PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/237077760. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/237077760
MLA “PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/237077760. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $87K · expenses $83K · assets $244K
- EIN
- 23-7077760
- Address
- 208 S NINNESCAH ST, PRATT, KS 67124-2715
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1975
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO MAINTAIN A HISTORICAL MUSEUM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha Brown (former) | Employee | 2013-2014 | $0 | $12,850 | 1 |
| Shirley Wolf (former) | Employee | 2013-2014 | $0 | $587 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Kuhn | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Goyen | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thad Henry | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Boley | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Buck (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Martin (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Boley (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrel Brehm (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Frazier (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janelle Mead (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Eastes (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Blasi (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Matulka (former) | EMPLOYEE | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charmaine Swanepoel (former) | EMPLOYEE | 2014-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Shrack (former) | Member | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Griffith (former) | Secretary | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Hilt (former) | Member | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BOLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BOLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE BUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD HENRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MARTIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BOLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL BREHM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KUHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FRAZIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT GOYEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE MEAD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EASTES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BLASI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MATULKA | EMPLOYEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE SWANEPOEL | EMPLOYEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marjorie Buck | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thad Henry | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeline Martin | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deb Boley | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darrel Brehm | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kuhn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Frazier | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Goyen | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Mead | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Eastes | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Blasi | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Matulka | Employee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charmaine Swanepoel | Employee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marjorie Buck | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thad Henry | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeline Martin | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deb Boley | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darrel Brehm | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kuhn | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Frazier | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Goyen | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Mead | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Eastes | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Blasi | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marsha Brown | Employee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Wolf | Employee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charmaine Swanepoel | Employee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $13K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha Brown | Employee | 20 | $12,850 | $0 | $0 | $12,850 | 1 |
| Shirley Wolf | Employee | 1 | $587 | $0 | $0 | $587 | 1 |
| Marjorie Buck | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thad Henry | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeline Martin | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Shrack | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darrel Brehm | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kuhn | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Frazier | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Goyen | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Mead | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Griffith | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Hilt | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,237 | $83,257 | $243,796 | $243,796 | $68,753 | $1,758 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,789 | $79,496 | $252,479 | $252,479 | $69,128 | $1,815 | - | 2 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,502 | $66,047 | $241,491 | $241,491 | $61,845 | $0 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,424 | $71,560 | $232,036 | $232,036 | $62,435 | $72 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,709 | $59,434 | $228,172 | $228,172 | $67,035 | $321 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,284 | $74,462 | $191,897 | $191,897 | $55,698 | $536 | $20,859 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,719 | $69,352 | $198,075 | $198,075 | $63,970 | $353 | $23,305 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,582 | $234,745 | $350,447 | $350,447 | $218,402 | $655 | $24,602 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,481 | $209,021 | $383,285 | $383,285 | $69,180 | $756 | $16,420 | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,603 | $52,904 | $517,336 | $517,336 | $33,721 | $663 | $14,485 | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,857 | $39,215 | $560,837 | $560,837 | $33,083 | $5,540 | $13,437 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $122,720 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $122,720 | 2024 | $7,939 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEWARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A82 | $157,794 | $179,436 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE GREENWOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $66,306 | $41,762 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALLEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A82 | $94,255 | $96,375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MARSHALL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED | KS | A82 | $147,873 | $82,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WAMEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $74,962 | $18,215 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| STAFFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL & GENEOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $59,705 | $56,272 | Employee | $28,996 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ELLSWORTH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A82 | $89,272 | $86,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORIC WICHITA-SEDGWICK COUNTY INC | KS | A82 | $95,562 | $50,837 | Trustee | $73,815 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USHER MANSION HISTORICA FOUNDATION | KS | A82 | $51,780 | $90 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A82 | $106,601 | $127,188 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LUNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NM | A82 | $149,861 | $147,945 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HARRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $78,794 | $195,121 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHELBURNE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $76,860 | $99,670 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDGAR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A82 | $73,405 | $55,826 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $124,965 | $158,981 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DORCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $66,591 | $105,945 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WADENA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $151,991 | $72,734 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WALLER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | A82 | $56,658 | $11,446 | President (Society/Commission) | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $150,151 | $114,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LA PLATA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A82 | $152,035 | $132,003 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A82 | $131,124 | $93,377 | ASSISTANT | $18,398 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROSELAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NJ | A82 | $94,310 | $88,019 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A82 | $165,551 | $137,094 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLARKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | A82 | $169,305 | $132,229 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR AND COORDINATOR | $38,275 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $150,080 | $162,243 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $83,257 spent · pay $29,974 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $32,290 | $455 | $31,835 | - | 38.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,367 | - | $24,367 | - | 29.3% | |
| Insurance | $18,195 | - | $18,195 | - | 21.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,607 | - | $5,607 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,263 | - | $2,263 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $535 | - | $535 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $83,257 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $79,496 spent · pay $28,492 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $31,736 | $26,693 | $5,043 | - | 39.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,468 | - | $26,468 | - | 33.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,640 | - | $15,640 | - | 19.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,024 | - | $2,024 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,862 | - | $1,862 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $796 | - | $796 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $615 | - | $615 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $79,496 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $66,047 spent · pay $26,792 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $24,888 | - | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,910 | - | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,244 | - | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $5,483 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning | $4,466 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,478 | - | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,953 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,904 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,452 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $784 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $485 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $66,047 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $71,560 spent · pay $26,076 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $24,223 | - | - | - | 33.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $15,513 | - | - | - | 21.7% |
| Insurance | $11,771 | - | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,828 | - | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning | $4,568 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,666 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,853 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,482 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $691 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $485 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $355 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $125 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $71,560 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $59,434 spent · pay $25,686 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $23,861 | - | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,156 | - | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,651 | - | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,474 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $4,462 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,085 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,825 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,697 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $738 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $485 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $59,434 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $74,462 spent · pay $22,672 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,859 | - | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $12,994 | - | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,946 | - | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,364 | - | - | - | 12.6% |
| Insurance | $8,307 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,847 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $2,910 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,003 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,846 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,813 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $573 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $74,462 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $69,352 spent · pay $25,088 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,305 | - | - | - | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $11,697 | - | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,697 | - | - | - | 12.5% |
| Insurance | $6,674 | - | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,867 | - | - | - | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,436 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $2,811 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,790 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,783 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,759 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: management | $533 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $69,352 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $234,745 spent · pay $26,484 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $175,780 | - | - | - | 74.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,602 | - | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS MAINTENANCE | $10,064 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,350 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $6,039 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,784 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,545 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,882 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS | $1,237 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $462 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $234,745 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $209,021 spent · pay $17,580 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Roof 29,291 Hartman renovation 102.347 | $131,638 | - | - | - | 63.0% |
| Fees: legal | $27,248 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,420 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies/Projects/Display | $8,792 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $8,227 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs/Maintenance/cleaning | $7,590 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $5,529 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,897 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,160 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $520 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $209,021 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $52,904 spent · pay $15,571 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs/Maintenance | $16,751 | - | - | - | 31.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,485 | - | - | - | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,632 | - | - | - | 14.4% |
| Insurance | $5,286 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Projects | $3,998 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,184 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,112 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,086 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $920 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $52,904 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $39,215 spent · pay $14,465 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,437 | - | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs/Maintenance | $10,155 | - | - | - | 25.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,065 | - | - | - | 15.5% |
| Insurance | $4,828 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,475 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,200 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,028 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Consultant | $632 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $395 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $39,215 | 100% |