ORLAND CHRISTIAN CENTER
Cite this
Plain text ORLAND CHRISTIAN CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/200260343. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ORLAND CHRISTIAN CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/200260343
MLA “ORLAND CHRISTIAN CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/200260343. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $439K · expenses $273K · assets $659K
- Also known as
- Holy Fire International Church
- EIN
- 20-0260343
- Address
- 562I ABERDEEN RD, FRANKFORT, IL 60423-8754
- Website
- holyfireic.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ECUMENICAL AND PASTORAL SERVICES RELIGIOUS EDUCATION OF CHILDREN FAMILY ACTIVITIES OF MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Poplawski | PRESIDENT / PASTOR | 2024-2025 | $97,000 | $179,336 | 1 |
| Brook Poplawski | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | $40,000 | $67,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Pasciak | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $137K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN POPLAWSKI | PRESIDENT / PASTOR | 80 | $97,000 | $0 | $0 | $97,000 | 1 |
| BROOK POPLAWSKI | SECRETARY | 60 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| DONNA PASCIAK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $110K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN POPLAWSKI | PRESIDENT / PASTOR | 80 | $82,336 | $0 | $0 | $82,336 | 1 |
| BROOK POPLAWSKI | SECRETARY | 60 | $27,800 | $0 | $0 | $27,800 | 1 |
| DONNA PASCIAK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,301 | $272,602 | $658,967 | $658,967 | $427,096 | $0 | $137,000 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,028 | $220,183 | $495,448 | $495,448 | $683,375 | $0 | $110,136 | 0 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (72)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN YOUTH CENTER | IL | Not reported | $517,129 | $553,133 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,463 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INMAN CHRISTIAN CENTER | TX | Not reported | $505,715 | $528,044 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMMAUS CHRISTIAN CENTER | CA | X20 | $709,888 | $696,793 | Vice President | $49,273 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ORLANDO CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER | FL | B21 | $230,461 | $201,203 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EPPS CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | FL | X20 | $439,704 | $372,963 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Childrens Christian Center | PA | Not reported | $375,650 | $389,490 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCORD CHRISTIAN CENTER | NC | X20 | $626,687 | $627,425 | PASTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER | TX | X20 | $637,589 | $670,297 | Executive Dir. | $66,976 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER | TX | X19 | $281,468 | $507,963 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,908 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEIRTON CHRISTIAN CENTER | WV | Not reported | $555,586 | $662,290 | DIRECTOR | $46,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EIDOS CHRISTIAN CENTER | CA | X83 | $262,955 | $280,483 | Secretary | $83,396 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER | WA | Not reported | $608,768 | $607,101 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND CHRISTIAN HEALTH CENTER | OH | E30 | $300,832 | $235,786 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN RENEWAL CENTER | OR | X20 | $519,040 | $548,591 | Executive Dir. | $20,659 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST ORLANDO CHRISTIAN CENTER CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST | FL | X21 | $650,104 | $606,993 | President | $31,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER | NY | Not reported | $784,877 | $956,267 | ADMINISTRATOR | $46,436 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST CENTER | CO | X90 | $558,886 | $626,557 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PINELLAS CHRISTIAN CENTER | FL | X20 | $259,752 | $128,415 | Senior Pastor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER OF CHRISTIAN SERVICE | TX | P60 | $835,890 | $896,368 | EXEC BOARD M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EKKLESIA CHRISTIAN CENTER | AZ | X20 | $230,086 | $240,845 | LEAD PASTOR | $57,828 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAR EAST CHRISTIAN CENTER | TX | M20 | $397,871 | $317,267 | President | $58,583 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN CENTER | IL | X21 | $1,844,021 | $1,266,742 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $87,299 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN ACTIVITY CENTER | IL | P30 | $932,996 | $1,149,024 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN WOMENS CENTER | GA | P43 | $985,075 | $969,842 | Executive Dir. | $51,143 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY CHRISTIAN CENTER | CA | X21 | $125,116 | $235,292 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 72 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $272,602 spent · pay $137,000 · grants $759 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,000 | $137,000 | $0 | $0 | 50.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Material & supplies | $42,329 | $42,329 | $0 | $0 | 15.5% |
| Insurance | $23,738 | $0 | $23,738 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $21,623 | $21,623 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,774 | $14,774 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $8,250 | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,497 | $7,497 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $6,536 | $6,536 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,250 | $0 | $4,250 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto expenses | $2,311 | $2,311 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,575 | $0 | $1,575 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $1,070 | $1,070 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $759 | $759 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $630 | $0 | $630 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $260 | $0 | $260 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $272,602 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $220,183 spent · pay $110,136 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,136 | $110,136 | $0 | $0 | 50.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,680 | $56,680 | $0 | $0 | 25.7% | |
| Insurance | $18,081 | $0 | $18,081 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Material & supplies | $11,561 | $11,561 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,976 | $10,976 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $3,386 | $3,386 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,106 | $0 | $2,106 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $1,900 | $1,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Auto expenses | $1,866 | $1,866 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,472 | $1,472 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $19 | $0 | $19 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $220,183 | 100% |