OASIS APPLIANCE INC
Cite this
Plain text OASIS APPLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/264050751. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS APPLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/264050751
MLA “OASIS APPLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/264050751. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $120K · expenses $33K · assets $0
- EIN
- 26-4050751
- Address
- 932 NORTH SIXTH STREET, MEMPHIS, TN 38107
- Website
- OASIS-OF-HOPE.COM/OASIS-APPLIANCE
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING CHRISTIAN MINISTRY, PRIMARILY IN NORTH MEMPHIS TN, BY ASSISTING LOW INCOME PERSONS TO PURCHASE NEEDED FURNITURE AND APPLIANCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Driver | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Hyde Iii | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Hvasta | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eli Morris | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jackie Bass | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Henry Bishop | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Clarissa Crowder-Harris | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Rock | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jill Dyson | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Harris | INTERIM EXE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Marseille (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terry Hoff (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Gilliland (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tenna Handy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allen Ross (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jasmine Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deborah Hester-Harrison (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Armfield (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Gilliand (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL HARRIS | INTERIM EXE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL HARRIS | INTERIM EXE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOY MARSEILLE | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOY MARSEILLE | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY HOFF | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY HOFF | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HYDE III | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLARISSA CROWDER-HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS GILLILAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS GILLILAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DRIVER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS GILLILAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TENNA HANDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASMINE MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY HOFF | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI MORRIS | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH HESTER-HARRISON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS GILLIAND | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES ARMFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HVASTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY BISHOP | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TENNA HANDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE BASS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,672 | $32,952 | $0 | $0 | $85,622 | $0 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,145 | $163,796 | $117,878 | $16,871 | $38,000 | $0 | - | 4 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,906 | $128,775 | $129,319 | $58,522 | $6,000 | $0 | - | 3 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,241 | $123,140 | $137,182 | $75,391 | $570 | $0 | - | 3 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,088 | $135,856 | $170,553 | $92,122 | $20,000 | $0 | - | 5 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,346 | $148,081 | $125,215 | $63,890 | $14,381 | $0 | - | 4 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,576 | $152,722 | $130,261 | $78,544 | $28,529 | $0 | - | 4 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,089 | $141,208 | $142,228 | $90,690 | $126,883 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,318 | $115,262 | $23,337 | -$24,191 | $16,488 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,335 | $182,838 | $82,121 | $18,753 | $14,522 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 34 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,412 | $202,595 | $76,100 | $2,256 | $28,260 | $0 | $0 | 8 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,372 | $210,248 | $67,877 | -$45,561 | $12,280 | $0 | $0 | 12 | 35 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,360 | $64,268 | $16,100 | $15,315 | $10,536 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $53,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS OF HOPE | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016-2018, 2022 | 5 | $53,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS Inc | OK | Not reported | $580,097 | $690,439 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS INC | CA | P81 | $582,615 | $514,425 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS INC | NC | Not reported | $28,402 | $36,546 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,720 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $187,856 | 15 | 1 | 2010–2023 | OASIS INC |
| DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST | Private foundation | $88,160 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | OASIS INC |
| HILDEGARD H BALIN CHARITABLE TR 052896 | Private foundation | $50,000 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2025 | OASIS INC |
| GAIL HANDEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $40,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2022 | OASIS INC |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $36,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | OASIS INC |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | OASIS INC |
| DILEO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $17,600 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | OASIS INC |
| SCHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | OASIS INC |
| GEORGE T BAKER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $8,000 | 8 | 1 | 2017–2024 | OASIS INC |
| FUND FOR SANTA BARBARA INC | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | OASIS INC |
| MURPHY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | OASIS INC |
| CRANE FUND FOR WIDOWS AND CHILDREN | Private foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | OASIS INC |
| CARLTON DALEY CHRISTIAN TRUST | Private foundation | $700 | 3 | 2 | 2011–2013 | OASIS INC; OASIS Inc |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $116 | 5 | 2 | 2020–2023 | OASIS INC; OASIS Inc |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $32,952 spent · pay $1,791 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $8,926 | - | $8,926 | - | 27.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,998 | $5,998 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $3,762 | $3,762 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,097 | $3,097 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,409 | $2,409 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE | $2,150 | $2,150 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Information technology | $2,008 | $1,807 | $201 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,791 | $1,791 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $969 | $955 | $14 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH SERVICES | $840 | $756 | $84 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $506 | $506 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $258 | $258 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $32,952 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $163,796 spent · pay $87,539 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $81,204 | $81,204 | - | - | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PICKUP/DELIVERY | $13,648 | $13,648 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,935 | - | $12,935 | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,407 | $11,407 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,745 | $8,745 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,177 | $8,177 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,380 | $6,313 | $67 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,335 | $6,335 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINT/ REPAIR | $5,247 | $5,247 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $3,709 | $3,709 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,013 | $3,013 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,433 | - | $2,433 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $563 | $563 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $163,796 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $128,775 spent · pay $54,226 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,891 | $49,891 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PICKUP/DELIVERY | $14,452 | $14,452 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,564 | - | $11,564 | - | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,197 | $11,197 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,177 | $8,177 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINT/ REPAIR | $7,476 | $7,476 | - | - | 5.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,388 | $5,388 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE SUPPLIES | $5,014 | $5,014 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $4,533 | $4,533 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,335 | $4,335 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,465 | $3,465 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,241 | - | $3,241 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42 | $42 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $128,775 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $123,140 spent · pay $55,030 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,076 | $51,076 | - | - | 41.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,504 | $13,504 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PICKUP/DELIVERY | $11,872 | $11,872 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,856 | - | $11,856 | - | 9.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,648 | $6,648 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINT/ REPAIR | $5,312 | $5,312 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $5,225 | $5,225 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,954 | $3,954 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE SUPPLIES | $3,891 | $3,891 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $3,328 | $3,328 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,236 | - | $3,236 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $3,028 | $3,028 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $123,140 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,856 spent · pay $72,942 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,711 | $67,711 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,554 | - | $10,554 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,578 | $9,578 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINT/ REPAIR | $6,899 | $6,899 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $6,851 | $6,851 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,809 | $6,809 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,218 | $6,218 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PICKUP/DELIVERY | $5,564 | $5,564 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,231 | $5,231 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,810 | - | $3,810 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE SUPPLIES | $3,398 | $3,398 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,918 | $2,918 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $315 | $315 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $135,856 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $148,081 spent · pay $74,069 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,742 | $68,742 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,090 | $18,090 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,613 | - | $10,613 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,762 | $9,762 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $7,917 | $7,917 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,787 | $6,787 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,327 | $5,327 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,041 | $5,041 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,630 | - | $4,630 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,009 | $4,009 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,714 | $2,714 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE FEES | $2,455 | $2,455 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | STORE SUPPLIES | $1,994 | $1,994 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Total | $148,081 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $152,722 spent · pay $68,960 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,990 | $63,990 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,585 | $15,585 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,228 | $13,228 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,735 | - | $9,735 | - | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,019 | $7,019 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,617 | $6,617 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,772 | $5,772 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,252 | - | $5,252 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,042 | $5,042 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,970 | $4,970 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,654 | $4,654 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE FEES | $4,390 | $4,390 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | STORE SUPPLIES | $3,802 | $3,802 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $2,666 | $2,666 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Total | $152,722 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $141,208 spent · pay $52,287 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,445 | $48,445 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,882 | $18,882 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Occupancy | $17,945 | $17,945 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,466 | $8,748 | $718 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,258 | - | $9,258 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,781 | $7,781 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,563 | $5,563 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $4,613 | - | $4,613 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,929 | $3,929 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,842 | $3,842 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $3,831 | $3,831 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRASH SERVICES | $3,461 | $3,461 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,984 | $1,984 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,928 | $1,928 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $141,208 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $115,262 spent · pay $40,441 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,493 | $37,493 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,980 | $21,980 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,335 | $9,335 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,239 | - | $8,239 | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,772 | $7,772 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,522 | $5,522 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $4,930 | $4,930 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,362 | $4,362 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/FAX/INTERNET | $3,153 | $2,365 | $788 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,948 | $2,948 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,580 | $2,580 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH SERVICES | $2,495 | $2,495 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,325 | - | $2,325 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $2,128 | $2,128 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Total | $115,262 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $182,838 spent · pay $62,975 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,146 | $48,146 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Occupancy | $45,805 | $45,805 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,220 | $26,220 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,104 | - | $11,104 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,120 | $9,120 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,651 | $6,651 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,487 | $5,487 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,602 | $4,602 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,542 | $4,542 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,399 | $4,399 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/FAX/INTERNET | $4,298 | $3,223 | $1,075 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,038 | $4,038 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $3,658 | $3,658 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,671 | $1,671 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,310 | - | $1,310 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $182,838 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $202,595 spent · pay $86,430 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,763 | $66,763 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Occupancy | $50,685 | $50,685 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,066 | $14,066 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,291 | - | $12,291 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $9,164 | $9,164 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,010 | $7,010 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,900 | $5,900 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,601 | $5,601 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,371 | $5,371 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,822 | $4,822 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,191 | $4,191 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/FAX/INTERNET | $3,808 | $2,855 | $953 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,552 | - | $2,552 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $202,595 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $210,248 spent · pay $66,683 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $60,553 | $60,553 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,728 | $53,728 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,030 | - | $16,030 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,521 | $13,521 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,499 | $11,499 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,444 | $8,444 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,771 | $7,771 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $7,402 | $7,402 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $7,318 | $7,318 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/FAX/INTERNET | $5,537 | $4,153 | $1,384 | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,184 | $5,184 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,043 | $3,932 | $111 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,315 | $3,315 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,295 | - | $3,295 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $2,608 | $2,608 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $210,248 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $64,268 spent · pay $21,812 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,091 | 37.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $21,812 | 33.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,153 | 15.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,212 | 12.8% | |
| Total | $64,268 | 100% |