WISPIRG FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WISPIRG FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2021. https://furp.org/org/391926253. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WISPIRG FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2021]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/391926253
MLA “WISPIRG FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2021, https://furp.org/org/391926253. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $11K · expenses $2K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1926253
- Address
- 333 W Brown Deer Rd Unit G 443, Milwaukee, WI 53217
- Website
- www.wispirgfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The purpose of the corporation is to engage in public education within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The corporation's activities may include public education, research, and litigation on issues affecting the public interest.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Skopec (former) | State Director | 2015-2017 | $29,932 | $87,369 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Ditzler | Director | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mia Scampini Moore | President, Director | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President, Director | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsberg | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky | Secretary, Treasurer, Director | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsburg (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky at 51717 (former) | Sec/Treas | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Korrigan to71016 (former) | Sec/Treas | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Ditzler as of 111616 (former) | Director | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Speight (former) | Director | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phineas Baxandall (former) | Director | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Korrigan (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mia Scampini Moore | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky | Secretary, Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Ditzler | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mia Scampini Moore | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsberg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky | Secretary, Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Ditzler | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Skopec | State Director | 20 | $25,153 | $0 | $4,779 | $29,932 | 1 |
| Mia Scampini Moore | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsburg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky | Sec/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Ditzler | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Skopec | State Director | 16 | $24,984 | - | $5,559 | $30,543 | 1 |
| Mia Scampini Moore | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsburg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Dobjensky at 51717 | Sec/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Korrigan to71016 | Sec/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Ditzler as of 111616 | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Skopec | Director | 16 | $21,928 | $0 | $4,966 | $26,894 | 1 |
| Mia Scampini Moore | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stacey Hafner | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancie Koenigsburg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Phineas Baxandall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zach Korrigan | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Speight | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $87K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,471 | $1,693 | $0 | $0 | $11,471 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,146 | $77,514 | $244,617 | $203,663 | $69,960 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,745 | $201,755 | $354,464 | $246,018 | $294,745 | $0 | $25,850 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,738 | $186,858 | $196,651 | $153,028 | $134,622 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,899 | $205,042 | $342,363 | $204,148 | $237,198 | $0 | $21,928 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $704,685 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $270,400 | 2018 | $90,350 | show |
| UNITED STATES PUBLIC INTEREST RESEARCH GROUP EDUCATION FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013, 2015-2017 | 8 | $265,685 | 2017 | $13,500 | show |
| AMERICANS FOR FINANCIAL REFORM EDUCATION FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022 | 4 | $74,700 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $48,900 | 2018 | $30,000 | show |
| WISCONSIN VOICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $18,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| FIRST FOCUS ON CHILDREN | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $10,000 | 2019 | $0 | show |
| ENVIRONMENT AMERICA RESEARCH AND POLICY CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| CONSUMER FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 | $7,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINGA FOUNDATION INC | WI | Q33 | $22,500 | $27,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BORG FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $14,730 | $27,530 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DERSE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $11,575 | $185,320 | President | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I WILL FOUNDATION INC | FL | O51 | $14,714 | $12,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEM FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $21,771 | $7,856 | President and Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SGAUS FOUNDATION INC | TN | B60 | $8,175 | $12,699 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCCCC FOUNDATION INC | IN | T50 | $11,675 | $10,740 | NONE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRETIO FOUNDATION INC | FL | X99 | $17,570 | $34,636 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JULE FOUNDATION INC | IL | O50 | $15,000 | $61,143 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIAT FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $16,822 | $101,327 | DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CTREIA FOUNDATION INC | CT | O12 | $19,011 | $15,399 | partner | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEN FOUNDATION INC | ID | T22 | $15,920 | $16,179 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAMU FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $11,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPACE FOUNDATION INC | MA | L02 | $9,106 | $5,680 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYLIE FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $9,056 | $9,062 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BSH FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $12,963 | $12,009 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JJR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $9,437 | $17,714 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JRF FOUNDATION INC | LA | T22 | $15,935 | $15,250 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RATIO FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $16,766 | $19,287 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JJS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $17,000 | $17,034 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEYTON FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $10,000 | $7,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANCA FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $9,012 | $5,054 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GORDON FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $17,268 | $27,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOKOL FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $7,027 | $6,979 | DIRECTOR | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THELMA FOUNDATION INC | MD | D20 | $11,166 | $11,166 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,193 | 70.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $500 | 29.5% | |
| Total | $1,693 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $77,514 spent · pay $26,062 · grants $15,720 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $26,062 | 33.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,916 | 24.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,720 | 20.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,968 | 12.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,741 | 8.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $107 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $77,514 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $201,755 spent · pay $35,603 · grants $40,500 · events $1,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $71,522 | $38,024 | $31,126 | $2,372 | 35.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,500 | $40,500 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Citizen outreach | $38,709 | $38,709 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,850 | $20,680 | $2,585 | $2,585 | 12.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,511 | $4,410 | $549 | $552 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,756 | $2,204 | $276 | $276 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,521 | $2,017 | $252 | $252 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Grants out$5,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,995 | $1,596 | $200 | $199 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,372 | $1,098 | $137 | $137 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,213 | $970 | $122 | $121 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Recruitment | $1,178 | $942 | $118 | $118 | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,034 | $827 | $104 | $103 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $809 | - | $809 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $478 | $307 | $141 | $30 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $298 | $240 | $29 | $29 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $26 | $20 | $3 | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $201,755 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $186,858 spent · pay $31,161 · grants $66,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $69,650 | 37.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $66,800 | 35.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,161 | 16.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,884 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,953 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $410 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $186,858 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $205,042 spent · pay $28,640 · grants $87,223 · events $240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $87,223 | $87,223 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Public education outreach | $39,770 | $39,770 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,928 | $17,542 | $2,193 | $2,193 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: management | $14,468 | $3,617 | $10,851 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other grants & donations | $11,600 | $11,600 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,492 | $4,394 | $549 | $549 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $4,668 | $3,734 | $467 | $467 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,061 | $3,249 | $406 | $406 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & memberships | $3,694 | $3,694 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,323 | - | $3,323 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,727 | $2,181 | $273 | $273 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,746 | $1,397 | $175 | $174 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,423 | - | $1,423 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,354 | $1,084 | $135 | $135 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $905 | $724 | $90 | $91 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $314 | $250 | $32 | $32 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $106 | $86 | $10 | $10 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $205,042 | 100% |