTENACE | $2,598 | $2,598 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $742 | $742 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $64,195 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $53,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,410 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,410 | $42,410 | - | - | 78.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,639 | $7,639 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $732 | $732 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $53,981 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $52,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $41,640 | $41,640 | - | - | 78.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,430 | - | $7,430 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT DEPRECIATION | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $714 | - | $714 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $52,984 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $59,173 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,411 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $48,411 | $48,411 | - | - | 81.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,543 | $6,543 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $717 | - | $717 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $242 | - | - | $242 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $59,173 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $154,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $143,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $143,900 | $143,900 | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,625 | $6,625 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $711 | $711 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $293 | $293 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $258 | - | - | $258 | 0.2% |
| Total | $154,987 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $150,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,567 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $140,567 | $140,567 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,753 | $7,753 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $845 | $845 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $711 | $711 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL | $216 | $216 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $150,260 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $57,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $49,250 | $49,250 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,650 | $7,650 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Insurance | $712 | $712 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $102 | $102 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | - | - | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $66 | $66 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $57,855 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $59,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,370 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,370 | $50,370 | - | - | 85.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,985 | $7,985 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Insurance | $711 | $711 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $59,066 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $104,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $91,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $91,100 | $91,100 | - | - | 87.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,897 | $9,897 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $231 | $231 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $104,428 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $63,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,930 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $51,930 | $51,930 | - | - | 81.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,067 | $8,067 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $233 | $233 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $63,430 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $195,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $183,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $183,240 | $183,240 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,481 | $8,481 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $124 | $124 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $195,045 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $191,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,480 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $178,480 | $178,480 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $9,753 | - | $9,753 | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $191,433 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $171,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,924 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,924 | $160,924 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,393 | - | $5,393 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $949 | - | $949 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $318 | - | $318 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $171,064 | 100% |