CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/363641111. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/363641111
MLA “CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/363641111. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9.2M · expenses $10.3M · assets $15.2M
- EIN
- 36-3641111
- Address
- 7045 N RIDGEWAY AVE, LINCOLNWOOD, IL 60712-2619
- Website
- WWW.CHICAGOCHESEDFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- P600
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RAISE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS, GOODS, FOOD, AND ASSISTANCE TO THE POVERTY-STRICKEN IN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Fuerst | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $104,075 | $1,125,850 | 1 |
| David Gendel | DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 2022-2024 | $177,653 | $508,700 | 1 |
| Laurie Babinder (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - TERM | 2010-2011 | $20,611 | $38,182 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Kahn | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Siegal | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avi Banker | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eli Hildeshaim | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mordecai Tessler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mordeca Tessler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Segal (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Margolies (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $282K · 49 employees · 2,736 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GENDEL | DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $27,653 | $177,653 | 1 |
| JOSEPH FUERST | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $52,000 | $0 | $52,075 | $104,075 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI HILDESHAIM | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $252K · 44 employees · 1,262 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GENDEL | DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI HILDESHAIM | MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $283K · 48 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GENDEL | DEVELOPMENT MANAGE | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $31,047 | $181,047 | 1 |
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 34 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 41 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $112,663 | $0 | $0 | $112,663 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 34 employees · 628 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 36 employees · 650 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $399K · 34 employees · 650 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH FUERST | MANAGER | 0 | $399,112 | $0 | $0 | $399,112 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 1,142 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MORDECAI TESSLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 524 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MORDECAI TESSLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORDECA TESSLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 15 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE BABINDER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - TERM | 32 | $20,611 | $0 | $0 | $20,611 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MARGOLIES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 15 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE BABINDER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $17,571 | $0 | $0 | $17,571 | 1 |
| MOSHE KAHN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SEGAL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVI BANKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MARGOLIES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 22 grants to organizations · $245K
Listed grants add up to $244,937; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,362,897. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 22 grants to organizations · $245K
Listed grants add up to $244,937; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,634,254. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $52K
Listed grants add up to $52,114; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,142,467. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $125K
Listed grants add up to $124,506; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,340,634. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $124K
Listed grants add up to $124,136; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,907,267. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 9 grants to organizations · $102K
Listed grants add up to $101,950; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,655,319. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 8 grants to organizations · $77K
Listed grants add up to $77,086; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,462,628. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 10 grants to organizations · $114K
Listed grants add up to $113,627; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,549,666. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 12 grants to organizations · $179K
Listed grants add up to $179,177; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,061,568. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 12 grants to organizations · $233K
Listed grants add up to $233,305; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,732,586. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $263K
Listed grants add up to $263,359; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,963,486. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 15 grants to organizations · $297K
Listed grants add up to $296,705; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,966,686. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 18 grants to organizations · $324K
Listed grants add up to $324,135; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,737,117. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 6 grants to organizations · $307K
Listed grants add up to $306,749; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,481,585. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 10 grants to organizations · $329K
Listed grants add up to $328,564; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,326,215. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,162,422 | $10,259,236 | $15,201,057 | $12,893,248 | $8,387,299 | $0 | $104,075 | 49 | 2,736 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,175,312 | $8,818,282 | $16,229,923 | $14,019,570 | $7,929,525 | $0 | $252,000 | 44 | 1,262 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,052,210 | $7,771,737 | $13,559,638 | $13,463,851 | $7,979,218 | $0 | $102,000 | 48 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,152,645 | $5,850,644 | $12,767,122 | $12,652,560 | $7,196,614 | $0 | $102,000 | 34 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,560,060 | $5,199,843 | $10,445,276 | $10,350,559 | $7,099,304 | $0 | $112,663 | 41 | 278 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,017,506 | $4,842,719 | $8,512,184 | $8,417,160 | $4,654,692 | $0 | $621,973 | 34 | 628 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,778,023 | $4,507,902 | $8,310,072 | $8,242,373 | $4,333,800 | $0 | $0 | 36 | 650 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,898,656 | $4,869,272 | $8,064,152 | $7,972,252 | $4,703,083 | $0 | $0 | 34 | 650 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,222,864 | $4,998,995 | $8,032,680 | $7,942,868 | $5,016,467 | $0 | $0 | 37 | 720 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,590,301 | $5,636,523 | $7,679,525 | $7,584,825 | $5,437,514 | $0 | $0 | 29 | 1,142 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,019,864 | $4,646,602 | $7,724,747 | $7,631,047 | $6,014,774 | $0 | $0 | 26 | 278 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,510,014 | $4,520,050 | $7,351,485 | $6,257,785 | $4,504,583 | $0 | $0 | 23 | 524 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,216,612 | $4,731,051 | $7,361,521 | $6,267,821 | $5,212,355 | $0 | $0 | 20 | 200 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,721,303 | $4,192,753 | $6,737,892 | $5,635,260 | $4,744,285 | $0 | $20,611 | 15 | 200 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,840,994 | $3,819,150 | $6,527,878 | $4,903,900 | $4,836,493 | $0 | $17,571 | 15 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
44 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,437,698 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 44). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $3,957,474 | 2024 | $1,526,881 | show |
| FEED THE CHILDREN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2016, 2018-2024 | 12 | $1,808,242 | 2024 | $166,259 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013, 2017-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $1,735,672 | 2024 | $33,863 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 19 | $1,028,442 | 2024 | $31,965 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $966,907 | 2024 | $6,860 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2016, 2018-2024 | 12 | $655,400 | 2024 | $42,000 | show |
| DELIVERING GOOD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013-2017 | 6 | $598,974 | 2017 | $11,786 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $356,290 | 2024 | $36,940 | show |
| WALDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Chicago Chesed Fund Inc”, “CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $342,500 | 2023 | $115,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $337,767 | 2024 | $61,340 | show |
| AGUDATH ISRAEL OF ILLINOIS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $322,670 | 2020 | $55,000 | show |
| GREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012, 2014-2016 | 7 | $295,287 | 2016 | $25,584 | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $157,710 | 2024 | $48,210 | show |
| JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $142,300 | 2024 | $26,300 | show |
| KOSHER SUPERVISION OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $120,500 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC” | 2012-2020, 2022 | 24 | $102,780 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| HELENE DIAMOND AND JORDE M NATHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015, 2018, 2022-2024 | 7 | $80,250 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| YESHIVAS KESSER YONAH | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $55,680 | 2022 | $13,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2023 | 5 | $49,308 | 2023 | $10,819 | show |
| FUND FOR JEWISH EDUCATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $39,178 | 2017 | $18,400 | show |
| LAKEWOOD CHEDAR SCHOOL | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2019 | 2 | $38,560 | 2019 | $12,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $32,195 | 2024 | $7,002 | show |
| GEMUNDER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Chicago Chesed Fund Inc”, “CHICAGO CHESED FUND INC” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $30,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| THE OJC FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $27,441 | 2022 | $15,067 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $23,500 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESPOND NOW INC | IL | P60 | $4,665,159 | $4,861,142 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,431 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALT AND LIGHT NFP | IL | P60 | $5,072,523 | $4,978,298 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,837 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SUBURBAN PADS | IL | P60 | $7,913,395 | $7,443,696 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $197,997 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD FOOD PANTRIES | IL | P60 | $6,870,673 | $6,719,865 | Executive Dir. | $46,782 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALGREENS ASSISTANCE INC | IL | P60 | $15,021,036 | $15,037,348 | President snd Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED FOOD FORCE INC | GA | P60 | $7,631,910 | $7,828,877 | PRESIDENT/CH | $73,600 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD FOR OTHERS INC | VA | P60 | $8,374,804 | $7,547,520 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $146,812 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON CHARITIES INC | TX | P60 | $7,468,931 | $7,389,408 | FORMER EXEC DIR | $61,672 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| LEAST OF THESE INC | MO | P60 | $5,271,727 | $5,344,508 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,088 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH FULTON COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC | GA | P60 | $13,856,821 | $14,261,643 | PRESIDENT | $133,145 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ARVAC INC | AR | P60 | $5,478,929 | $8,208,503 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD BANK AND SERVICES OF PLANT CITY INC | FL | P60 | $12,044,278 | $9,722,428 | EXECUTIVE DI | $149,782 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC | KY | P60 | $13,693,534 | $13,890,708 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $222,672 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA OPTIONS INC | GA | P60 | $5,106,954 | $3,951,675 | EXECUTIVE DI | $91,440 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES OF BROOMFIELD INC | CO | P60 | $5,359,462 | $5,163,378 | EXECUTIVE DI | $146,828 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNITEDHEALTHCARE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | MN | P60 | $7,821,411 | $6,742,124 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MY BROTHERS KEEPER INC | MA | P60 | $8,392,874 | $8,599,571 | President | $177,614 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | PA | P60 | $16,947,239 | $15,931,408 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,741 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CRISIS CONTROL MINISTRY INC | NC | P60 | $10,036,033 | $7,901,658 | EXECUTIVE DI | $146,850 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE INC | OR | P60 | $6,900,551 | $6,362,794 | Executive Dir. | $142,474 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| AFYA FOUNDATION INC | NY | P60 | $6,699,796 | $7,670,289 | CEO | $206,331 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SURVIVAL CENTERS INC | MA | P60 | $5,127,733 | $4,858,725 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,622 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GUADALUPE CENTER INC | FL | P60 | $17,992,372 | $14,766,183 | President | $322,626 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| TARPON SPRINGS SHEPHERD CENTER INC | FL | P60 | $5,588,360 | $5,428,933 | Executive Director | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GIFT OF GRACE AID INC | OH | P60 | $6,196,770 | $5,969,763 | President | $57,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,259,236 spent · pay $1,599,772 · grants $7,362,897 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $7,073,815 | $7,073,815 | - | - | 69.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,300,223 | $849,729 | $450,494 | - | 12.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $412,084 | $393,833 | $18,251 | - | 4.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $289,082 | $289,082 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $228,391 | - | - | $228,391 | 2.2% |
| Fees: lobbying | $125,301 | - | $125,301 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $109,420 | - | $109,420 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,075 | - | $104,075 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $100,706 | - | $100,706 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $94,768 | $46,009 | $48,759 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $94,491 | - | $94,491 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $78,336 | - | $78,336 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $59,265 | $42,914 | $16,351 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $57,508 | - | $57,508 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,925 | - | - | $45,925 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,020 | - | $37,020 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $32,820 | - | $32,820 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,580 | - | $9,580 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,426 | - | $6,426 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,259,236 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $8,818,282 spent · pay $1,304,598 · grants $6,634,254 · events $349,445
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,345,172 | $6,345,172 | - | - | 72.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,212,508 | $664,581 | $547,927 | - | 13.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $289,082 | $289,082 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,510 | $164,259 | $18,251 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $128,619 | $7,392 | - | $121,227 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $116,360 | $43,935 | $72,425 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $92,090 | $50,085 | $42,005 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $76,081 | - | $76,081 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: lobbying | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTAINANC | $64,225 | - | $64,225 | - | 0.7% |
| Interest | $63,977 | - | $63,977 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $45,719 | - | $45,719 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,194 | $5,500 | $32,694 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $31,354 | - | $31,354 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $28,184 | - | $28,184 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,747 | - | $12,747 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,441 | - | $8,441 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $8,019 | - | $8,019 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,288,407 | $349,445 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,818,282 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,771,737 spent · pay $1,126,149 · grants $6,142,467 · events $327,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,012,951 | $6,012,951 | - | - | 77.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $935,918 | $471,364 | $464,554 | - | 12.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $129,516 | $129,516 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,727 | $105,954 | $11,773 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,000 | $76,500 | $25,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,231 | $37,223 | $51,008 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $81,799 | - | - | $81,799 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $75,577 | - | $75,577 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: lobbying | $60,301 | - | $60,301 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,810 | - | $31,810 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $29,821 | $12,873 | $16,948 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $29,271 | - | $29,271 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $27,175 | - | $27,175 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTAINANC | $23,362 | - | $23,362 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,896 | - | $10,896 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT | $8,212 | - | $8,212 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $7,170 | - | $7,170 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,108,044 | $327,165 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,771,737 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,850,644 spent · pay $1,021,559 · grants $4,340,634 · events $288,133
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $4,188,804 | $4,188,804 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $841,814 | $399,611 | $442,203 | - | 14.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,449 | $150,449 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,079 | $100,000 | $16,079 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $106,353 | - | - | $106,353 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,000 | $76,500 | $25,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,745 | $33,970 | $43,775 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $63,490 | - | $63,490 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: lobbying | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,094 | - | $29,094 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $28,953 | $11,477 | $17,476 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $26,866 | - | $26,866 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $23,630 | - | $23,630 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTAINANC | $18,120 | - | $18,120 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $6,895 | - | $6,895 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $4,807 | - | $4,807 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,164 | - | $4,164 | - | 0.1% |
| Grants outside the US | $1,381 | $1,381 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $920,698 | $288,133 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,850,644 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,199,843 spent · pay $828,963 · grants $3,907,267 · events $231,873
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,781,131 | $3,781,131 | - | - | 72.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $767,850 | $553,917 | $213,933 | - | 14.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $126,136 | $126,136 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,701 | $106,831 | $11,870 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $103,426 | - | - | $103,426 | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,113 | $36,485 | $24,628 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $58,696 | - | $58,696 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $41,107 | $26,900 | $14,207 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,093 | - | $36,093 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $30,000 | - | $30,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTAINANC | $25,206 | - | $25,206 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $19,444 | - | $19,444 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,619 | - | $15,619 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,199 | - | $6,199 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $5,642 | - | $5,642 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,480 | - | $3,480 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $689,041 | $231,873 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,199,843 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,842,719 spent · pay $659,071 · grants $3,655,319 · events $160,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,553,369 | $3,553,369 | - | - | 73.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $621,973 | $428,990 | $192,983 | - | 12.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $216,897 | - | - | $216,897 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,552 | $111,035 | $13,517 | - | 2.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $101,950 | $101,950 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $43,464 | $25,713 | $17,751 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD CH | $42,137 | - | $42,137 | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $37,098 | $24,254 | $12,844 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,063 | - | $30,063 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTAINANC | $23,036 | - | $23,036 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $17,585 | - | $17,585 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,668 | - | $16,668 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $5,643 | - | $5,643 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,176 | - | $5,176 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,108 | - | $3,108 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $513,690 | $160,326 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,842,719 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,507,902 spent · pay $306,743 · grants $3,462,628 · events $121,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,350,184 | $3,350,184 | - | - | 74.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $260,819 | $210,257 | $50,562 | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $140,077 | - | - | $140,077 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,053 | $105,348 | $11,705 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB LINK | $116,856 | $116,856 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $114,696 | $700 | $6,242 | $107,754 | 2.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $112,444 | $112,444 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $62,441 | - | $62,441 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,924 | $23,009 | $22,915 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $41,386 | $23,596 | $17,790 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $40,910 | $40,910 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $35,593 | - | $35,593 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $28,833 | - | $28,833 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRAVEL | $17,704 | $1,489 | $16,215 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $14,503 | - | $14,503 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,471 | - | $7,471 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,008 | - | $1,008 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $554,125 | $121,301 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,507,902 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,869,272 spent · pay $609,447 · grants $3,549,666 · events $185,218
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,393,442 | $3,393,442 | - | - | 69.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $572,476 | $517,404 | $55,072 | - | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $164,451 | $46,226 | $3,541 | $114,684 | 3.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $156,224 | $156,224 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,841 | $111,457 | $12,384 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB LINK | $107,503 | $107,503 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $63,997 | - | $63,997 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,034 | - | - | $62,034 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $41,019 | $26,018 | $15,001 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $37,258 | $37,258 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,971 | $27,314 | $9,657 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,973 | - | $31,973 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $28,739 | - | $28,739 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRAVEL | $28,520 | - | $28,520 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $11,203 | - | $11,203 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,030 | - | $9,030 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $591 | - | $591 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $252,177 | $185,218 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,869,272 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,998,995 spent · pay $356,960 · grants $4,061,568 · events $146,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,705,654 | $3,705,654 | - | - | 74.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $327,654 | $200,097 | $127,557 | - | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $258,006 | $258,006 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB LINK | $113,602 | $113,602 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,934 | $100,741 | $11,193 | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $97,908 | $97,908 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $91,546 | $34,950 | $44,203 | $12,393 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $44,070 | - | $44,070 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $40,851 | $28,997 | $11,854 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $40,588 | $40,588 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,865 | - | - | $38,865 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,574 | - | $38,574 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $34,638 | - | $34,638 | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,306 | $14,162 | $15,144 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRAVEL | $12,478 | - | $12,478 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $8,442 | - | $8,442 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,766 | - | $4,766 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $113 | - | $113 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $348,208 | $146,261 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,998,995 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $5,636,523 spent · pay $403,762 · grants $4,732,586 · events $80,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $4,290,682 | $4,290,682 | - | - | 76.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $370,249 | $141,045 | $229,204 | - | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $289,112 | $289,112 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Grants outside the US | $152,792 | $152,792 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $135,697 | $122,127 | $13,570 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB LINK | $122,392 | $122,392 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $38,625 | $37,850 | $775 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $36,617 | $447 | $36,170 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $35,573 | - | $35,573 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,513 | $10,559 | $22,954 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,845 | - | $28,845 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $26,000 | $26,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $23,913 | $1,561 | $5,283 | $17,069 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $19,649 | - | $19,649 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRAVEL | $17,338 | - | $17,338 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,566 | - | $5,566 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,168 | - | $5,168 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,792 | - | $4,792 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $228,044 | $80,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,636,523 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,646,602 spent · pay $207,613 · grants $3,963,486 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,513,288 | $3,513,288 | - | - | 75.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $314,798 | $314,798 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $186,785 | $83,390 | $103,395 | - | 4.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $135,400 | $135,400 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $126,200 | $940 | $125,260 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,836 | $104,252 | $11,584 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $114,644 | $99,026 | $15,618 | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $26,066 | $26,066 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $23,427 | - | - | $23,427 | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,828 | $11,869 | $8,959 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,550 | - | $14,550 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $12,755 | - | $12,755 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,952 | - | $11,952 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $9,640 | $5,915 | $3,725 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,006 | $2,250 | $4,756 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,915 | - | $3,915 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,788 | - | $3,788 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $3,559 | $3,559 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $2,165 | - | $2,165 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,646,602 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,520,050 spent · pay $200,905 · grants $3,966,686 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,644,721 | $3,644,721 | - | - | 80.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $296,705 | $296,705 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $184,794 | $93,116 | $91,678 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $102,037 | $91,833 | $10,204 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $87,287 | - | $87,287 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $35,545 | $35,545 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,000 | - | $26,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $25,260 | $25,260 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,225 | - | $20,225 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $18,984 | - | - | $18,984 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $17,258 | - | $17,258 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,111 | $7,109 | $9,002 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $15,120 | - | $15,120 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $14,459 | - | $14,459 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,055 | $1,750 | $5,305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,090 | - | $5,090 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $1,909 | $1,909 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,465 | - | $1,465 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,520,050 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $4,731,051 spent · pay $266,004 · grants $3,737,117 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,334,284 | $3,334,284 | - | - | 70.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $329,210 | $329,210 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $293,000 | $293,000 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $255,606 | $176,140 | $79,466 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,763 | $76,287 | $8,476 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $83,649 | - | $83,649 | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $73,623 | $73,623 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $69,840 | - | $69,840 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PARSONAGE | $45,964 | - | $45,964 | - | 1.0% |
| Interest | $35,687 | $32,118 | $3,569 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $28,962 | - | - | $28,962 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $23,534 | - | $23,534 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,465 | - | $20,465 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $17,772 | - | $17,772 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $17,135 | - | $17,135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,398 | - | $10,398 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,070 | - | $5,070 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,089 | - | $2,089 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,731,051 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $4,192,753 spent · pay $154,686 · grants $3,481,585 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,922,532 | $2,922,532 | - | - | 69.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $359,262 | $359,262 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $199,791 | $199,791 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $147,000 | $147,000 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $140,489 | $115,153 | $25,336 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,058 | $70,253 | $7,805 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $66,648 | - | $66,648 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTERS | $54,824 | - | $54,824 | - | 1.3% |
| Interest | $44,266 | $39,839 | $4,427 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,487 | - | $41,487 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $33,603 | - | $33,603 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,910 | - | $22,910 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $22,469 | - | $22,469 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $19,861 | - | - | $19,861 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PARSONAGE | $18,002 | - | $18,002 | - | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,197 | $9,205 | $4,992 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,900 | - | $3,900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,454 | - | $3,454 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,192,753 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,819,150 spent · pay $129,499 · grants $3,326,215 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,699,038 | $2,699,038 | - | - | 70.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $328,564 | $328,564 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $298,613 | $298,613 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $101,304 | - | $101,304 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,568 | $59,911 | $6,657 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $52,660 | $47,394 | $5,266 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $52,464 | - | $52,464 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $49,468 | $33,404 | $16,064 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $29,222 | - | $29,222 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTERS | $29,057 | - | $29,057 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $20,779 | - | $20,779 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $17,571 | - | $17,571 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $16,212 | $1,148 | $15,064 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $14,516 | - | - | $14,516 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,068 | - | $13,068 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PARSONAGE | $12,344 | - | $12,344 | - | 0.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,624 | - | $10,624 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,682 | - | $3,682 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,396 | - | $3,396 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,819,150 | 100% |