IBEW WESTERN UTILITIES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND
Cite this
Plain text IBEW WESTERN UTILITIES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/870496328. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IBEW WESTERN UTILITIES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/870496328
MLA “IBEW WESTERN UTILITIES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/870496328. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $40.4M · expenses $35.4M · assets $59.8M
- Also known as
- Trust Fund
- EIN
- 87-0496328
- Address
- 7180 KOLL CENTER PKWY STE 200, PLEASANTON, CA 94566-3272
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide medical, dental, and life insurance benefits to participants of the plan.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Eri | Secretary | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kevin Owen | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Elizabeth Nielson | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Larsen | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanette Quitt | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Richards | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcy Grail (former) | Secretary | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calvin Ockey (former) | Trustee | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gary Cox (former) | Trustee | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christoper sCHNEIDER (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Ralston (former) | Trustee | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christoper Mansfield (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Donohue (former) | Trustee | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| David Lewis (former) | Trustee | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Radakovich (former) | Trustee | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Morris Ii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erich Wilson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Courval (former) | Trustee | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Nielsen (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Eri | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eric Larsen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Owen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Elizabeth Nielson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanette Quitt | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Richards | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Larsen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Owen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Elizabeth Nielson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanette Quitt | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Richards | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Larsen | ASST BUS MGR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Owen | Bus. Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Elizabeth Nielson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanette Quitt | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Richards | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Owen | Bus. Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christoper sCHNEIDER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Owen | Bus. Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christoper Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brent Donohue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Lewis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brent Donohue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Radakovich | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| gary cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| brent donohue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| calvin ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| paul radakovich | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| dana ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcy Grail | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| gary cox | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| brent donohue | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| calvin ockey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| paul radakovich | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| dana ralston | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Mansfield | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS ERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY COX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENT DONOHUE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CALVIN OCKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JULIE LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL RADAKOVICH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RALSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE MORRIS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT DONOHUE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CALVIN OCKEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY COX | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RALSTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS ERI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL RADAKOVICH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE MORRIS II | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT DONOHUE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CALVIN OCKEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY COX | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICH WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS ERI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL RADAKOVICH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE MORRIS II | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Donohue | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Wilson | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Eri | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Paul Radakovich | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Courval | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Donohue | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Calvin Ockey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Wilson | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Eri | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Paul Radakovich | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Courval | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Donohue | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Byron Nielsen | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Cox | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Lewis | Chairperson | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Wilson | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Eri | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Paul Radakovich | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Courval | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | - |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | - |
| CIGNA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | PROVIDER | - |
2023 · 3 contractors · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | - |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | - |
| CIGNA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | PROVIDER | - |
2022 · 3 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | PROVIDER | $704,973 |
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $614,484 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $273,203 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $832K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $594,636 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $237,618 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $804K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $577,402 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $226,700 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $915K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $566,003 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $349,033 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $839K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $567,004 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $271,918 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $744K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $544,178 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $199,696 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $772K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| benesys | pleasanton, CA | administrator | $531,835 |
| the segal company | tempe, AZ | consultant | $240,554 |
2015 · 2 contractors · $745K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENESYS | PLEASANTON, CA | ADMINISTRATOR | $511,695 |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | TEMPE, AZ | CONSULTANT | $232,826 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $871K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENESYS | PLEASANTON, CA | ADMINISTRATOR | $528,633 |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | TEMPE, AZ | CONSULTANT | $342,495 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $817K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENESYS | ADMINISTRATOR | $503,281 | |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | CONSULTANT | $313,995 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,441,700 | $35,355,483 | $59,782,218 | $52,610,737 | $0 | $38,321,311 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,462,138 | $31,124,232 | $52,552,003 | $45,530,692 | $0 | $37,529,748 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,319,248 | $32,065,111 | $42,115,469 | $34,697,188 | $0 | $37,304,636 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,712,373 | $34,622,542 | $43,158,941 | $34,607,118 | $0 | $38,031,221 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,396,793 | $34,952,031 | $34,621,739 | $28,893,261 | $0 | $38,810,049 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,056,024 | $35,133,269 | $29,023,417 | $22,020,210 | $0 | $39,368,955 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,050,661 | $41,540,858 | $23,111,781 | $14,701,608 | $0 | $40,518,749 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,007,571 | $36,844,170 | $24,792,251 | $16,038,747 | $0 | $39,587,028 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,228,961 | $35,148,595 | $18,635,536 | $11,766,403 | $0 | $38,087,026 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,111,996 | $39,892,851 | $16,521,099 | $8,144,579 | $0 | $36,700,601 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,497,190 | $34,162,779 | $17,042,403 | $11,320,670 | $0 | $33,668,471 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,495,785 | $33,800,076 | $19,248,612 | $11,174,104 | $0 | $36,232,769 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,623,225 | $34,514,355 | $15,392,127 | $7,883,719 | $0 | $35,270,745 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,535,764 | $32,828,262 | $12,963,403 | $6,643,785 | $0 | $34,204,921 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,835,915 | $30,714,790 | $11,759,394 | $5,020,692 | $0 | $31,542,398 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN ALLIANCE HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND TR | CA | Not reported | $61,752,017 | $64,292,651 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 176 HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | IL | Not reported | $33,320,575 | $40,145,435 | TRUSTEE | $264,580 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $52,342,345 | $48,987,477 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | WV | Not reported | $23,028,630 | $19,298,744 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $2,482 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW NECA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NE | Not reported | $37,643,968 | $37,891,766 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBEW-654 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $11,137,940 | $9,186,612 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $708,309 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| UGSOA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MA | Y43 | $11,847,137 | $12,236,451 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| MASONS HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | HI | Not reported | $15,438,764 | $14,444,718 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $35,355,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,631
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,997,089 | - | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: management | $612,480 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $367,795 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $111,297 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $50,495 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,280 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $47,880 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $26,087 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $23,719 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,111 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $20,276 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,246 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,631 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,097 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $35,355,483 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $31,124,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $29,792,486 | - | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Fees: management | $614,480 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $366,056 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $60,352 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $50,975 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $48,750 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $45,059 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $39,390 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $26,779 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $23,694 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $23,047 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,228 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,334 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,602 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $31,124,232 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $32,065,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,443
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,726,070 | - | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Fees: management | $614,484 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $382,572 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $166,751 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $46,253 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $45,141 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $24,109 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,443 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,170 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,173 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $7,945 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $32,065,111 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $34,622,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,889
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,431,480 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $594,636 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $341,031 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $135,045 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $39,996 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $23,502 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,719 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,154 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $9,713 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $7,535 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,889 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Cobra Fees | $842 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $34,622,542 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $34,952,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,808,806 | - | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Fees: management | $577,402 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $326,464 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $123,942 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,378 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,302 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,843 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,140 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $6,584 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,170 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,952,031 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $35,133,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,390
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,837,272 | - | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Fees: management | $566,003 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $483,212 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $115,154 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,364 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,685 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,954 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,390 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,970 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $1,265 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $35,133,269 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $41,540,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,096
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $40,362,860 | - | - | - | 97.2% | |
| Fees: management | $567,004 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $389,889 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $109,101 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $32,724 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,411 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,446 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $11,029 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,298 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,096 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $41,540,858 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $36,844,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $35,782,876 | - | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Fees: management | $544,178 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $313,666 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $85,793 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $41,686 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $31,382 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,451 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $11,827 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,211 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $36,844,170 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $35,148,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,802
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $34,072,327 | - | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Fees: management | $531,835 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $354,675 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $76,084 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,159 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30,781 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,848 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and expenses | $7,040 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,802 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $44 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $35,148,595 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $39,892,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $38,842,137 | - | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: management | $516,172 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $349,706 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $82,247 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,786 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,598 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,448 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND EXPENSES | $2,480 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,265 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $39,892,851 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $34,162,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,961,247 | - | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $503,405 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEE - SEGAL | $342,495 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE | $89,865 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $65,573 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $62,966 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,141 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $40,253 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $14,925 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $8,134 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,775 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,162,779 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $33,800,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,118
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,619,851 | - | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $503,281 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEE - SEGAL | $313,995 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | DENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE | $95,692 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $70,002 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $56,084 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $53,431 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,588 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,807 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,024 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,118 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $3,203 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $33,800,076 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $34,514,355 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,842,288 | $32,842,288 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Fees - C | $548,983 | - | $548,983 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $496,965 | $299,789 | $197,176 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Consultant Fee - Segal | $254,587 | - | $254,587 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PPO Fees - Cigna | $185,600 | $185,600 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PPO Fee - Wise | $113,357 | $113,357 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $30,730 | - | $30,730 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,065 | - | $29,065 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,262 | - | $9,262 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,518 | - | $3,518 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,514,355 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $32,828,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,852
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $31,093,449 | $31,093,449 | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Fees - C | $552,000 | - | $552,000 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $440,088 | $295,601 | $144,487 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Managed Care Review - D | $298,244 | $298,244 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Consultant Fee - Segal | $198,020 | - | $198,020 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PPO Fees - Cigna | $177,348 | $177,348 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $28,906 | - | $28,906 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,085 | - | $27,085 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,270 | - | $8,270 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,852 | - | $4,852 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,828,262 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $30,714,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $28,944,560 | $28,944,560 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Fees - C | $552,000 | - | $552,000 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $404,266 | $274,058 | $130,208 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Managed Care Review - D | $302,469 | $302,469 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Consultant Fee - Segal | $211,556 | - | $211,556 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Delta Dental Administra | $123,155 | $123,155 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PPO Fee - Wise | $114,186 | $114,186 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $26,453 | - | $26,453 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,908 | - | $25,908 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,240 | - | $8,240 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,997 | - | $1,997 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $30,714,790 | 100% |