Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC
Cite this
Plain text HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1
MLA “HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/010873064?moved=1. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $8.6M · expenses $2.8M · assets $0
- EIN
- 01-0873064
- Address
- 333 THORNALL STREET, EDISON, NJ 08837
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED FOR THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND FINDRAISING FOR HUDSON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS AS A HOSPITAL WHEN IT WAS SOLD PURUENT TO A COURT APPROVED SALE IN NOVEMBER 2011.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spiros Hatiras (former) | CEO/PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | $208,471 | $599,130 | 1 |
| Osbert Fernandez (former) | MD | 2010-2011 | $253,717 | $545,115 | 1 |
| Gabriel Kaplan (former) | VP DEVELOPMENT | 2010-2011 | $241,072 | $538,547 | 1 |
| Michael Ahn (former) | DO | 2010-2011 | $211,194 | $476,051 | 1 |
| Vincent Riccitelli (former) | CFO/ACTING TREAURER | 2010-2011 | $205,155 | $376,962 | 1 |
| Sabrina Nilufar (former) | MD | 2010 | $305,416 | $305,416 | 1 |
| Lior Blik (former) | CIO | 2010 | $235,110 | $235,110 | 1 |
| Abbie Jacobs (former) | MD | 2010 | $225,377 | $225,377 | 1 |
| Osama Moshet (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2011 | $224,640 | $224,640 | 1 |
| J Neal Gressock (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2011 | $204,879 | $204,879 | 1 |
| Angelo Caprio (former) | V-P-CHIEF ME | 2010 | $201,297 | $201,297 | 1 |
| Ellen Refrowitz (former) | SR. V-P -CNO | 2010 | $157,634 | $157,634 | 1 |
| Marie Duffy (former) | V-P-PATIENT | 2010 | $148,661 | $148,661 | 1 |
| Joan Quigley (former) | V-P-EXTERNAL | 2010 | $146,837 | $146,837 | 1 |
| Yleana Contreras (former) | V-P-HUMAN RE | 2010 | $141,221 | $141,221 | 1 |
| Joseph Burt (former) | V-P -DEVELOP | 2010 | $135,189 | $135,189 | 1 |
| Linda Barrientos (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2011 | $123,182 | $123,182 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard A Katz | LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Desanti (former) | VICE - PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Greene (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony J Leitner (former) | GOVERNOR'S APPTTEE | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNARD A KATZ | LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 8 paid, $1.7M · 1,389 employees · 1,437 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSBERT FERNANDEZ | MD | 37 | $234,757 | $0 | $18,960 | $253,717 | 1 |
| GABRIEL KAPLAN | VP DEVELOPMENT | 37 | $236,842 | $0 | $4,230 | $241,072 | 1 |
| OSAMA MOSHET | PHYSICIAN | 37 | $221,966 | $0 | $2,674 | $224,640 | 1 |
| MICHAEL AHN | DO | 37 | $209,512 | $0 | $1,682 | $211,194 | 1 |
| SPIROS HATIRAS | CEO/PRESIDENT | 37 | $205,950 | $0 | $2,521 | $208,471 | 1 |
| VINCENT RICCITELLI | CFO/ACTING TREAURER | 37 | $205,155 | $0 | $0 | $205,155 | 1 |
| J NEAL GRESSOCK | PHYSICIAN | 37 | $204,144 | $0 | $735 | $204,879 | 1 |
| LINDA BARRIENTOS | PHYSICIAN | 37 | $120,682 | $0 | $2,500 | $123,182 | 1 |
| FRED DESANTI | VICE - PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GREENE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY J LEITNER | GOVERNOR'S APPTTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · 14 paid, $3.1M · 1,437 employees · 189 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPIROS HATIRAS | CEO/PRESIDEN | 37 | $390,659 | $0 | $0 | $390,659 | 1 |
| SABRINA NILUFAR | MD | 37 | $305,416 | $0 | $0 | $305,416 | 1 |
| GABRIEL KAPLAN | MD | 37 | $297,475 | $0 | $0 | $297,475 | 1 |
| OSBERT FERNANDEZ | MD | 37 | $291,398 | $0 | $0 | $291,398 | 1 |
| MICHAEL AHN | DO | 37 | $264,857 | $0 | $0 | $264,857 | 1 |
| LIOR BLIK | CIO | 37 | $235,110 | $0 | $0 | $235,110 | 1 |
| ABBIE JACOBS | MD | 37 | $225,377 | $0 | $0 | $225,377 | 1 |
| ANGELO CAPRIO | V-P-CHIEF ME | 37 | $201,297 | $0 | $0 | $201,297 | 1 |
| VINCENT RICCITELLI | CFO/ACTING T | 37 | $171,807 | $0 | $0 | $171,807 | 1 |
| ELLEN REFROWITZ | SR. V-P -CNO | 37 | $157,634 | $0 | $0 | $157,634 | 1 |
| MARIE DUFFY | V-P-PATIENT | 37 | $148,661 | $0 | $0 | $148,661 | 1 |
| JOAN QUIGLEY | V-P-EXTERNAL | 37 | $146,837 | $0 | $0 | $146,837 | 1 |
| YLEANA CONTRERAS | V-P-HUMAN RE | 37 | $141,221 | $0 | $0 | $141,221 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BURT | V-P -DEVELOP | 37 | $135,189 | $0 | $0 | $135,189 | 1 |
| FRED DESANTI | VICE-PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GREENE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY J LEITNER | GOVERNOR'S A | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2010 · 5 contractors · $5.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT INC | NEW YORK, NY | IT SERVICE | $1,608,827 |
| SODEXHO INC 7 AFFILIATES | PITTSBURGH, PA | DIETARY SERVICE | $1,552,089 |
| HUDSON ACUTE CARE PHYSICIANS | SOUTH ORANGE, NJ | PHYSICIAN GROU | $1,120,658 |
| PROGRESSIVE RADIOLOGY LLC | MONTCLAIR, NJ | PHYSICIAN GROUP | $787,564 |
| HUDSON ANESTHEOLOGY SVCS | FORT LEE, NJ | PHYSICIAN GROUP | $748,174 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,636,455 | $2,817,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,883,789 | $112,417,561 | $12,734,980 | -$17,859,313 | $168,172 | $0 | $647,947 | 1,389 | 1,437 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,025,839 | $153,132,130 | $9,447,631 | -$23,325,541 | $273,475 | $0 | $1,728,415 | 1,437 | 189 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSAS HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | F22 | $5,563,747 | $4,870,219 | Physician | $236,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHCARE COMMONS INC | NJ | F30 | $8,560,168 | $8,457,531 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $317,892 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REX HEALTHCARE INC | NC | Not reported | $8,014,766 | $8,037,736 | Director/President & Chairman | $2,935,019 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSTON HEALTHCARE EMS INC | GA | E62 | $4,325,006 | $5,554,689 | BOARD MEMBER, CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PREMIER HEALTHCARE INC | NY | E20 | $14,551,376 | $19,391,278 | CEO | $765,420 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON HEALTH SERVICES INC | MD | F22 | $9,695,823 | $8,531,530 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $168,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAYO HEALTHCARE INC | VT | E92 | $10,775,661 | $10,535,688 | ADMINISTRATO | $187,948 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANC HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $23,183,032 | $7,249,534 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| MW HEALTHCARE INC | CT | P11 | $2,872,640 | $4,492,515 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $375,737 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | MD | E21 | $2,004,884 | $1,289,340 | DIRECTOR/CEO GBMC HEALTHCARE | $1,172,384 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHCARE IN ACTION INC | CA | E32 | $26,392,368 | $22,203,764 | DIRECTOR | $5,866,440 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAITH HEALTHCARE INC | KY | P80 | $38,642,729 | $40,629,771 | CEO/CMO | $630,757 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENDERSON VANCE HEALTHCARE INC | NC | E22 | $1,970,200 | $1,056,284 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INC | RI | F22 | $32,272,926 | $37,011,482 | Fmr. Director | $3,679,676 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIDGES HEALTHCARE INC | CT | F32 | $21,075,710 | $19,523,738 | CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $224,072 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHCARE OPTIONS INC | MA | Not reported | $3,885,896 | $2,607,946 | CEO | $400,291 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMHA HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $2,066,065 | $1,550,870 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BETHESDA HEALTHCARE INC | OH | E32 | $26,550,601 | $27,436,542 | CHAIRPERSON | $2,633,757 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC | WV | Not reported | $3,628,162 | $4,564,884 | Special Receiver | $178,532 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IBIS HEALTHCARE INC | FL | F31 | $59,786,274 | $52,813,207 | PSYCHIATRIST | $473,191 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E60 | $68,451,771 | $47,764,526 | Former CEO/Director | $6,649,928 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| HUMANS FOR HEALTHCARE INC | VA | T99 | $1,236,323 | $443,251 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UCARE HEALTH INC | VA | E99 | $57,617,276 | $58,628,645 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,449,717 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC | SC | E30 | $76,259,788 | $58,676,438 | Chief Executive Officer | $769,611 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DEL MAR HEALTHCARE INC | CA | E91 | $1,436,110 | $1,004,925 | PRESIDENT | $208,958 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $2,817,386 spent · pay $224,166 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,582,409 | - | $1,582,409 | - | 56.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $900,713 | - | $900,713 | - | 32.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $224,166 | - | $224,166 | - | 8.0% | |
| Travel | $33,667 | - | $33,667 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $24,472 | - | $24,472 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: management | $17,043 | - | $17,043 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $16,373 | - | $16,373 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,477 | - | $10,477 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NONPATIENT SUPPLIES | $4,418 | - | $4,418 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,648 | - | $3,648 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,817,386 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $112,417,561 spent · pay $69,675,859 · grants $0 · events $33,336
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,913,611 | $53,913,611 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DRUGS & SUPPLIES | $12,196,808 | $9,161,445 | $3,035,363 | - | 10.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,756,189 | $8,753,653 | - | $2,536 | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,695,830 | $8,695,830 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PHYSICIAN FEES | $5,636,558 | $5,636,558 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,465,064 | $4,465,064 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,308,894 | $4,308,894 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $2,765,304 | $2,765,304 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,571,173 | $2,571,173 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,953,407 | $1,953,407 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,874,130 | - | $1,874,130 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,513,257 | $1,513,257 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,390,898 | $1,390,898 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $969,371 | - | $969,371 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $647,947 | - | $647,947 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $515,723 | $515,723 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $98,265 | $98,265 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $63,239 | $63,239 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,336 | $33,336 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $32,095 | $32,095 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,873 | - | $9,873 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $6,589 | $6,589 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $112,417,561 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $153,132,130 spent · pay $81,667,634 · grants $0 · events $92,589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,293,183 | $52,966,199 | $8,326,984 | - | 40.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT EX | $22,920,998 | - | $22,920,998 | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | DRUGS AND SUPPLIES | $15,289,881 | $14,066,691 | $1,223,190 | - | 10.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,830,806 | $7,571,483 | $5,259,323 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,587,883 | $9,742,239 | $1,845,644 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PHYSICIAN FEES | $7,310,154 | $7,237,052 | $73,102 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,941,196 | $4,150,605 | $790,591 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,181,591 | $2,545,273 | $636,318 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES EXPENSE | $3,031,015 | $2,424,812 | $606,203 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $2,124,954 | $1,699,963 | $424,991 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,116,957 | $1,778,244 | $338,713 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,896,163 | $94,808 | $1,801,355 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,728,415 | - | $1,728,415 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $808,323 | $72,749 | $735,574 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $744,164 | $446,498 | $297,666 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $563,890 | $90,222 | $473,668 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $415,513 | - | $415,513 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101,121 | $1,011 | $100,110 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $77,500 | - | $77,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $72,900 | $67,068 | $5,832 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $56,764 | $53,926 | $2,838 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $35,741 | $30,380 | $5,361 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $3,018 | - | $3,018 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,825 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $153,132,130 | 100% |