FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/200033926. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/200033926

MLA “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/200033926. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.7M · assets $3.6M

EIN
20-0033926
Address
2600 J T OTTINGER RD, WESTLAKE, TX 76262-8012
Website
HTTPS://WWW.WESTLAKEACADEMY.ORG/WAF
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2004
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR WESTLAKE ACADEMY IN ITS EFFORTS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN INTERNATIONALLY-MINDED EDUCATION OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SO THEY ARE WELL-BALANCED AND RESPECTFUL LIFE-LONG LEARNERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Shelly Myers EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2013-2024 $156,922$1,122,283 1
Debbie Piper (former) FINANCE DIRECTOR2013-2019 $257,579$1,200,896 1
Ginger Awtry (former) DIRECTOR OF FINANCE2020-2021 $0$154,359 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Colby PRESIDENT2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sharan Sankaranarayanan DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Patty Pinsonnault DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Heather Kilgore DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rob Fitzgerald DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Meghan Dorr VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Dr Ahu Primeaux SECRETARY2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sean Shope TREASURER2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Marsha Ailey DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Bri Deslongchamps DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Debbie Kraska (former) DIRECTOR2014-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Christine Ross (former) PRESIDENT2015-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Tiffany Hernandez (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 1
Lilly Jimenez (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 1
Leah Rennhack (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Wendy Greenwood (former) SECRETARY2015-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Laura Luckett (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Dr Ahu Sieg (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Anderson (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Lindsay Mcgrath (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Zan Jones (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Stoltenberg (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Leigh Rea Sansone (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Kevin Hansen (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Deanna Tizler (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Adam Smith (former) SECRETARY2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Chris Jeppesen (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Andy Sedino (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Deanna Titzler (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Watson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Andy Grieser (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Greenwood (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Gordon (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Leah Renhack (former) VICE PRESIDENT2013 2 $0 reported 1
Kelly Cox (former) PRESIDENT2013 5 $0 reported 1
April Gallagher (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Charlotte Ryan (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Neidich (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Soltenberg (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$137,207$19,715 $156,9221
MARSHA AILEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PINSONNAULT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER KILGORE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROB FITZGERALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRI DESLONGCHAMPS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU PRIMEAUX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2 $0$117,548$10,491 $128,0391
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PINSONNAULT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER KILGORE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROB FITZGERALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU PRIMEAUX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIFFANY HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LILLY JIMENEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER KILGORE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROB FITZGERALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARAN SANKARANARAYANAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY PINSONNAULT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU PRIMEAUX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
GINGER AWTRY DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU SIEG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ANDERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY MCGRATH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $267K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GINGER AWTRY DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40 $0$130,370$23,989 $154,3591
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$104,082$8,460 $112,5421
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU SIEG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ANDERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY MCGRATH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $370K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$220,355$37,224 $257,5791
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$102,629$9,991 $112,6201
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN STOLTENBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN DORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH REA SANSONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU SIEG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $297K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$144,527$37,224 $181,7511
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $50,265$50,265$14,492 $115,0221
WENDY GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN STOLTENBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA TIZLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH REA SANSONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU SIEG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $283K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$138,462$33,142 $171,6041
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $49,102$49,102$13,278 $111,4821
DEBBIE KRASKA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN STOLTENBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA TIZLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH REA SANSONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR AHU SIEG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $268K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$132,242$28,466 $160,7081
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $47,037$47,037$13,302 $107,3761
DEBBIE KRASKA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS JEPPESEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LUCKETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SEDINO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN STOLTENBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA TITZLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WATSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $259K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$128,964$27,302 $156,2661
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $46,246$46,246$10,229 $102,7211
KAREN STOLTENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY GRIESER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS JEPPESEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SEDINO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA TITZLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WATSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $234K · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$119,571$19,956 $139,5271
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $42,630$42,630$9,352 $94,6121
LEAH RENNHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN STOLTENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN GORDON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WATSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SEDINO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY GRIESER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS JEPPESEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRASKA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $214K · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE PIPER FINANCE DIRECTOR40 $0$114,864$18,597 $133,4611
DR SHELLY MYERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $36,246$36,245$8,456 $80,9471
LEAH RENHACK VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY COX PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL GREENWOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
APRIL GALLAGHER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN GORDON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HANSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ZAN JONES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE RYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WATSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SHOPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA NEIDICH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SEDINO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SOLTENBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.3M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.4M
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.0M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,065,723$1,660,607 $3,626,067$3,594,254 $1,876,188$0 $0050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,452,100$1,566,439 $3,178,246$3,144,348 $1,307,920$0 $0050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,827,657$1,609,044 $3,284,208$3,103,064 $652,584$1,220,566 $0090
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,338,496$2,335,632 $2,748,901$2,742,006 $1,191,598$1,159,868 $0090
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,490,806$1,274,358 $3,244,083$3,236,483 $1,431,043$0 $0090
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,623,760$1,407,200 $2,677,971$2,669,561 $1,618,821$0 $0090
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,761,972$1,489,130 $2,380,643$2,380,643 $1,748,516$0 $52,880090
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,658,268$1,544,483 $2,558,219$2,170,357 $1,666,227$0 $48,450090
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,633,778$1,373,324 $1,955,950$1,955,675 $1,663,163$0 $51,701090
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,276,355$1,218,489 $1,695,889$1,685,485 $1,337,363$0 $49,190090
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,370,153$1,317,407 $1,599,765$1,581,457 $1,422,196$0 $46,533090
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,360,861$1,152,187 $1,595,428$1,577,176 $1,235,495$0 $43,686013

Funders of this organization

31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,729,814 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2009, 2015-2024 15$5,213,179 2024$567,932
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2017, 2019-2023 7$573,842 2023$58,600
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2019-2024 54$460,208 2024$26,368
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$442,261 2024$62,275
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 9$292,662 2024$11,050
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$231,200 2024$231,200
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$140,846 2024$46,743
show
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2021, 2023-2024 6$83,944 2024$20,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2024 4$45,486 2024$17,741
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2022-2023 3$35,927 2023$16,739
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$26,000 2023$8,000
show
WILLIAM & CATHERINE BRYCE MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2022 1$25,000 2022$25,000
show
COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Public charity Exact 2009-2010 2$20,000 2010$10,000
show
TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2020-2024 5$17,500 2024$4,350
show
BNSF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2020-2022, 2025 6$15,000 2025$3,500
show
VERIZON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2020-2024 13$12,610 2024$2,535
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2012, 2018, 2020-2021, 2023 5$10,625 2023$2,500
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$10,471 2014$10,471
show
APRIL AND JOHN J GALLAGHER III FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$9,546 2016$9,546
show
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$8,000 2024$8,000
show
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$7,500 2015$7,500
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2018 1$6,350 2018$6,350
show
THE LION GLASS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WESTLAKE ACADEMY FOUNDATION” 2019 1$6,000 2019$6,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$5,429 2013$5,429
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YORK ACADEMY FOUNDATIONPAB11 $3,704,660$3,358,344 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNION ACADEMY FOUNDATIONNCB11 $1,655,350$1,439,479 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,935 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACADEMY PREP FOUNDATION INCFLB20 $3,849,470$2,619,007 COO$261,336 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAKE OCONEE ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCGAT50 $1,728,384$1,941,605 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPORTS ACADEMY FOUNDATIONCAB99 $1,913,971$2,044,509 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY ACADEMY FOUNDATIONFLP20 $1,065,055$801,026 CHAIRMAN$50,080 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEEL ACADEMY FOUNDATIONOHB28 $2,250,590$2,084,314 Board President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONUMENT ACADEMY FOUNDATIONCOB12 $1,902,335$2,069,333 Principal and Executive Director$124,864 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION WESTCAB25 $1,875,706$1,748,948 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREAT ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCNMB12 $1,203,524$256,254 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DORAL ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCFLB29 $2,177,281$2,110,236 CHAIRMAN,DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GLADES ACADEMY FOUNDATION INCFLB90 $1,753,272$433,879 President Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATIONMAB11 $1,131,266$690,992 HEAD OF SCHOOL$127,320 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EXPLORE ACADEMY FOUNDATIONNMB11 $2,554,020$3,025,998 PRESIDENT/CHAIR$157,095 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RESUSCITATION ACADEMY FOUNDATIONWAM40 $1,140,863$1,061,778 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,026 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLAIBORNE ACADEMY FOUNDATIONLAB24 $1,378,185$1,480,374 HEADMASTER$60,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $975,574$1,152,300 VICE PRESIDENT$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
AAPLE ACADEMY FOUNDATIONCAW70 $612,692$483,133 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PACE ACADEMY FOUNDATIONCAO50 $773,300$1,080,603 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WEST MICHIGAN AVIATION ACADEMY FOUNDATIONMIB12 $950,573$808,479 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WHEATON ACADEMY FOUNDATIONILB11 $531,915$120,228 DIRECTOR$292,997 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Firm Foundation AcademyFLNot reported $480,016$561,159 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HORIZON ACADEMY FOUNDATIONNMB11 $617,367$518,452 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WESTLAKE ACADEMY INCOHB24 $519,626$685,146 Board Member$1,125 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACADEMY OF HOPE FOUNDATIONDCB60 $505,102$469,096 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DAVID GEFFEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,000,0004 12021–2024 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$14,389,85426 52013–2024 AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; BARTON ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY FOUNDATION; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 1 more
HOBSON LUCAS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,000,0004 12020–2023 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$10,434,96966 162016–2024 AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY FOUNDATION; CODMAN ACADEMY FOUNDATION; EL SOL ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 12 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$6,386,87643 122014–2024 AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY FOUNDATION; MONTANA ACADEMY FOUNDATION; UNION ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 8 more
SIMMS-MANN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,500,0004 12021–2024 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
IGER BAY FOUNDATION EA0210983 Private foundation$4,400,0006 12013–2023 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
FRAN & RAY STARK FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,525,0008 12015–2024 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,165,0004 12020–2023 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
LIFES REQUITE INC Private foundation$3,065,0006 12020–2025 ACADEMY PREP FOUNDATION INC
STEVE TISCH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12020–2022 ACADEMY FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$2,888,8049 42020–2024 AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ASK ACADEMY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; AAPLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; GLADES ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$2,726,20013 22016–2024 ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY MUSEUM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,233,80931 122019–2024 AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY MUSEUM FOUNDATION; ACADEMY FOUNDATION; L & E ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 8 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,150,69819 62010–2024 ACADEMY MUSEUM FOUNDATION; AIR FORCE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; BREAKAWAY ACADEMY FOUNDATION; ACADEMY FOUNDATION and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,660,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,511,032 · events $94,108
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,511,032$1,511,032-- 91.0%
Fees: other services $39,351-$39,351- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $30,173-$30,173- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $25,962-$25,962- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $21,420-$21,420- 1.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD/ BANK FEES $20,248-$20,248- 1.2%
Information technology $5,423-$5,423- 0.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,363-$3,363- 0.2%
Office expenses $1,723-$1,723- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $1,408-$1,408- 0.1%
Other (as described)DONOR GIFTS $255-$255- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $213-$213- 0.0%
All other expenses $36-$36- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,560$93,895reported apart
Total$1,660,607100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,566,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,474,608 · events $86,586
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,474,608$1,474,608-- 94.1%
Fees: accounting $20,755-$20,755- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $19,127-$19,127- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $14,495-$14,495- 0.9%
Information technology $12,574-$12,574- 0.8%
Fees: other services $11,970-$11,970- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD/ BANK FEES $10,119-$10,119- 0.6%
Office expenses $1,233-$1,233- 0.1%
Other (as described)DONOR GIFTS $867-$867- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $315-$315- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $173-$173- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $168-$168- 0.0%
All other expenses $35-$35- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $90,305$86,271reported apart
Total$1,566,439100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,609,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,532,696 · events $117,997
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,532,696$1,532,696-- 95.3%
Fees: other services $27,314-$27,314- 1.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD/BANK FEES $21,315-$17,260$4,055 1.3%
Office expenses $19,266-$19,266- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $7,478-$7,478- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $856-$856- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $119-$119- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $40,040$117,141reported apart
Total$1,609,044100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,335,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,254,045 · events $190,559
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,254,045$2,254,045-- 96.5%
Office expenses $23,077-$21,783$1,294 1.0%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD/BANK FEES $19,006-$19,006- 0.8%
Fees: other services $16,925-$16,925- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $12,422-$9,240$3,182 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $9,763-$9,763- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $394-$394- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$190,165reported apart
Total$2,335,632100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,274,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,202,419 · events $102,039
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,202,419$1,202,419-- 94.4%
Office expenses $33,125-$25,054$8,071 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $15,901-$15,901- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $9,900-$9,900- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $5,019-$5,019- 0.4%
Information technology $3,105-$3,105- 0.2%
Other (as described) EventADMIN SPECIAL EVENTS $2,294-$2,294- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,152-$1,152- 0.1%
Fees: other services $1,078-$1,078- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $365-$365- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,350$98,593reported apart
Total$1,274,358100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,407,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,346,016 · events $116,161
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,346,016$1,346,016-- 95.7%
Office expenses $20,238-$18,936$1,302 1.4%
Information technology $13,006-$13,006- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $11,194-$11,194- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $9,800-$9,800- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $4,558-$4,050$508 0.3%
Fees: other services $1,202-$1,202- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $840-$374$466 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $346-$346- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,150$115,321reported apart
Total$1,407,200100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,489,130 spent · pay $67,054 · grants $1,331,856 · events $129,596
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,331,856$1,331,856-- 89.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,880--$52,880 3.6%
Office expenses $27,481-$14,588$12,893 1.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $20,796-$11,643$9,153 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,906-$15,906- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $14,583-$14,583- 1.0%
Pay: disqualified persons $12,909--$12,909 0.9%
Fees: accounting $5,332-$5,332- 0.4%
Information technology $3,590-$3,590- 0.2%
Fees: other services $2,532-$2,532- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $1,265--$1,265 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $41,700$113,690reported apart
Total$1,489,130100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,544,483 spent · pay $67,313 · grants $1,407,094 · events $122,247
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,407,094$1,407,094-- 91.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,450--$48,450 3.1%
Office expenses $31,956-$15,094$16,862 2.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $15,290-$8,145$7,145 1.0%
Other salaries and wages $12,774--$12,774 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,503-$9,503- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,307-$5,307- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $4,204--$4,204 0.3%
Information technology $3,018-$3,018- 0.2%
Fees: other services $2,652-$2,652- 0.2%
Fees: legal $2,248-$2,248- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $1,885--$1,885 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $102-$102- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,350$122,145reported apart
Total$1,544,483100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,373,324 spent · pay $65,158 · grants $1,251,715 · events $120,845
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,251,715$1,251,715-- 91.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,701--$51,701 3.8%
Office expenses $27,624-$23,471$4,153 2.0%
Other salaries and wages $11,491--$11,491 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $10,019-$1,041$8,978 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,876-$8,876- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,250-$4,250- 0.3%
Information technology $3,375-$3,375- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,093-$2,093- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $1,966--$1,966 0.1%
Fees: other services $214-$214- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,670$118,752reported apart
Total$1,373,324100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,218,489 spent · pay $60,339 · grants $1,108,333 · events $120,066
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,108,333$1,108,333-- 91.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,190--$49,190 4.0%
Office expenses $27,508-$26,549$959 2.3%
Other salaries and wages $9,256--$9,256 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $6,967-$3,818$3,149 0.6%
Information technology $4,856-$4,856- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,525--$4,525 0.4%
Fees: accounting $4,125-$4,125- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $1,893--$1,893 0.2%
Fees: other services $750--$750 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $586-$586- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $500-$500- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $53,050$119,480reported apart
Total$1,218,489100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,317,407 spent · pay $57,179 · grants $1,207,293 · events $118,970
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,207,293$1,207,293-- 91.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $46,533--$46,533 3.5%
Office expenses $24,805-$20,195$4,610 1.9%
Other salaries and wages $8,859--$8,859 0.7%
Fees: other services $7,312-$4,730$2,582 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $6,040--$6,040 0.5%
Fees: accounting $4,000-$4,000- 0.3%
Information technology $3,911-$3,911- 0.3%
Occupancy $2,704--$2,704 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING COSTS $2,352--$2,352 0.2%
Payroll taxes $1,787--$1,787 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,436-$1,436- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $200-$200- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $175-$175- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $53,740$117,534reported apart
Total$1,317,407100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,152,187 spent · pay $50,851 · grants $1,048,749 · events $101,226
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,048,749$1,048,749-- 91.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,686--$43,686 3.8%
Office expenses $28,168-$28,168- 2.4%
Other salaries and wages $6,963--$6,963 0.6%
Fees: other services $6,187-$3,936$2,251 0.5%
Occupancy $4,362--$4,362 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,197--$4,197 0.4%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING COSTS $3,997--$3,997 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,682-$1,682- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $494-$494- 0.0%
Other employee benefits $202--$202 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,500$99,544reported apart
Total$1,152,187100%

View the filing