HALLOWELL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text HALLOWELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/236234545. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HALLOWELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/236234545
MLA “HALLOWELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/236234545. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $641K · expenses $5.2M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 23-6234545
- Address
- C/O ELAINE M REED 4402 SW 85TH WAY, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1958
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Reed | TRUSTEE | 2017-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dusty Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne H Miller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda A Miller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA A MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA A MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA A MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA A MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA A MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE H MILLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE REED | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $5.1M
2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $290K
2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $550K
2022 · 15 grants to organizations · $513K
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $422K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $408K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $641,422 | $5,169,078 | $3,555,942 | $3,555,942 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $620,040 | $356,638 | $6,534,815 | $6,534,815 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $299,790 | $604,905 | $6,272,993 | $6,272,993 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $211,094 | $600,650 | $6,573,897 | $6,573,897 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,011,025 | $503,792 | $6,936,679 | $6,936,679 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $453,339 | $470,667 | $6,456,093 | $6,456,093 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $239,669 | $177,443 | $6,212,974 | $6,212,974 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $562,997 | $388,089 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION INC | FL | A20 | $328,265 | $277,935 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALL FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $610,331 | $109,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALL HALLOWS FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $634,250 | $1,277,825 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FELLOWSHIP HALL FOUNDATION | NC | E11 | $453,100 | $52,694 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLORAN FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $703,906 | $398,540 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWELL FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $1,132,112 | $1,962,314 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARPSWELL FOUNDATION | CT | W12 | $1,148,398 | $1,025,660 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELL FOUNDATION | TX | X12 | $469,135 | $168,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOWELL FOUNDATION INC | VT | T23 | $723,006 | $706,497 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION | VA | A61 | $471,008 | $388,977 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,185 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIS HOWELL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $545,964 | $474,689 | PresidentExecutive Director | $58,924 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY HALL FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $1,074,659 | $565,762 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOWE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $542,141 | $1,559,252 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,169,496 | $1,990,738 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAND FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $342,957 | $1,077,985 | Dir, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BALL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,278,529 | $1,193,472 | SECRETARY | $200,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POWELL FOUNDATION INC | MS | T20 | $642,724 | $655,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARWELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T23 | $901,025 | $483,618 | 0 | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H5 FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $454,948 | $157,071 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HO HO FOUNDATION | PA | B99 | $425,000 | $421,761 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HG FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $1,266,131 | $331,157 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMSA FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $836,750 | $239,948 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAKKA FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $409,929 | $406,776 | CFO | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAYNE FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $384,890 | $49,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $5,169,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,098,682 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,098,682 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,732 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $15,319 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,345 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,169,078 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $356,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $290,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $290,000 | 81.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $53,918 | 15.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,498 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,172 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $356,638 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $604,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $550,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $550,000 | 90.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $51,004 | 8.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,019 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $882 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $604,905 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $600,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $513,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $513,000 | 85.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $56,922 | 9.5% | |
| Taxes | $28,438 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $790 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $600,650 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $503,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $421,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $421,500 | 83.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $69,597 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $10,411 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $784 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $503,792 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $470,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $408,000 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $57,153 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $4,161 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $353 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $470,667 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $177,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 56.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46,650 | 26.3% | |
| Taxes | $30,573 | 17.2% | |
| Other expenses | $220 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $177,443 | 100% |