WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/200033926. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/200033926
MLA “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/200033926. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.7M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 20-0033926
- Address
- 2600 J T OTTINGER RD, WESTLAKE, TX 76262-8012
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.WESTLAKEACADEMY.ORG/WAF
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR WESTLAKE ACADEMY IN ITS EFFORTS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN INTERNATIONALLY-MINDED EDUCATION OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SO THEY ARE WELL-BALANCED AND RESPECTFUL LIFE-LONG LEARNERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelly Myers | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | $156,922 | $1,122,283 | 1 |
| Debbie Piper (former) | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | $257,579 | $1,200,896 | 1 |
| Ginger Awtry (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2020-2021 | $0 | $154,359 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Colby | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharan Sankaranarayanan | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Pinsonnault | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Kilgore | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Fitzgerald | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Dorr | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ahu Primeaux | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Shope | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Ailey | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bri Deslongchamps | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Kraska (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Ross (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Hernandez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lilly Jimenez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Rennhack (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Greenwood (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Luckett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ahu Sieg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Mcgrath (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zan Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Stoltenberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Rea Sansone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Hansen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Tizler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Jeppesen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Sedino (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Titzler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Watson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Grieser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Greenwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Gordon (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Renhack (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Cox (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Gallagher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Ryan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Neidich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Soltenberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $137,207 | $19,715 | $156,922 | 1 |
| MARSHA AILEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PINSONNAULT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KILGORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRI DESLONGCHAMPS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU PRIMEAUX | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $117,548 | $10,491 | $128,039 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PINSONNAULT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KILGORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU PRIMEAUX | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIFFANY HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLY JIMENEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KILGORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB FITZGERALD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PINSONNAULT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU PRIMEAUX | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER AWTRY | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU SIEG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $267K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINGER AWTRY | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $0 | $130,370 | $23,989 | $154,359 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $104,082 | $8,460 | $112,542 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU SIEG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $370K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $220,355 | $37,224 | $257,579 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $102,629 | $9,991 | $112,620 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN DORR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH REA SANSONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU SIEG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $297K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $144,527 | $37,224 | $181,751 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,265 | $50,265 | $14,492 | $115,022 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA TIZLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH REA SANSONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU SIEG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $283K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $138,462 | $33,142 | $171,604 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,102 | $49,102 | $13,278 | $111,482 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA TIZLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COLBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH REA SANSONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AHU SIEG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $268K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $132,242 | $28,466 | $160,708 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,037 | $47,037 | $13,302 | $107,376 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS JEPPESEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LUCKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SEDINO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA TITZLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $259K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $128,964 | $27,302 | $156,266 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $46,246 | $46,246 | $10,229 | $102,721 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GRIESER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS JEPPESEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE ROSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SEDINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA TITZLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $234K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $119,571 | $19,956 | $139,527 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,630 | $42,630 | $9,352 | $94,612 | 1 |
| LEAH RENNHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN STOLTENBERG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SEDINO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GRIESER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS JEPPESEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE KRASKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $214K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE PIPER | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $114,864 | $18,597 | $133,461 | 1 |
| DR SHELLY MYERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $36,246 | $36,245 | $8,456 | $80,947 | 1 |
| LEAH RENHACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY COX | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GREENWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL GALLAGHER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE RYAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SHOPE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA NEIDICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SEDINO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SOLTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.3M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.4M
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,065,723 | $1,660,607 | $3,626,067 | $3,594,254 | $1,876,188 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,452,100 | $1,566,439 | $3,178,246 | $3,144,348 | $1,307,920 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,827,657 | $1,609,044 | $3,284,208 | $3,103,064 | $652,584 | $1,220,566 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,338,496 | $2,335,632 | $2,748,901 | $2,742,006 | $1,191,598 | $1,159,868 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,490,806 | $1,274,358 | $3,244,083 | $3,236,483 | $1,431,043 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,623,760 | $1,407,200 | $2,677,971 | $2,669,561 | $1,618,821 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,761,972 | $1,489,130 | $2,380,643 | $2,380,643 | $1,748,516 | $0 | $52,880 | 0 | 90 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,658,268 | $1,544,483 | $2,558,219 | $2,170,357 | $1,666,227 | $0 | $48,450 | 0 | 90 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,633,778 | $1,373,324 | $1,955,950 | $1,955,675 | $1,663,163 | $0 | $51,701 | 0 | 90 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,276,355 | $1,218,489 | $1,695,889 | $1,685,485 | $1,337,363 | $0 | $49,190 | 0 | 90 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,370,153 | $1,317,407 | $1,599,765 | $1,581,457 | $1,422,196 | $0 | $46,533 | 0 | 90 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,360,861 | $1,152,187 | $1,595,428 | $1,577,176 | $1,235,495 | $0 | $43,686 | 0 | 13 |
Funders of this organization
31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,729,814 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2015-2024 | 15 | $5,213,179 | 2024 | $567,932 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2023 | 7 | $573,842 | 2023 | $58,600 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2019-2024 | 54 | $460,208 | 2024 | $26,368 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $442,261 | 2024 | $62,275 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 9 | $292,662 | 2024 | $11,050 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $231,200 | 2024 | $231,200 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $140,846 | 2024 | $46,743 | show |
| DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $83,944 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $45,486 | 2024 | $17,741 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2022-2023 | 3 | $35,927 | 2023 | $16,739 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $26,000 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
| WILLIAM & CATHERINE BRYCE MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $20,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $17,500 | 2024 | $4,350 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2020-2022, 2025 | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 | $3,500 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2020-2024 | 13 | $12,610 | 2024 | $2,535 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2012, 2018, 2020-2021, 2023 | 5 | $10,625 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,471 | 2014 | $10,471 | show |
| APRIL AND JOHN J GALLAGHER III FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $9,546 | 2016 | $9,546 | show |
| NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $7,500 | 2015 | $7,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2018 | 1 | $6,350 | 2018 | $6,350 | show |
| THE LION GLASS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,429 | 2013 | $5,429 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YORK ACADEMY FOUNDATION | PA | B11 | $3,704,660 | $3,358,344 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NC | B11 | $1,655,350 | $1,439,479 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,935 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY PREP FOUNDATION INC | FL | B20 | $3,849,470 | $2,619,007 | COO | $261,336 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE OCONEE ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T50 | $1,728,384 | $1,941,605 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTS ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $1,913,971 | $2,044,509 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY ACADEMY FOUNDATION | FL | P20 | $1,065,055 | $801,026 | CHAIRMAN | $50,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEEL ACADEMY FOUNDATION | OH | B28 | $2,250,590 | $2,084,314 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONUMENT ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CO | B12 | $1,902,335 | $2,069,333 | Principal and Executive Director | $124,864 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION WEST | CA | B25 | $1,875,706 | $1,748,948 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | NM | B12 | $1,203,524 | $256,254 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DORAL ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B29 | $2,177,281 | $2,110,236 | CHAIRMAN,DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLADES ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $1,753,272 | $433,879 | President Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION | MA | B11 | $1,131,266 | $690,992 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $127,320 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EXPLORE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NM | B11 | $2,554,020 | $3,025,998 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $157,095 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RESUSCITATION ACADEMY FOUNDATION | WA | M40 | $1,140,863 | $1,061,778 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,026 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAIBORNE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | LA | B24 | $1,378,185 | $1,480,374 | HEADMASTER | $60,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $975,574 | $1,152,300 | VICE PRESIDENT | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AAPLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | W70 | $612,692 | $483,133 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PACE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $773,300 | $1,080,603 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEST MICHIGAN AVIATION ACADEMY FOUNDATION | MI | B12 | $950,573 | $808,479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WHEATON ACADEMY FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $531,915 | $120,228 | DIRECTOR | $292,997 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Firm Foundation Academy | FL | Not reported | $480,016 | $561,159 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HORIZON ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NM | B11 | $617,367 | $518,452 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WESTLAKE ACADEMY INC | OH | B24 | $519,626 | $685,146 | Board Member | $1,125 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACADEMY OF HOPE FOUNDATION | DC | B60 | $505,102 | $469,096 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,660,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,511,032 · events $94,108
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,511,032 | $1,511,032 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,351 | - | $39,351 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,173 | - | $30,173 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,962 | - | $25,962 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,420 | - | $21,420 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD/ BANK FEES | $20,248 | - | $20,248 | - | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $5,423 | - | $5,423 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,363 | - | $3,363 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,723 | - | $1,723 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,408 | - | $1,408 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DONOR GIFTS | $255 | - | $255 | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $213 | - | $213 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,560 | $93,895 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,660,607 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,566,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,474,608 · events $86,586
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,474,608 | $1,474,608 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,755 | - | $20,755 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,127 | - | $19,127 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,495 | - | $14,495 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $12,574 | - | $12,574 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,970 | - | $11,970 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD/ BANK FEES | $10,119 | - | $10,119 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,233 | - | $1,233 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONOR GIFTS | $867 | - | $867 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $173 | - | $173 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $168 | - | $168 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $90,305 | $86,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,566,439 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,609,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,532,696 · events $117,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,532,696 | $1,532,696 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,314 | - | $27,314 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD/BANK FEES | $21,315 | - | $17,260 | $4,055 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $19,266 | - | $19,266 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,478 | - | $7,478 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $856 | - | $856 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $119 | - | $119 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,040 | $117,141 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,609,044 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,335,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,254,045 · events $190,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,254,045 | $2,254,045 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Office expenses | $23,077 | - | $21,783 | $1,294 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD/BANK FEES | $19,006 | - | $19,006 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $16,925 | - | $16,925 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12,422 | - | $9,240 | $3,182 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,763 | - | $9,763 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $394 | - | $394 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $190,165 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,335,632 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,274,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,202,419 · events $102,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,202,419 | $1,202,419 | - | - | 94.4% | |
| Office expenses | $33,125 | - | $25,054 | $8,071 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,901 | - | $15,901 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,900 | - | $9,900 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,019 | - | $5,019 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $3,105 | - | $3,105 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ADMIN SPECIAL EVENTS | $2,294 | - | $2,294 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,152 | - | $1,152 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,078 | - | $1,078 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,350 | $98,593 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,274,358 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,407,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,346,016 · events $116,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,346,016 | $1,346,016 | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,238 | - | $18,936 | $1,302 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $13,006 | - | $13,006 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,194 | - | $11,194 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,800 | - | $9,800 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,558 | - | $4,050 | $508 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,202 | - | $1,202 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $840 | - | $374 | $466 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,150 | $115,321 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,407,200 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,489,130 spent · pay $67,054 · grants $1,331,856 · events $129,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,331,856 | $1,331,856 | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,880 | - | - | $52,880 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $27,481 | - | $14,588 | $12,893 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $20,796 | - | $11,643 | $9,153 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,906 | - | $15,906 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,583 | - | $14,583 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $12,909 | - | - | $12,909 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,332 | - | $5,332 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,590 | - | $3,590 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,532 | - | $2,532 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,265 | - | - | $1,265 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,700 | $113,690 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,489,130 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,544,483 spent · pay $67,313 · grants $1,407,094 · events $122,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,407,094 | $1,407,094 | - | - | 91.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,450 | - | - | $48,450 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $31,956 | - | $15,094 | $16,862 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $15,290 | - | $8,145 | $7,145 | 1.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,774 | - | - | $12,774 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,503 | - | $9,503 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,307 | - | $5,307 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,204 | - | - | $4,204 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,018 | - | $3,018 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,652 | - | $2,652 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,248 | - | $2,248 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,885 | - | - | $1,885 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $102 | - | $102 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,350 | $122,145 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,544,483 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,373,324 spent · pay $65,158 · grants $1,251,715 · events $120,845
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,251,715 | $1,251,715 | - | - | 91.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,701 | - | - | $51,701 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $27,624 | - | $23,471 | $4,153 | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,491 | - | - | $11,491 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,019 | - | $1,041 | $8,978 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,876 | - | $8,876 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | $4,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,375 | - | $3,375 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,093 | - | $2,093 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,966 | - | - | $1,966 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,670 | $118,752 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,373,324 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,218,489 spent · pay $60,339 · grants $1,108,333 · events $120,066
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,108,333 | $1,108,333 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,190 | - | - | $49,190 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $27,508 | - | $26,549 | $959 | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,256 | - | - | $9,256 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,967 | - | $3,818 | $3,149 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $4,856 | - | $4,856 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,525 | - | - | $4,525 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,125 | - | $4,125 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,893 | - | - | $1,893 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $750 | - | - | $750 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $586 | - | $586 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,050 | $119,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,218,489 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,317,407 spent · pay $57,179 · grants $1,207,293 · events $118,970
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,207,293 | $1,207,293 | - | - | 91.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,533 | - | - | $46,533 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,805 | - | $20,195 | $4,610 | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,859 | - | - | $8,859 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,312 | - | $4,730 | $2,582 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,040 | - | - | $6,040 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,911 | - | $3,911 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,704 | - | - | $2,704 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING COSTS | $2,352 | - | - | $2,352 | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,787 | - | - | $1,787 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,436 | - | $1,436 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,740 | $117,534 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,317,407 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,152,187 spent · pay $50,851 · grants $1,048,749 · events $101,226
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,048,749 | $1,048,749 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,686 | - | - | $43,686 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,168 | - | $28,168 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,963 | - | - | $6,963 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,187 | - | $3,936 | $2,251 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $4,362 | - | - | $4,362 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,197 | - | - | $4,197 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING COSTS | $3,997 | - | - | $3,997 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,682 | - | $1,682 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $202 | - | - | $202 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,500 | $99,544 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,152,187 | 100% |