FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.

HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC

Cite this

Plain text HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1

MLA “HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $8.6M · expenses $2.8M · assets $0

EIN
01-0873064
Address
333 THORNALL STREET, EDISON, NJ 08837
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED FOR THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND FINDRAISING FOR HUDSON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS AS A HOSPITAL WHEN IT WAS SOLD PURUENT TO A COURT APPROVED SALE IN NOVEMBER 2011.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Spiros Hatiras (former) CEO/PRESIDENT2010-2011 $208,471$599,130 1
Osbert Fernandez (former) MD2010-2011 $253,717$545,115 1
Gabriel Kaplan (former) VP DEVELOPMENT2010-2011 $241,072$538,547 1
Michael Ahn (former) DO2010-2011 $211,194$476,051 1
Vincent Riccitelli (former) CFO/ACTING TREAURER2010-2011 $205,155$376,962 1
Sabrina Nilufar (former) MD2010 $305,416$305,416 1
Lior Blik (former) CIO2010 $235,110$235,110 1
Abbie Jacobs (former) MD2010 $225,377$225,377 1
Osama Moshet (former) PHYSICIAN2011 $224,640$224,640 1
J Neal Gressock (former) PHYSICIAN2011 $204,879$204,879 1
Angelo Caprio (former) V-P-CHIEF ME2010 $201,297$201,297 1
Ellen Refrowitz (former) SR. V-P -CNO2010 $157,634$157,634 1
Marie Duffy (former) V-P-PATIENT2010 $148,661$148,661 1
Joan Quigley (former) V-P-EXTERNAL2010 $146,837$146,837 1
Yleana Contreras (former) V-P-HUMAN RE2010 $141,221$141,221 1
Joseph Burt (former) V-P -DEVELOP2010 $135,189$135,189 1
Linda Barrientos (former) PHYSICIAN2011 $123,182$123,182 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bernard A Katz LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE2012 5 $0 reported 1
Fred Desanti (former) VICE - PRESIDENT2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Andrew Greene (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Anthony J Leitner (former) GOVERNOR'S APPTTEE2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD A KATZ LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · 8 paid, $1.7M · 1,389 employees · 1,437 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
OSBERT FERNANDEZ MD37 $234,757$0$18,960 $253,7171
GABRIEL KAPLAN VP DEVELOPMENT37 $236,842$0$4,230 $241,0721
OSAMA MOSHET PHYSICIAN37 $221,966$0$2,674 $224,6401
MICHAEL AHN DO37 $209,512$0$1,682 $211,1941
SPIROS HATIRAS CEO/PRESIDENT37 $205,950$0$2,521 $208,4711
VINCENT RICCITELLI CFO/ACTING TREAURER37 $205,155$0$0 $205,1551
J NEAL GRESSOCK PHYSICIAN37 $204,144$0$735 $204,8791
LINDA BARRIENTOS PHYSICIAN37 $120,682$0$2,500 $123,1821
FRED DESANTI VICE - PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW GREENE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY J LEITNER GOVERNOR'S APPTTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 17 people listed · 14 paid, $3.1M · 1,437 employees · 189 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SPIROS HATIRAS CEO/PRESIDEN37 $390,659$0$0 $390,6591
SABRINA NILUFAR MD37 $305,416$0$0 $305,4161
GABRIEL KAPLAN MD37 $297,475$0$0 $297,4751
OSBERT FERNANDEZ MD37 $291,398$0$0 $291,3981
MICHAEL AHN DO37 $264,857$0$0 $264,8571
LIOR BLIK CIO37 $235,110$0$0 $235,1101
ABBIE JACOBS MD37 $225,377$0$0 $225,3771
ANGELO CAPRIO V-P-CHIEF ME37 $201,297$0$0 $201,2971
VINCENT RICCITELLI CFO/ACTING T37 $171,807$0$0 $171,8071
ELLEN REFROWITZ SR. V-P -CNO37 $157,634$0$0 $157,6341
MARIE DUFFY V-P-PATIENT37 $148,661$0$0 $148,6611
JOAN QUIGLEY V-P-EXTERNAL37 $146,837$0$0 $146,8371
YLEANA CONTRERAS V-P-HUMAN RE37 $141,221$0$0 $141,2211
JOSEPH BURT V-P -DEVELOP37 $135,189$0$0 $135,1891
FRED DESANTI VICE-PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW GREENE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY J LEITNER GOVERNOR'S A5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2010 · 5 contractors · $5.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
NIT INCNEW YORK, NYIT SERVICE$1,608,827
SODEXHO INC 7 AFFILIATESPITTSBURGH, PADIETARY SERVICE$1,552,089
HUDSON ACUTE CARE PHYSICIANSSOUTH ORANGE, NJPHYSICIAN GROU$1,120,658
PROGRESSIVE RADIOLOGY LLCMONTCLAIR, NJPHYSICIAN GROUP$787,564
HUDSON ANESTHEOLOGY SVCSFORT LEE, NJPHYSICIAN GROUP$748,174

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-12 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,636,455$2,817,386 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,883,789$112,417,561 $12,734,980-$17,859,313 $168,172$0 $647,9471,3891,437
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$130,025,839$153,132,130 $9,447,631-$23,325,541 $273,475$0 $1,728,4151,437189

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JSAS HEALTHCARE INCNJF22 $5,563,747$4,870,219 Physician$236,953 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALTHCARE COMMONS INCNJF30 $8,560,168$8,457,531 MEDICAL DIRECTOR$317,892 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
REX HEALTHCARE INCNCNot reported $8,014,766$8,037,736 Director/President & Chairman$2,935,019 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOUSTON HEALTHCARE EMS INCGAE62 $4,325,006$5,554,689 BOARD MEMBER, CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PREMIER HEALTHCARE INCNYE20 $14,551,376$19,391,278 CEO$765,420 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HUDSON HEALTH SERVICES INCMDF22 $9,695,823$8,531,530 PRESIDENT & CEO$168,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAYO HEALTHCARE INCVTE92 $10,775,661$10,535,688 ADMINISTRATO$187,948 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANC HEALTHCARE INCFLE21 $23,183,032$7,249,534 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
MW HEALTHCARE INCCTP11 $2,872,640$4,492,515 PRESIDENT & CEO$375,737 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GBMC HEALTHCARE INCMDE21 $2,004,884$1,289,340 DIRECTOR/CEO GBMC HEALTHCARE$1,172,384 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALTHCARE IN ACTION INCCAE32 $26,392,368$22,203,764 DIRECTOR$5,866,440 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FAITH HEALTHCARE INCKYP80 $38,642,729$40,629,771 CEO/CMO$630,757 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HENDERSON VANCE HEALTHCARE INCNCE22 $1,970,200$1,056,284 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INCRIF22 $32,272,926$37,011,482 Fmr. Director$3,679,676 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRIDGES HEALTHCARE INCCTF32 $21,075,710$19,523,738 CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR$224,072 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALTHCARE OPTIONS INCMANot reported $3,885,896$2,607,946 CEO$400,291 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SMHA HEALTHCARE INCFLE21 $2,066,065$1,550,870 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BETHESDA HEALTHCARE INCOHE32 $26,550,601$27,436,542 CHAIRPERSON$2,633,757 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KISSITO HEALTHCARE INCWVNot reported $3,628,162$4,564,884 Special Receiver$178,532 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IBIS HEALTHCARE INCFLF31 $59,786,274$52,813,207 PSYCHIATRIST$473,191 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INCFLE60 $68,451,771$47,764,526 Former CEO/Director$6,649,928 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
HUMANS FOR HEALTHCARE INCVAT99 $1,236,323$443,251 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UCARE HEALTH INCVAE99 $57,617,276$58,628,645 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,449,717 Similar name, revenue within 10x
GENESIS HEALTHCARE INCSCE30 $76,259,788$58,676,438 Chief Executive Officer$769,611 Similar name, revenue within 10x
DEL MAR HEALTHCARE INCCAE91 $1,436,110$1,004,925 PRESIDENT$208,958 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$6,098,99527 92016–2024 PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE INC; HEALTHCARE NEPAL INC; HIMALAYAN HEALTHCARE INC; HUMANS FOR HEALTHCARE INC and 5 more
BRONSON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,886,13312 12010–2024 BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP INC
ROBERT A WAIDNER FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,415,1762 12020–2025 GBMC HEALTHCARE INC
THE WAYNE AND JOAN WEBBER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12013–2015 MUNSON HEALTHCARE
YALE UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$2,538,4049 12016–2024 BRIDGES HEALTHCARE INC
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC DAF sponsor$2,307,8171 12020–2020 HEALTHCARE OPTIONS INC
KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,202,0004 12013–2016 GBMC HEALTHCARE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$2,096,22917 22010–2019 PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE INC; PIEDMONT HEALTHCARE INC
FISCHER-OWEN ORTHOPEDIC FUND Private foundation$1,607,4426 12011–2016 NORTON HEALTHCARE INC
UNITED WAY OF VOLUSIA-FLAGLER COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$1,011,20214 12010–2024 SMA HEALTHCARE INC
CHARLES A MORGAN TR UW Private foundation$802,1634 12021–2024 LMW HEALTHCARE INC
JAMES AND JUDITH K DIMON FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0002 12022–2024 NORTON HEALTHCARE INC
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC DAF sponsor$614,8387 12009–2015 GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INC
BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE DAF sponsor$543,1104 22015–2024 GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INC; NORTON HEALTHCARE INC
PING AND AMY CHAO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$471,5508 12017–2024 HIMALAYAN HEALTHCARE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $2,817,386 spent · pay $224,166 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,582,409-$1,582,409- 56.2%
Fees: legal $900,713-$900,713- 32.0%
Other employee benefits $224,166-$224,166- 8.0%
Travel $33,667-$33,667- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $24,472-$24,472- 0.9%
Fees: management $17,043-$17,043- 0.6%
Information technology $16,373-$16,373- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $10,477-$10,477- 0.4%
Other (as described)NONPATIENT SUPPLIES $4,418-$4,418- 0.2%
Office expenses $3,648-$3,648- 0.1%
Total$2,817,386100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $112,417,561 spent · pay $69,675,859 · grants $0 · events $33,336
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $53,913,611$53,913,611-- 48.0%
Other (as described)DRUGS & SUPPLIES $12,196,808$9,161,445$3,035,363- 10.8%
All other expenses $8,756,189$8,753,653-$2,536 7.8%
Other employee benefits $8,695,830$8,695,830-- 7.7%
Other (as described)PHYSICIAN FEES $5,636,558$5,636,558-- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $4,465,064$4,465,064-- 4.0%
Fees: other services $4,308,894$4,308,894-- 3.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $2,765,304$2,765,304-- 2.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,571,173$2,571,173-- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $1,953,407$1,953,407-- 1.7%
Fees: legal $1,874,130-$1,874,130- 1.7%
Occupancy $1,513,257$1,513,257-- 1.3%
Insurance $1,390,898$1,390,898-- 1.2%
Fees: management $969,371-$969,371- 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $647,947-$647,947- 0.6%
Information technology $515,723$515,723-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $98,265$98,265-- 0.1%
Office expenses $63,239$63,239-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $33,336$33,336-- 0.0%
Travel $32,095$32,095-- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $9,873-$9,873- 0.0%
Interest $6,589$6,589-- 0.0%
Total$112,417,561100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $153,132,130 spent · pay $81,667,634 · grants $0 · events $92,589
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $61,293,183$52,966,199$8,326,984- 40.0%
Other (as described)PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT EX $22,920,998-$22,920,998- 15.0%
Other (as described)DRUGS AND SUPPLIES $15,289,881$14,066,691$1,223,190- 10.0%
All other expenses $12,830,806$7,571,483$5,259,323- 8.4%
Other employee benefits $11,587,883$9,742,239$1,845,644- 7.6%
Other (as described)PHYSICIAN FEES $7,310,154$7,237,052$73,102- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $4,941,196$4,150,605$790,591- 3.2%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,181,591$2,545,273$636,318- 2.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES EXPENSE $3,031,015$2,424,812$606,203- 2.0%
Fees: other services $2,124,954$1,699,963$424,991- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $2,116,957$1,778,244$338,713- 1.4%
Insurance $1,896,163$94,808$1,801,355- 1.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,728,415-$1,728,415- 1.1%
Fees: management $808,323$72,749$735,574- 0.5%
Occupancy $744,164$446,498$297,666- 0.5%
Information technology $563,890$90,222$473,668- 0.4%
Fees: legal $415,513-$415,513- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $101,121$1,011$100,110- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $77,500-$77,500- 0.1%
Office expenses $72,900$67,068$5,832- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $56,764$53,926$2,838- 0.0%
Travel $35,741$30,380$5,361- 0.0%
Interest $3,018-$3,018- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,825reported apart
Total$153,132,130100%

View the filing