FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HALLOWELL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text HALLOWELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/236234545. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HALLOWELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/236234545

MLA “HALLOWELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/236234545. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $641K · expenses $5.2M · assets $3.6M

EIN
23-6234545
Address
C/O ELAINE M REED 4402 SW 85TH WAY, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1958
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elaine Reed TRUSTEE2017-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Dusty Johnson TRUSTEE2025 5 $0 reported 1
Anne H Miller (former) TRUSTEE2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Linda A Miller (former) TRUSTEE2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
DUSTY JOHNSON TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
LINDA A MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
LINDA A MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
LINDA A MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
LINDA A MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
LINDA A MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE H MILLER TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01
ELAINE REED TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $5.1M
2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $290K
2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $550K
2022 · 15 grants to organizations · $513K
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $422K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $408K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$641,422$5,169,078 $3,555,942$3,555,942 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$620,040$356,638 $6,534,815$6,534,815 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,790$604,905 $6,272,993$6,272,993 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,094$600,650 $6,573,897$6,573,897 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,011,025$503,792 $6,936,679$6,936,679 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$453,339$470,667 $6,456,093$6,456,093 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,669$177,443 $6,212,974$6,212,974 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HALL FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $562,997$388,089 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INCFLA20 $328,265$277,935 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HALL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $610,331$109,996 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALL HALLOWS FOUNDATIONNYB82 $634,250$1,277,825 BOARD OF DIRECTORS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FELLOWSHIP HALL FOUNDATIONNCE11 $453,100$52,694 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HALLORAN FOUNDATIONPAP12 $703,906$398,540 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POWELL FOUNDATIONTNT20 $1,132,112$1,962,314 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARPSWELL FOUNDATIONCTW12 $1,148,398$1,025,660 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$160,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WELL FOUNDATIONTXX12 $469,135$168,840 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLOWELL FOUNDATION INCVTT23 $723,006$706,497 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATIONVAA61 $471,008$388,977 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$201,185 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHRIS HOWELL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $545,964$474,689 PresidentExecutive Director$58,924 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY HALL FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $1,074,659$565,762 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOWE FOUNDATIONIANot reported $542,141$1,559,252 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,169,496$1,990,738 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAND FOUNDATIONDET22 $342,957$1,077,985 Dir, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BALL FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,278,529$1,193,472 SECRETARY$200,953 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POWELL FOUNDATION INCMST20 $642,724$655,241 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARWELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT23 $901,025$483,618 0$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
H5 FOUNDATIONCOT22 $454,948$157,071 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HO HO FOUNDATIONPAB99 $425,000$421,761 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HG FOUNDATIONCAT23 $1,266,131$331,157 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMSA FOUNDATIONOKT22 $836,750$239,948 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAKKA FOUNDATIONCAA23 $409,929$406,776 CFO$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAYNE FOUNDATIONPAT20 $384,890$49,107 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OPRAH WINFREY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0002 12018–2019 HALO FOUNDATION
JACK SATTER FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$1,825,00016 12019–2025 HANLEY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$964,39524 62013–2024 HALO FOUNDATION; H3O FOUNDATION; HARBOR HALL FOUNDATION; HALF HELEN FOUNDATION and 2 more
C A L FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$962,50015 12011–2025 HALCYON FOUNDATION
STOOPS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$717,3155 12020–2024 HANLEY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$716,11332 102016–2024 HALO FOUNDATION; HARPSWELL FOUNDATION; FOUNDERS HALL FOUNDATION INC; HALF HELEN FOUNDATION and 6 more
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$676,2186 12012–2024 HALO FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$477,75521 52014–2024 HALO FOUNDATION; HARPSWELL FOUNDATION; HALF HELEN FOUNDATION; HALE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
FRANCES K AND CHARLES D FIELD FOUNDATION Private foundation$475,0008 12016–2024 HALCYON FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$419,00022 42016–2024 HARBOR HALL FOUNDATION; HALO FOUNDATION; H4H FOUNDATION; HARPSWELL FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$400,0007 22018–2024 HALCYON FOUNDATION; HARPSWELL FOUNDATION
JOSEPH & SYLVIA SLIFKA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$350,0002 12019–2020 HALCYON FOUNDATION
DEHAEMERS FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$328,0002 12024–2025 HALO FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CSRA DAF sponsor$322,93518 12015–2024 HALE FOUNDATION INC
TRIFORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$272,05016 12010–2025 HARBOR HALL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $5,169,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,098,682 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,098,682 98.6%
Fees: other professional $47,732 0.9%
Taxes $15,319 0.3%
Fees: legal $6,000 0.1%
Other expenses $1,345 0.0%
Total$5,169,078100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $356,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $290,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $290,000 81.3%
Fees: other professional $53,918 15.1%
Taxes $8,498 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,050 0.9%
Other expenses $1,172 0.3%
Total$356,638100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $604,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $550,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $550,000 90.9%
Fees: other professional $51,004 8.4%
Taxes $3,019 0.5%
Other expenses $882 0.1%
Total$604,905100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $600,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $513,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $513,000 85.4%
Fees: other professional $56,922 9.5%
Taxes $28,438 4.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500 0.2%
Other expenses $790 0.1%
Total$600,650100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $503,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $421,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $421,500 83.7%
Fees: other professional $69,597 13.8%
Taxes $10,411 2.1%
Fees: accounting $1,500 0.3%
Other expenses $784 0.2%
Total$503,792100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $470,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $408,000 86.7%
Fees: other professional $57,153 12.1%
Taxes $4,161 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Other expenses $353 0.1%
Total$470,667100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $177,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 56.4%
Fees: other professional $46,650 26.3%
Taxes $30,573 17.2%
Other expenses $220 0.1%
Total$177,443100%

View the filing