FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW LEAF SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text NEW LEAF SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/261560297. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW LEAF SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/261560297

MLA “NEW LEAF SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/261560297. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $220K · expenses $211K · assets $459K

EIN
26-1560297
Address
PO BOX 4083, BURLINGTON, NC 27215-0901
Website
WWW.NEWLEAFSOCIETY.ORG
NTEE code
C50
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE SOCIETY IS ORGANIZED TO BRING RESOURCES TOGETHER TO PLANT, LANDSCAPE, AND BEAUTIFY THE PUBLIC AREAS OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE CO-OPERATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 61 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

61 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ronnie Wall BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Janet Latham BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Elizabeth Hood BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Kelly May PRESIDENT2010-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Tracey Grayzer BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Tom McGowen TREASURER2010-2024 5 $0 reported 4
Kelly Allen BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa Chandler BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
David Cheek BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mark Danieley BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Dixon-Green BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Trip Durham BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
David Foy BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laine Francis BOARD MEMBER2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denise Gant BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ellen Greeson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Sam Hunt Iv BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Allen Gant Jr BOARD CHAIR2010-2024 5 $0 reported 2
Gade Lander VICE PRESIDE2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Lisa Mcdaniel SECRETARY2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Julie Myers BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Plunkett BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Matt Roberts BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Emily Robinson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dick Shirley BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ray Womack BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Bill Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 7
Alan Norton (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 4
Harold Owen (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Julie Dixon (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Kowalski (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Barnwell (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pam Fox (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2021 Not reported $0 reported 5
Lisa Pennington (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 4
Dale Greeson (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 7
Mac Williams (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 4
Janice Burgess (former) SECRETARY2010-2020 10 $0 reported 1
Rett Davis (former) PRESIDENT2010-2020 10 $0 reported 1
Davis Montgomery (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gerry Francis (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 4
Jerry Bailey (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 9
David Sellers (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2019 Not reported $0 reported 5
Jim Crouch (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Katie Boon (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Charles Canaday (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 4
Anne Powell (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Bill Coble (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Dent (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Tami Koury (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Lewis (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles R Harris (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 4
Shawn Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 6
Ralph M Holt Iii (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 2
Lisa Kirkpatrick-Yow (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 2
James Barnwell (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
William Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
James Crouch (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Peterman (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Patty Phillips (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Mandy Eaton (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
James Patterson (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA CHANDLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHEEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK DANIELEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DIXON-GREEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRIP DURHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVID FOY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
ELLEN GREESON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH HOOD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
GADE LANDER VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
JANET LATHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY MAY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA MCDANIEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $04
JULIE MYERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL PLUNKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MATT ROBERTS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
EMILY ROBINSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DICK SHIRLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RONNIE WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RAY WOMACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA CHANDLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHEEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK DANIELEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DIXON-GREEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRIP DURHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
GADE LANDER VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
JANET LATHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY MAY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA MCDANIEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JILL PLUNKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DICK SHIRLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
RONNIE WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RAY WOMACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA CHANDLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHEEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
MARK DANIELEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DIXON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE KOWALSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GADE LANDER VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
JANET LATHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY MAY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA MCDANIEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JILL PLUNKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DICK SHIRLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
RONNIE WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RAY WOMACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA CHANDLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID CHEEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
JULIE DIXON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DALE GREESON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
GADE LANDER VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA MCDANIEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
JILL PLUNKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
RONNIE WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RAY WOMACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY ALLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHEEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DIXON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GADE LANDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA MCDANIEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
JILL PLUNKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
RAY WOMACK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SAM HUNT IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GADE LANDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2018 · 28 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMI KOURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2017 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMI KOURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2016 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMI KOURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2015 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMI KOURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2014 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $09
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMI KOURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $05
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $07
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
2013 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BOON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LISA PENNINGTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
BILL SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $07
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $09
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
SHAWN SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $06
JIM CROUCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $05
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
TRACEY GRAYZER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $05
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 31 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH HOLT III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LISA KIRKPATRICK-YOW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $09
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
SHAWN SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $06
JAMES CROUCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
PAM FOX BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $05
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY PETERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MANDY EATON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SELLERS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $05
LAINE FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH HOLT III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LISA KIRKPATRICK-YOW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $09
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
SHAWN SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $06
JAMES CROUCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES PATTERSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY PETERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MANDY EATON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 28 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BARNWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CANADAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
BILL COBLE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH HOLT III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LISA KIRKPATRICK-YOW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD OWEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE POWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY BAILEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $09
JANICE BURGESS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
RETT DAVIS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON DENT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN GANT JR BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE GANT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE KOWALSKI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOWEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $04
ALAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
SHAWN SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $06
JAMES CROUCH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY FRANCIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES HARRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT LEWIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY MAY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES PATTERSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAC WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DAVIS MONTGOMERY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY PETERMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,743$211,464 $459,353$459,353 $198,522$0 -030
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,242$145,764 $451,074$451,074 $243,511$0 -030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,181$521,078 $339,596$339,596 $159,024$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$352,103$381,611 $689,493$689,493 $344,477$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$341,939$790,872 $719,001$719,001 $312,364$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$359,225$558,341 $1,167,934$1,167,934 $346,050$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,154$278,744 $1,367,050$1,367,050 $405,982$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$455,535$179,737 $1,233,590$1,231,640 $451,407$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,443$189,515 $957,792$955,842 $686,743$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,444$244,411 $460,585$455,914 $223,734$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,124$147,313 $482,183$473,881 $126,959$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,715$139,915 $496,147$492,070 $165,944$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$206,407$161,335 $467,460$463,270 $205,539$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,613$95,866 $420,858$418,198 $185,763$0 $000
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,320$90,542 $328,226$327,451 $224,497$0 $0040

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $900,021 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ALAMANCE COMMUNITY & HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2015, 2018, 2023 3$530,250 2023$30,000
show
ALAMANCE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2012-2013, 2017, 2019-2021 6$120,000 2021$33,334
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2018 9$107,300 2018$16,500
show
ALAMANCE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2021, 2023 4$85,350 2023$10,800
show
LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA Public charity Exact 2009, 2017 2$16,000 2017$10,000
show
ERNEST A KOURY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
LATHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2013-2015, 2022-2025 7$9,800 2025$2,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$8,150 2024$8,150
show
UNITED WAY OF ALAMANCE COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2013 1$5,500 2013$5,500
show
SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2020-2021 2$5,000 2021$2,500
show
CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2011-2012 2$2,500 2012$1,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2022 1$150 2022$150
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW LEAF SOCIETY” 2020-2022 3$21 2022$5
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UPTOWN LEXINGTON INCNCC50 $182,005$227,238 BOARD MEMBER$20,456 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT RALEIGH CLEANUPNCC50 $324,644$246,728 EXECUTIVE DI$65,025 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENSBORO BEAUTIFUL INCNCC50 $228,587$273,550 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,369 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
KEEP NORTH CAROLINA BEAUTIFUL INCNCC50 $219,072$215,036 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICENCC50 $284,356$311,706 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE FOR CAPE FEAR TREESNCC50 $131,501$126,090 Executive Director$4,615 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
MASONBOROORGNCC50 $123,812$41,693 President$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state
SEAL HARBOR VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY INCMEC50 $170,302$191,365 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
ANDOVER VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETYMAC50 $270,498$159,166 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
BABYLON BEAUTIFICATION SOCIETY INCNYC50 $172,357$198,400 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
AMAGANSETT VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETYNYC50 $151,732$116,348 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INCFLC50 $152,898$164,975 Pres$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
SOUTHSIDE RELEAFVAC50 $363,050$619,006 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP LEE COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INCFLC50 $301,973$289,953 EXECUTIVE DI$62,010 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP THE MIDLANDS BEAUTIFULSCC50 $264,474$265,200 EXECUTIVE DI$72,162 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KEEP LEWISVILLE BEAUTIFULTXC50 $152,909$137,890 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,546 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
FOREST NORTH COMMUNITY IMPROV ASSNTXC50 $318,887$279,293 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
SYMPHONY PARK MASTER ASSOCIATION INCNVC50 $134,981$153,210 PRESIDENT, D$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
NEW HORIZONS INCIAC50 $143,070$101,456 DIRECTOR$44,000 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCMDC50 $385,955$117,389 President$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
KEEP NORTHERN ILLINOIS BEAUTIFUL INCILC50 $412,077$476,263 EXECUTIVE DI$70,939 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
CARLSBAD MAINSTREET PROJECT INCNMC50 $337,793$295,055 Executive Dir.$61,576 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
TOLUCA LAKE BEAUTIFICATION PARTNERSCAC50 $163,766$320,832 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
ST JOHNSBURY WORKSVTC50 $178,709$174,006 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,000 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x
NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INCCTC50 $259,971$207,132 Director$0 Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,540,8216 12019–2024 LEGACY GREENSCAPES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,054,52464 252016–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; MCHENRY COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION; ANDOVER VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY; CHATTAHOOCHEE HILL COUNTRY CONSERVANCY INC and 21 more
SHERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$850,0002 12023–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY PARTNERS DAF sponsor$543,0473 12019–2021 PALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$473,19028 102014–2024 BUCKS BEAUTIFUL; ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; LEAVE IT BETTER FOUNDATION INC; OCEAN BEACH COMMUNITY FUND INC and 6 more
MARY CATHERINE BUNTING FUNDATION Private foundation$404,4843 12022–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$333,0008 12013–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$317,53010 42021–2024 SARATOGA COUNTY FOUNDATION INC; ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; AMAGANSETT VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY; PALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION
HOWMET AEROSPACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0005 12020–2023 MUSKEGON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
SHAWE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$275,0005 12020–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
MUSKEGON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$271,4617 12013–2024 MUSKEGON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$257,31221 122019–2024 MCHENRY COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION; PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE; MASONBOROORG; KEEP NORTHERN ILLINOIS BEAUTIFUL INC and 8 more
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$246,5008 22019–2024 PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE; GREAT RALEIGH CLEANUP
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$204,39716 82010–2022 CHICAGO GATEWAY GREEN COMMITTEE; KEEP LEE COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC; MURRELLS INLET 2020; OZARK TRAIL ASSOCIATION and 4 more
J S PLANK AND D M DICARLO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0004 12021–2024 ROLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $211,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,854
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $138,054$138,054-- 65.3%
Fees: management $66,200$33,100$33,100- 31.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,184--$4,184 2.0%
Office expenses $3,026-$3,026- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,492$5,854reported apart
Total$211,464100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $145,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,044
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $73,785$73,785-- 50.6%
Fees: management $66,200$33,100$33,100- 45.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,618--$3,618 2.5%
Office expenses $2,161-$2,161- 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,325$4,044reported apart
Total$145,764100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $521,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $455,560$455,560-- 87.4%
Fees: management $33,600$16,800$16,800- 6.4%
Fees: other services $25,686--$25,686 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,395--$3,395 0.7%
Office expenses $2,837-$2,837- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,659$2,800reported apart
Total$521,078100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $381,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,092
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $372,994$372,994-- 97.7%
Advertising and promotion $6,680--$6,680 1.8%
Office expenses $1,937-$1,937- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,741$2,092reported apart
Total$381,611100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $790,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $782,030$782,030-- 98.9%
Advertising and promotion $7,240--$7,240 0.9%
Office expenses $1,602-$1,602- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $200-reported apart
Total$790,872100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $558,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,491
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $548,567$548,567-- 98.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,096--$7,096 1.3%
Office expenses $2,678-$2,678- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,060$2,491reported apart
Total$558,341100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $278,744 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,386
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $252,284$252,284-- 90.5%
Advertising and promotion $22,947--$22,947 8.2%
Office expenses $3,513-$3,513- 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,260$9,386reported apart
Total$278,744100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $179,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $122,778$122,778-- 68.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,736--$30,736 17.1%
Advertising and promotion $24,020--$24,020 13.4%
Office expenses $1,110-$1,110- 0.6%
Insurance $1,093-$1,093- 0.6%
Total$179,737100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $189,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $104,527$104,527-- 55.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $50,085--$50,085 26.4%
Advertising and promotion $32,376--$32,376 17.1%
Office expenses $2,527-$2,527- 1.3%
Total$189,515100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $244,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $236,804$236,804-- 96.9%
Office expenses $7,607-$275$7,332 3.1%
Total$244,411100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $147,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJEC $116,858$116,858-- 79.3%
Advertising and promotion $21,834$507-$21,327 14.8%
Office expenses $7,560-$381$7,179 5.1%
Information technology $1,061-$1,061- 0.7%
Total$147,313100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $139,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJ $125,290$125,290-- 89.5%
Other (as described)ANNUAL FUNDRAISING AND $13,576--$13,576 9.7%
Information technology $700-$700- 0.5%
Other (as described)SECRETARY OF STATE ANNU $200-$200- 0.1%
Office expenses $149-$149- 0.1%
Total$139,915100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $161,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJ $124,114$124,114-- 76.9%
Other (as described)DONOR APPRECIATION EVEN $23,200--$23,200 14.4%
Other (as described)ANNUAL FUNDRAISING COST $7,745--$7,745 4.8%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS AND ED $3,380$3,380-- 2.1%
Information technology $2,251-$2,251- 1.4%
All other expenses $605$505$100- 0.4%
Office expenses $40-$40- 0.0%
Total$161,335100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $95,866 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJ $63,886$63,886-- 66.6%
Other (as described)ANNUAL FUNDRAISING COST $20,644--$20,644 21.5%
Other (as described)LANDSCAPING DONATIONS D $7,000$7,000-- 7.3%
Information technology $2,529-$2,529- 2.6%
Office expenses $1,607-$1,607- 1.7%
Other (as described)SECRETARY OF STATE ANNU $200-$200- 0.2%
Total$95,866100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $90,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PUBLIC LANDSCAPING PROJ $70,114$70,114-- 77.4%
Other (as described)ANNUAL FUNDRAISING COST $13,321--$13,321 14.7%
Other (as described)LANDSCAPING DONATIONS T $2,437$2,437-- 2.7%
Information technology $2,407-$2,407- 2.7%
Office expenses $1,413-$1,413- 1.6%
Other (as described)TRADEMARK AND LOGO REGI $650-$650- 0.7%
Other (as described)SECRETARY OF STATE ANNU $200-$200- 0.2%
Total$90,542100%

View the filing