FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC
Cite this
Plain text FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/020459286. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/020459286
MLA “FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/020459286. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $83K · expenses $71K · assets $40K
- EIN
- 02-0459286
- Address
- PO BOX 4786, MANCHESTER, NH 03108-4786
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
New Truck was purchased and will be described in Schedule O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 2017-2025 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Greer | Member | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Trasurer | 2017-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | Member | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dmitriy Ilyuk | VP Logistics | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 2017-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 2017-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | Member | 2021-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Gagnon | Member | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Shupe | Member | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Darymple (former) | President | 2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaug (former) | Board Member | 2021-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Dalrympl (former) | President | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rihard Greer (former) | Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dmitrily Ilyuk (former) | VP Logistics | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor John Riviera (former) | VP Public Relations | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dmitriu Ilyukk (former) | VP Logistics | 2017-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Trasurer | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriy Ilyuk | VP Logistics | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry Gagnon | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Shupe | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | 0 | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriy Ilyuk | VP Logistics | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry Gagnon | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Shupe | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriy Ilyuk | VP Logistics | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | Member | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry gagnon | Member | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Darymple | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaug | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriy Ilyuk | Board Member | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Brent Clark | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry Gagnon | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrympl | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rihard Greer | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaug | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitrily Ilyuk | VP Logistics | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Levesque | Member | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pastor John Riviera | VP Public Relations | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | VP Operations | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | member | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriu Ilyukk | VP Logistics | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Dalrymple | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pastor John Riviera | VP Public Relations | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Greer | VP Operations | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Comeau | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Cavanaugh | member | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dmitriu Ilyukk | VP Logistics | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Clark | Member | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Greer | Secretary | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,907 | $71,062 | $40,051 | $40,051 | $82,907 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,601 | $47,039 | $35,383 | $35,383 | $61,595 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,340 | $53,099 | $20,821 | $20,821 | $44,331 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,647 | $36,584 | $29,580 | $29,580 | $51,642 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,459 | $54,371 | $14,515 | $14,515 | $48,454 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,906 | $50,066 | $17,889 | $17,889 | $46,904 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,207 | $50,468 | $21,049 | $21,049 | $43,205 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $80,933 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020 | 5 | $39,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| GREAT NH RESTAURANTS CHARITABLE TR | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $20,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2023-2024 | 3 | $16,138 | 2024 | $5,048 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $2,605 | 2024 | $840 | show |
| SAAB FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $590 | 2023 | $160 | show |
| ANALOG DEVICES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC” | 2020 | 1 | $100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A CHILDHOOD FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | Q33 | $48,535 | $36,290 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN INC | TX | Not reported | $161,447 | $152,157 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Cheer for Children Inc | CA | Not reported | $56,189 | $89,826 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN INC | FL | I72 | $60,969 | $72,962 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CATHOLICS FOR CHILDREN INC | IN | R62 | $100,536 | $101,012 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOLES FOR CHILDREN INC | IL | P99 | $62,860 | $42,882 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLYWOOD FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | S41 | $165,000 | $14,082 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHIP IN FOR THE CHILDREN INC | NJ | P30 | $62,813 | $73,414 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITY FOR CHILDREN INC | NY | P30 | $44,876 | $70,391 | Executive Direc | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISTAS FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | G41 | $106,763 | $101,158 | ALUMNI LIASON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN FOR CHRIST INC | CA | Q33 | $64,069 | $54,017 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VOICES FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | I70 | $64,509 | $36,753 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DAY FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | Not reported | $66,799 | $50,635 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAGOOD HOPE FOR CHILDREN INC | NC | T30 | $154,000 | $184,350 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISION FOR CHILDREN INC | TN | Q33 | $57,588 | $50,817 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HELPERS FOR CHILDREN INC | AZ | P30 | $59,867 | $12,630 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INC | MD | Not reported | $114,116 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A HEART FOR CHILDREN INC | LA | X20 | $75,703 | $80,383 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF GOD FOR LIFE INC | TX | H19 | $41,631 | $70,095 | CEO Chairman of the Board | $39,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURES FOR CHILDREN INC | NM | Not reported | $106,679 | $851,557 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $126,589 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN CO INC | MI | Not reported | $66,776 | $68,707 | PRESIDENT | $48,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CBC CARING FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | P30 | $142,630 | $122,674 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORTE FOR CHILDREN | CA | T20 | $75,706 | $380,126 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RACING FOR CHILDRENS INC | AL | H12 | $96,303 | $104,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN INC | GA | B25 | $86,237 | $90,601 | DIRECTOR | $20,441 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $71,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,307 | 62.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $26,360 | 37.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $395 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $71,062 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $47,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,347 | 85.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,390 | 13.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $302 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $47,039 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $53,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,244 | 83.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,530 | 16.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $325 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $53,099 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $36,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | See attached | $36,584 | $36,584 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $36,584 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $54,371 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | See attached | $54,371 | $54,371 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $54,371 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $50,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,066 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $50,066 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $50,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,563 | 92.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,941 | 5.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $591 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $373 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $50,468 | 100% |