FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN

Cite this

Plain text IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/760800603. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/760800603

MLA “IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/760800603. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $18.3M · expenses $22.7M · assets $60.0M

EIN
76-0800603
Address
5 HANOVER SQUARE, NEW YORK, NY 10004-2614
Website
www.theidealschool.org
NTEE code
B20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

An independent school providing a comprehensive educational program for children from K through 12th grade.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

21 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Janet Wolfe Head School2015-2024 $519,330$3,884,730 1
Jorge Chica Director of Technology2016-2024 $168,456$1,322,305 1
Margaret Conklin CFO2020-2024 $211,206$868,332 1
Tara Fersko Interim LS Head2020-2024 $177,726$765,266 1
Tara Slinn Director of Learning2023-2024 $172,525$346,219 1
Joanne Strauss Middle School Head2022-2024 $138,904$269,138 1
Angela Bergeson (former) Former Headmaster2009-2015 $321,787$2,093,708 1
Tobie Franklin (former) Dir Learning Support2012-2017 $180,027$874,753 1
Annette Hayde (former) Trustee2009-2018 $0$817,957 1
Erwin Villaorduna (former) CFO2015-2018 $235,275$766,749 1
Lori Murphy (former) Director Admissions2017-2021 $123,885$694,420 1
Samuel Keany (former) Upper School Head2019-2021 $165,861$474,441 1
Amanda Menzie (former) HR Director2019-2021 $158,470$444,936 1
Concetta Bencivenga (former) Assist Head Operations/Adv2011-2015 $205,110$390,359 1
Elizabeth Hazelwood (former) Lower School Head2019-2021 $125,683$361,821 1
Timothy Burns (former) Interim Headmaster2015-2016 $143,248$318,557 1
Wayne Clark (former) Athletic Director2017-2018 $117,439$233,131 1
Zaid Mohammed (former) CFO2019 $202,943$202,943 1
Karin Wolff (former) Director Academic Technology2017 $110,248$110,248 1
Jakie Casey (former) Admissions Dir2012 $101,793$101,793 1
Victor Catano (former) CFO2019 $73,958$73,958 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michele Smith Treasurer2009-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Audra Zuckerman Secretary2009-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Mitch Rubin Trustee2009-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Tom Kelly Trustee2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Evan Azriliant Trustee2015-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Robert McQueen Trustee2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Megan Mack Trustee2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Margaret Lewis Trustee2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Ziff Vice President2016-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jay Eisenhofer President2015-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Lorch Trustee2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jane Providenti Trustee2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Cromwell Trustee2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Emily Moyer Trustee2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
David Orowitz Trustee2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Alyssa Picchini Trustee2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Daniel Kesten Trustee2024 5 $0 reported 1
Matthew Steinberg Trustee2024 5 $0 reported 1
Ronald Fischer Trustee2024 5 $0 reported 1
Yolanda Wyns PA President2024 5 $0 reported 1
Tracey Nixon (former) Vice President2015-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Alyssa Picchini Schaffer (former) Trustee2023 5 $0 reported 1
Dan Kesten (former) Trustee2019-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Matt Steinberg (former) Trustee2019-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Ron Fischer (former) Trustee2017-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Kelson (former) Trustee2016-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Tar-Kee Williams (former) Trustee2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Fred Neuman (former) Trustee2017-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Greg Weiner (former) Trustee2009-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Glenn Krevlin (former) Trustee2013-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Lakia Washington (former) Trustee2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Alec Miller (former) Trustee2011-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Rietbrock (former) Trustee2012-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Mehlman (former) Trustee2010-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Esperanza Colon (former) Trustee2015-2016 5 Not reported 1
Colleen Olson (former) Trustee2015 5 $0 reported 1
Julia Harquail (former) Trustee2009-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Michelle Locher (former) Vice President2013-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Dan Halem (former) Trustee2009-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Evan Azrillant (former) Trustee2009-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Lawrence Jacobs (former) Trustee2010-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Jay Eisenhoffer (former) Trustee2014 5 $0 reported 1
Susan Peters (former) Trustee2013-2014 5 Not reported 1
Eunice Negron (former) Trustee2012-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Jahangir Rahman (former) Trustee2011-2013 5 Not reported 1
Gregory Maniatis (former) Trustee2011-2013 5 Not reported 1
Lucy Durso (former) Trustee2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Jana Braha (former) Trustee2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Mark Raisbeck (former) Trustee2010 5 $0 reported 1
Cleve Keller (former) Trustee2009 5 $0 reported 1
Nina Teicholz (former) Trustee2009 5 $0 reported 1
John Hackett (former) Trustee2009 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 26 people listed · 6 paid, $1.4M · 159 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $495,029$0$24,301 $519,3301
Margaret Conklin CFO40 $190,976$0$20,230 $211,2061
Tara Fersko Interim LS Head40 $154,457$0$23,269 $177,7261
Tara Slinn Director of Learning40 $157,240$0$15,285 $172,5251
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $150,150$0$18,306 $168,4561
Joanne Strauss Middle School Head40 $132,781$0$6,123 $138,9041
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Emily Moyer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Alyssa Picchini Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert McQueen Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Daniel Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Megan Mack Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Cromwell Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
David Orowitz Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Yolanda Wyns PA President5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 25 people listed · 5 paid, $1.3M · 144 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $542,142$0$24,232 $566,3741
Margaret Conklin CFO40 $187,659$0$19,595 $207,2541
Tara Fersko Interim LS Head40 $153,137$0$22,288 $175,4251
Tara Slinn Director of Learning Support40 $155,771$0$17,923 $173,6941
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $148,696$0$17,995 $166,6911
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Alyssa Picchini Schaffer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert McQueen Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Megan Mack Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Cromwell Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Emily Moyer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
David Orowitz Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 23 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 163 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $447,878$0$24,650 $472,5281
Margaret Conklin CFO40 $175,705$0$15,339 $191,0441
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $142,646$0$16,787 $159,4331
Tara Fersko Interim LS Head40 $135,957$0$20,220 $156,1771
Joanne Strauss MS Head40 $114,645$0$15,589 $130,2341
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Alyssa Picchini Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert McQueen Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Megan Mack Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Cromwell Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 25 people listed · 8 paid, $1.5M · 158 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $426,999$0$27,118 $454,1171
Margaret Conklin CFO40 $158,028$0$10,254 $168,2821
Samuel Keany Upper School Head40 $145,516$0$20,345 $165,8611
Amanda Menzie HR Director40 $136,200$0$22,270 $158,4701
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $133,212$0$15,805 $149,0171
Tara Fersko Dylan Program Director40 $112,012$0$18,618 $130,6301
Elizabeth Hazelwood Lower School Head40 $110,854$0$14,829 $125,6831
Lori Murphy Director Admissions40 $113,918$0$9,967 $123,8851
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Carolyn Kelson Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tar-Kee Williams Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Fred Neuman Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 26 people listed · 8 paid, $1.3M · 138 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $377,585$0$25,632 $403,2171
Samuel Keany Upper School Head40 $141,376$0$16,468 $157,8441
Lori Murphy Director Admissions40 $135,255$0$19,543 $154,7981
Amanda Menzie HR Director40 $132,816$0$15,831 $148,6471
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $131,531$0$15,695 $147,2261
Tara Fersko Dylan Program Director40 $107,167$0$18,141 $125,3081
Elizabeth Hazelwood Lower School Head40 $105,445$0$15,039 $120,4841
Margaret Conklin CFO40 $85,019$0$5,527 $90,5461
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Carolyn Kelson Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Weiner Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tar-Kee Williams Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Fred Neuman Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 26 people listed · 8 paid, $1.4M · 153 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $395,000$0$17,044 $412,0441
Zaid Mohammed CFO40 $198,052$0$4,891 $202,9431
Samuel Keany Upper School Head40 $138,458$0$12,278 $150,7361
Lori Murphy Director Admissions40 $128,850$0$16,230 $145,0801
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $126,453$0$14,083 $140,5361
Amanda Menzie HR Director40 $124,491$0$13,328 $137,8191
Elizabeth Hazelwood Lower School Head40 $101,446$0$14,208 $115,6541
Victor Catano CFO40 $64,898$0$9,060 $73,9581
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin President5 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kelly Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Carolyn Kelson Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Weiner Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Kesten Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Steinberg Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tar-Kee Williams Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Lewis Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Lorch Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Providenti Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Fred Neuman Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 21 people listed · 5 paid, $998K · 143 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janet Wolfe Head School40 $355,813$0$11,312 $367,1251
Erwin Villaorduna CFO40 $218,431$0$16,844 $235,2751
Lori Murphy Director Admissions40 $124,576$0$15,497 $140,0731
Jorge Chica Director of Technology40 $122,640$0$15,857 $138,4971
Wayne Clark Athletic Director40 $102,380$0$15,059 $117,4391
Michele Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Audra Zuckerman Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Rubin President5 $0$0$0 $01
Glenn Krevlin Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Evan Azriliant Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Tracey Nixon Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Carolyn Kelson Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Weiner Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Annette Hayde Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Lakia Washington Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Ziff Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Eisenhofer Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Alec Miller Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Rietbrock Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Fischer Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
Fred Neuman Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 23 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 135 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET WOLFE Head School40 $367,067$0$16,694 $383,7611
ERWIN VILLAORDUNA CFO40 $217,878$0$14,087 $231,9651
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $164,117$0$15,910 $180,0271
LORI MURPHY Director Admissions40 $121,357$0$9,227 $130,5841
JORGE CHICA Director of Technology40 $120,888$0$8,953 $129,8411
WAYNE CLARK Athletic Director40 $102,405$0$13,287 $115,6921
KARIN WOLFF Director Academic Technology40 $101,021$0$9,227 $110,2481
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN KREVLIN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILIANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY NIXON Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN KELSON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ANNETTE HAYDE Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAKIA WASHINGTON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ZIFF Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY EISENHOFER Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
RON FISCHER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED NEUMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 21 people listed · 5 paid, $965K · 141 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET WOLFE Head School40 $286,658$0$19,576 $306,2341
ERWIN VILLAORDUNA CFO40 $205,678-$7,843 $213,5211
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $165,257-$14,523 $179,7801
TIMOTHY BURNS Interim Headmaster40 $136,054-$7,194 $143,2481
JORGE CHICA Director of Technology40 $114,765-$7,843 $122,6081
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN KREVLIN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILIANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY NIXON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN KELSON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ANNETTE HAYDE Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAKIA WASHINGTON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ZIFF Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY EISENHOFER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
ESPERANZA COLON Trustee5 --- $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 --- $01
2015 · 22 people listed · 5 paid, $942K · 119 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Former Headmaster40 $276,421-$45,366 $321,7871
CONCETTA BENCIVENGA Assist Head Operations/Adv40 $190,125-$14,985 $205,1101
TIMOTHY BURNS Interim Headmaster40 $165,000-$10,309 $175,3091
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $140,669-$13,007 $153,6761
ERWIN VILLAORDUNA CFO40 $81,667-$4,321 $85,9881
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN KREVLIN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILIANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY NIXON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN OLSON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JANET WOLFE Head School40 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ANNETTE HAYDE Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE LOCHER Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY EISENHOFER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
ESPERANZA COLON Trustee5 --- $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 --- $01
2014 · 19 people listed · 4 paid, $831K · 96 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $241,113$0$95,135 $336,2481
CONCETTA BENCIVENGA Assist Head Operations/Adv40 $170,970-$14,279 $185,2491
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $177,625$0$7,105 $184,7301
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $113,900-$11,349 $125,2491
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE JACOBS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN KREVLIN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE LOCHER Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY EISENHOFFER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
SUSAN PETERS Trustee5 --- $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 --- $01
2013 · 20 people listed · 3 paid, $625K · 86 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $234,650$0$104,462 $339,1121
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $158,763$0$6,351 $165,1141
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $111,575-$9,159 $120,7341
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE JACOBS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN KREVLIN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE LOCHER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EUNICE NEGRON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
JAHANGIR RAHMAN Trustee5 --- $01
GREGORY MANIATIS Trustee5 --- $01
SUSAN PETERS Trustee5 --- $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 --- $01
2012 · 20 people listed · 4 paid, $709K · 64 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $228,375$0$102,088 $330,4631
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $154,500$0$6,973 $161,4731
TOBIE FRANKLIN Dir Learning Support40 $107,895-$7,392 $115,2871
JAKIE CASEY Admissions Dir40 $101,000-$793 $101,7931
MICHELE SMITH Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE JACOBS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EUNICE NEGRON Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
CONCETTA ANNE BENCIVENGA Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LUCY DURSO Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
JAHANGIR RAHMAN Trustee5 --- $01
GREGORY MANIATIS Trustee5 --- $01
MICHAEL RIETBROCK Trustee5 --- $01
2011 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $423K · 56 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $197,500$0$93,154 $290,6541
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $125,650$0$6,264 $131,9141
MICHELE SMITH VP5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN President5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE JACOBS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JANA BRAHA Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
CONCETTA ANNE BENCIVENGA Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LUCY DURSO Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEC MILLER Trustee5 --- $01
JAHANGIR RAHMAN Trustee5 --- $01
GREGORY MANIATIS Trustee5 --- $01
2010 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $353K · 48 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $170,000$0$86,166 $256,1661
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $92,300$0$4,336 $96,6361
MICHELE SMITH President5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN V President5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE JACOBS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JANA BRAHA Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH MEHLMAN Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
MARK RAISBECK Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $297K · 33 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA BERGESON Head School40 $149,375$0$69,903 $219,2781
ANNETTE HAYDE Business Manager30 $74,670$0$3,420 $78,0901
MICHELE SMITH President5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN V President5 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH RUBIN Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HALEM Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN AZRILLANT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
CLEVE KELLER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
NINA TEICHOLZ Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HACKETT Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG WEINER Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA HARQUAIL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
Butter BeansLI City, NYFood Service$367,032
5 Hanover Square LLCLos Angeles, CARent$246,513
Guardian Service IndustriesChicago, ILJanitorial$226,566
Selby Bus XVI CorpNew York, NYTransportation$216,626
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$130,505
2023 · 5 contractors · $962K
NameLocationServicePaid
Selby Bus XVI CorpNew York, NYTransportation$212,610
Alex Gorlin ArchitecsNew York, NYConsultng$207,548
My Boxed LunchHackensack, NJFood Service$189,627
Richard Hoffman AssociatesNew York, NYConstruction managemenmt$184,481
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$167,494
2022 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$1,079,140
My Boxed LunchHackensack, NJFood Service$342,910
5 Hanover Square LLCLos Angeles, CARent$197,408
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$194,033
Alex Gorlin ArchitecsNew York, NYConsultng$161,368
2021 · 4 contractors · $1.7M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$1,212,371
My Boxed LunchHackensack, NCFood Service$246,316
Pyramid Concsulting GroupNew York, NYConsulting$119,958
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$101,717
2020 · 4 contractors · $2.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$1,856,020
JC FoodRidgewood, NJFood Service$258,286
My Boxed LunchHackensack, NCFood Service$126,606
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$114,002
2019 · 4 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$1,078,040
JC FoodRidgewood, NJFood Service$246,635
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$125,618
Jackson Lewis PCNew York, NYLegal$115,940
2018 · 4 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$1,171,444
JC FoodRidgewood, NJFood Service$216,998
Schulte Roth ZabelNew York, NYLegal$110,366
Avail Consulting Services LLCHamilton, NJConsulting$100,980
2017 · 3 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$987,951
JC FoodRidgewood, NJFood Service$205,696
Schulte Roth & ZabelNew York, NYLegal$173,314
2016 · 2 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$867,456
JC FoodRidgewood, NJFood Service$228,396
2015 · 1 contractor · $475K
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$475,000
2014 · 2 contractors · $271K
NameLocationServicePaid
B'Nai JeshurunNew York, NYRent$166,411
Butter BeansNew York, NYFood service$104,955
2011 · 1 contractor · $495K
NameLocationServicePaid
FOURTH UNIVERSALIST CHURCHNEW YORK, NYRental$495,287
2010 · 1 contractor · $467K
NameLocationServicePaid
FOURTH UNIVERSALIST CHURCHNEW YORK, NYRental$466,754

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,250,298$22,652,277 $59,968,636$2,914,271 $1,849,423$16,392,558 $745,04715919
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,553,427$21,894,650 $63,539,050$7,316,250 $1,925,005$16,608,815 $738,98914420
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,500,286$18,513,088 $23,683,763$13,610,318 $2,061,420$16,430,106 $704,71716318
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,210,426$17,187,256 $23,316,354$13,314,924 $3,686,428$16,502,813 $640,96415815
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,239,739$18,014,054 $22,538,816$10,291,754 $2,672,111$16,514,147 $512,27613815
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,333,928$17,523,695 $20,195,443$9,004,925 $2,819,717$14,487,904 $1,277,64815315
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,211,242$18,297,407 $18,611,349$9,194,692 $6,803,218$12,329,739 $694,88014315
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,165,184$17,573,916 $17,087,280$8,280,856 $2,985,128$11,086,989 $632,64413515
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,938,371$15,046,290 $15,533,211$11,689,588 $963,658$8,898,901 $569,88514115
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,779,902$12,782,968 $20,618,476$16,797,507 $5,806,584$8,664,205 $525,07111915
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,198,931$11,000,823 $19,253,389$14,800,573 $6,444,635$7,721,592 $528,5149615
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,526,340$8,290,919 $13,568,624$11,602,465 $1,131,384$6,356,018 $524,0128615
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,296,722$7,214,576 $13,164,513$12,038,858 $1,347,547$4,906,149 $473,8626415
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,635,602$6,590,283 $13,871,599$12,956,712 $2,188,692$4,036,085 $381,6185615
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,881,373$5,210,180 $13,811,976$12,911,393 $13,850,233$3,959,851 $352,6664815
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,120,787$4,076,562 $946,956$15,200 $1,202,747$2,907,008 $328,8233315

Funders of this organization

44 grantors reported grants to this organization, $18,610,477 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 44). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$11,610,890 2024$1,062,180
show
ROBERT D ZIFF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2015-2016, 2018-2019 4$5,125,000 2019$25,000
show
LYLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Ideal School of Manhattan”, “The Ideal School of Manhattan” 2010-2011, 2018 3$355,000 2018$50,000
show
AUDRA ZUCKERMAN AND MITCHELL RUBINFOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “The Ideal School of Manhattan”, “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2020-2024 6$181,000 2024$50,000
show
THE DERFNER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2017-2024 8$180,000 2024$25,000
show
JAY EISENHOFER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2012-2015 4$165,000 2015$60,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2019 5$100,600 2019$7,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$92,500 2024$11,500
show
HAPPY ELEPHANT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “The Ideal School of Manhattan”, “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2010-2014, 2016-2018 8$81,000 2018$10,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2021-2024 5$62,400 2024$15,000
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$58,200 2024$12,000
show
SOLOT AND KARP FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2010-2015, 2017-2020, 2023-2025 13$56,000 2025$2,500
show
FRANCENA T HARRISON FOUNDATION TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN”, “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2019-2022, 2024 5$50,000 2024$10,000
show
TAFT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2020-2024 6$50,000 2024$30,000
show
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2023-2024 4$46,250 2024$15,000
show
POSES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2022-2024 3$45,000 2024$15,000
show
BROTHERS BROOK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “The Ideal School of Manhattan” 2017 1$40,000 2017$40,000
show
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021 3$32,500 2021$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2022, 2024 4$31,900 2024$12,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2013 2$29,579 2013$5,113
show
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2012 2$27,500 2012$15,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2014, 2018, 2020 4$26,550 2020$5,300
show
IRA M RESNICK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2017-2019, 2023 4$25,000 2023$10,000
show
TRAUTSCHOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IDEAL School of Manhattan”, “IDEAL SCHOOL OF MANHATTAN” 2015-2020 6$23,500 2020$4,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021 2$20,000 2021$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GENEVA SCHOOL OF MANHATTANNYB20 $15,405,575$13,361,449 HEAD OF SCHOOL$392,267 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BIRCH WATHEN LENOX SCHOOLNYB20 $25,090,379$26,210,412 HEAD OF SCHOOL$363,534 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GREEN VALE SCHOOLNYB20 $21,361,572$22,195,444 HEAD OF SCHOOL$731,058 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ALLENDALE COLUMBIA SCHOOLNYB20 $16,226,903$13,241,379 HEAD OF SCHOOL$240,439 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LA SALLE SCHOOL INCNYB20 $15,723,571$15,415,892 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$229,346 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHSIDE CHARTER SCHOOLNYB20 $12,833,474$12,740,251 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
YALDEINU SCHOOL INCNYB20 $15,868,111$16,922,832 EXECUTIVE DI$187,829 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOLNYB20 $20,177,757$18,328,328 President of Henry Viscardi School$481,964 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVEY SCHOOLNYB20 $22,403,172$22,603,856 PRESIDENT & HEAD OF SCHOOL$387,427 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
AMBER CHARTER SCHOOLNYB20 $31,139,455$31,689,218 CO-CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$319,226 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROWNING SCHOOLNYB20 $34,630,772$35,467,743 Head of School$1,208,505 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BAY RIDGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLNYB20 $24,855,803$22,745,400 HEAD OF SCHOOL$509,039 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRIET TUBMAN CHARTER SCHOOLNYB20 $11,735,908$13,671,529 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$299,167 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW DAWN CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLNYB20 $19,295,744$15,533,486 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$325,698 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INCNYB20 $26,171,323$22,751,259 Head of School$613,913 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRINITY-PAWLING SCHOOL CORPORATIONNYB20 $25,641,564$25,521,739 HEAD OF SCHOOL/VICE PRESID$638,478 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CHILD SCHOOL-LEGACY HIGH SCHOOLNYB20 $12,949,840$12,715,008 Executive Director$331,161 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
REACH ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLNYB20 $15,497,793$14,962,784 HEAD OF SCHOOL$186,762 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INCNYB20 $30,644,549$32,699,740 HEAD OF SCHOOL$780,643 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
QUAD PREPARATORY SCHOOLNYB20 $31,185,735$30,084,760 HEAD OF SCHOOL$530,499 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST WOODS SCHOOL INCNYB20 $9,991,891$8,989,806 HEAD OF SCHOOL$260,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
NICHOLS SCHOOL OF BUFFALONYB20 $25,657,637$22,866,737 HEAD OF SCHOOL$475,778 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLSNYB20 $22,655,757$26,417,164 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (SEE SCH O)$319,569 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRONX CHARTER SCHOOL FOR THE ARTSNYB20 $14,838,814$13,388,344 Executive Dir.$238,535 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEAD START OF ROCKLAND INCNYB20 $18,202,388$17,772,379 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$240,217 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$45,603,083462 762016–2024 CANTERBURY SCHOOL INCORPORATED; NICHOLS SCHOOL OF BUFFALO; CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON INC; REGENTS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN INC and 72 more
HARRIET AND WARREN STEPHENS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,869,1674 12020–2023 EPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC DAF sponsor$25,790,37144 62009–2024 HEBREW EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY OF BROOKLYN; QUEENS HEBREW ACADEMY; HANNAH SENESH COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL; LURIA ACADEMY OF BROOKLYN and 2 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,398,72010 62014–2024 SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC; MAGELLAN SCHOOL; CANTERBURY SCHOOL INCORPORATED; PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$18,479,283365 642014–2024 MCLEAN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INC; THE GESU SCHOOL INC; SHULAMITH INSTITUTE FOR GIRLS INC; SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC and 60 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$15,229,618162 202009–2024 YESHIVA SHAARE TORAH INC; ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INC; SHULAMITH INSTITUTE FOR GIRLS INC; RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC and 16 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,215,902195 282012–2024 TRINITY SCHOOL OF DURHAM AND CHAPEL HILL INC; DUTTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; KINGS RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC; PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL and 24 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$10,334,283182 412014–2024 ALLENDALE COLUMBIA SCHOOL; ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INC; THE GESU SCHOOL INC; SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC and 37 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$6,553,101124 412020–2024 THE GESU SCHOOL INC; RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC; ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INC; TRINITY-PAWLING SCHOOL CORPORATION and 37 more
KYRO FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,086,2082 12022–2024 GILBERT CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC
ALFA FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,300,0009 12020–2025 RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$4,965,0008 12020–2024 VALLEY SCHOOL OF LIGONIER
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,703,301130 372013–2024 CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON INC; MCLEAN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INC; VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC; BROWNING SCHOOL and 33 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,644,001204 602019–2024 BOWMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL; PRINCE OF PEACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELES LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LOS ANGELES; INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL and 56 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$4,186,11253 12009–2024 BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $22,652,277 spent · pay $11,879,275 · grants $2,702,426 · events $163,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $9,071,367$8,137,150$814,174$120,043 40.0%
Grants to US individuals $2,702,426$2,702,426-- 11.9%
Interest $2,411,288$1,921,878$379,575$109,835 10.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,765,819$1,412,655$264,873$88,291 7.8%
Other (as described)Other $1,531,624$1,133,020$370,555$28,049 6.8%
Other employee benefits $1,087,304$889,721$175,340$22,243 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $745,047$0$745,047$0 3.3%
Payroll taxes $729,590$583,672$131,326$14,592 3.2%
Other (as described)Bad debts $686,988$686,988$0$0 3.0%
Occupancy $573,353$472,717$75,477$25,159 2.5%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $359,692$359,692$0$0 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $245,967$212,934$27,710$5,323 1.1%
Insurance $243,622$171,908$62,180$9,534 1.1%
Office expenses $159,847$79,980$76,718$3,149 0.7%
Fees: legal $150,906$0$150,906$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $80,100$0$80,100$0 0.4%
Fees: other services $72,224$64,191$8,033$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Relocation $35,113$0$35,113$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $171,672$163,433reported apart
Total$22,652,277100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $21,894,650 spent · pay $11,105,596 · grants $3,167,595 · events $131,700
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $8,537,119$7,529,594$881,903$125,622 39.0%
Grants to US individuals $3,167,595$3,167,595-- 14.5%
Interest $2,002,055$1,594,524$318,107$89,424 9.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,523,925$1,219,140$228,589$76,196 7.0%
Other (as described)Other $1,102,833$861,687$238,358$2,788 5.0%
Other (as described)Bad debts $1,018,949$1,018,949$0$0 4.7%
Other employee benefits $975,685$799,963$155,723$19,999 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $738,989$0$738,989$0 3.4%
Payroll taxes $690,221$552,177$124,240$13,804 3.2%
Other (as described)Relocation $482,821$0$482,821$0 2.2%
Occupancy $391,774$313,419$58,766$19,589 1.8%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $315,068$315,068$0$0 1.4%
Insurance $215,754$151,745$55,196$8,813 1.0%
Fees: legal $199,143$0$199,143$0 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $163,582$146,842$13,069$3,671 0.7%
Office expenses $153,387$90,090$55,974$7,323 0.7%
Fees: other services $111,250$33,963$77,287$0 0.5%
Fees: accounting $104,500$0$104,500$0 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $151,191$131,700reported apart
Total$21,894,650100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $18,513,088 spent · pay $10,399,969 · grants $3,466,555 · events $133,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,947,744$7,226,890$616,617$104,237 42.9%
Grants to US individuals $3,466,555$3,466,555-- 18.7%
Occupancy $1,506,053$1,421,394$63,494$21,165 8.1%
Other employee benefits $951,059$721,199$210,368$19,492 5.1%
Other (as described)Other $912,751$627,053$271,903$13,795 4.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $704,717$0$704,717$0 3.8%
Payroll taxes $665,023$492,117$159,606$13,300 3.6%
Other (as described)Relocation $530,824$424,659$79,624$26,541 2.9%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $440,799$440,799$0$0 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $391,125$312,900$58,669$19,556 2.1%
Interest $354,409$276,439$70,882$7,088 1.9%
Insurance $173,847$118,968$46,893$7,986 0.9%
Office expenses $143,158$43,372$96,040$3,746 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $131,426$111,759$16,646$3,021 0.7%
Fees: legal $129,113$0$129,113$0 0.7%
Fees: other services $34,885$34,885$0$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $25,900$0$25,900$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Bad debts $3,700$3,700$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $142,152$133,392reported apart
Total$18,513,088100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $17,187,256 spent · pay $9,235,536 · grants $4,080,300 · events $111,615
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,111,799$6,256,538$747,363$107,898 41.4%
Grants to US individuals $4,080,300$4,080,300-- 23.7%
Occupancy $1,487,454$1,423,762$47,769$15,923 8.7%
Other (as described)Other $778,648$421,069$351,146$6,433 4.5%
Other employee benefits $713,823$545,026$154,067$14,730 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $640,964$0$640,964$0 3.7%
Payroll taxes $601,006$444,745$144,241$12,020 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $385,000$308,000$57,750$19,250 2.2%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $381,811$381,811$0$0 2.2%
Interest $355,619$277,383$71,124$7,112 2.1%
Fees: legal $184,870$0$184,870$0 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $167,944$135,946$28,324$3,674 1.0%
Office expenses $121,413$50,751$67,490$3,172 0.7%
Insurance $91,685$48,400$39,968$3,317 0.5%
Fees: other services $50,724$50,724$0$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $34,196$0$34,196$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $132,392$111,615reported apart
Total$17,187,256100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $18,014,054 spent · pay $9,251,158 · grants $4,531,173 · events $43,463
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,017,644$6,050,671$860,430$106,543 39.0%
Grants to US individuals $4,531,173$4,531,173-- 25.2%
Occupancy $1,682,063$1,607,595$55,851$18,617 9.3%
Other employee benefits $988,523$737,450$230,034$21,039 5.5%
Other (as described)Other $770,179$400,035$326,681$43,463 4.3%
Payroll taxes $587,283$434,589$140,948$11,746 3.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $512,276$0$512,276$0 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $383,731$306,984$57,560$19,187 2.1%
Interest $352,210$274,724$70,442$7,044 2.0%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $313,800$313,800$0$0 1.7%
Insurance $262,525$150,643$103,674$8,208 1.5%
Other (as described)Bad debts $161,651$161,651$0$0 0.9%
Office expenses $152,893$58,021$90,282$4,590 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $145,432$119,584$22,616$3,232 0.8%
Fees: legal $118,369$0$118,369$0 0.7%
Fees: other services $17,633$17,633$0$0 0.1%
Fees: accounting $16,669$0$16,669$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $65,095$43,463reported apart
Total$18,014,054100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $17,523,695 spent · pay $8,870,730 · grants $4,836,115 · events $105,919
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,392,596$5,913,353$1,369,860$109,383 42.2%
Grants to US individuals $4,836,115$4,836,115-- 27.6%
Occupancy $1,467,163$1,408,886$43,708$14,569 8.4%
Other employee benefits $771,315$570,773$185,116$15,426 4.4%
Payroll taxes $557,257$412,370$133,742$11,145 3.2%
Interest $538,984$420,407$107,797$10,780 3.1%
Other (as described)Other $523,386$198,651$207,315$117,420 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $406,241$324,993$60,936$20,312 2.3%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $345,649$345,649$0$0 2.0%
Insurance $195,078$115,964$73,504$5,610 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $149,562$110,676$35,895$2,991 0.9%
Office expenses $141,565$43,178$95,688$2,699 0.8%
Fees: accounting $122,313$11,666$110,647$0 0.7%
Fees: legal $70,071$0$70,071$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Bad debts $6,400$6,400$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $128,665$105,919reported apart
Total$17,523,695100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $18,297,407 spent · pay $9,748,471 · grants $4,029,720 · events $122,805
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,404,953$6,362,167$905,229$137,557 40.5%
Grants to US individuals $4,029,720$4,029,720-- 22.0%
Occupancy $1,366,831$1,327,754$29,308$9,769 7.5%
Payroll taxes $913,486$675,979$219,237$18,270 5.0%
Other (as described)Other $805,948$362,465$277,624$165,859 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $694,880$0$694,880$0 3.8%
Other (as described)Bad debts $624,961$624,961$0$0 3.4%
Other employee benefits $597,037$457,347$127,329$12,361 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $424,571$339,656$63,686$21,229 2.3%
Interest $341,736$266,554$68,347$6,835 1.9%
Fees: legal $291,731$0$291,731$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $284,325$284,325$0$0 1.6%
Insurance $148,096$103,133$40,032$4,931 0.8%
Office expenses $138,395$48,522$86,840$3,033 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $138,115$108,125$27,068$2,922 0.8%
Fees: other services $65,426$57,166$8,260$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $27,196$0$27,196$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $142,091$122,805reported apart
Total$18,297,407100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $17,573,916 spent · pay $9,108,308 · grants $4,339,674 · events $74,840
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,986,129$6,310,931$568,264$106,934 39.8%
Grants to US individuals $4,339,674$4,339,674-- 24.7%
Occupancy $1,427,695$1,375,844$38,888$12,963 8.1%
Other employee benefits $799,073$601,739$181,071$16,263 4.5%
Other (as described)Other $737,247$362,200$209,152$165,895 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $632,644$0$632,644$0 3.6%
Payroll taxes $576,997$426,978$138,479$11,540 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $415,821$332,657$62,373$20,791 2.4%
Interest $258,214$0$258,214$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $256,160$256,160$0$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Bad debts $250,000$250,000$0$0 1.4%
Fees: legal $205,166$0$205,166$0 1.2%
Office expenses $197,795$61,222$132,747$3,826 1.1%
Fees: other services $180,141$56,171$123,970$0 1.0%
Insurance $157,687$121,833$30,358$5,496 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $113,465$96,316$14,546$2,603 0.6%
Information technology $24,654$0$24,654$0 0.1%
Fees: accounting $15,354$0$15,354$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $103,840$74,840reported apart
Total$17,573,916100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $15,046,290 spent · pay $7,781,108 · grants $3,303,999 · events $162,381
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,976,613$5,187,118$682,873$106,622 39.7%
Grants to US individuals $3,303,999$3,303,999-- 22.0%
Occupancy $1,555,916$1,470,946$63,727$21,243 10.3%
Other (as described)Other $825,732$398,897$283,765$143,070 5.5%
Other employee benefits $617,883$469,334$135,864$12,685 4.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $569,885$0$569,885$0 3.8%
Payroll taxes $517,157$382,696$124,118$10,343 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $382,894$306,315$57,434$19,145 2.5%
Other (as described)Bad debts $276,276$276,276$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $235,832$235,832$0$0 1.6%
Office expenses $190,927$43,023$145,215$2,689 1.3%
Fees: legal $180,826$0$180,826$0 1.2%
Insurance $129,889$100,249$24,977$4,663 0.9%
Interest $101,389$0$101,389$0 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $99,570$83,696$13,612$2,262 0.7%
Information technology $49,947$0$49,947$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $31,555$0$31,555$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $186,070$162,381reported apart
Total$15,046,290100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $12,782,968 spent · pay $7,513,866 · grants $2,649,300 · events $127,482
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,813,063$4,723,240$964,306$125,517 45.5%
Grants to US individuals $2,649,300$2,649,300-- 20.7%
Occupancy $667,594$624,186$34,083$9,325 5.2%
Other employee benefits $560,008$425,658$122,846$11,504 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $525,071$0$525,071$0 4.1%
Other (as described)Other $504,915$278,759$189,697$36,459 3.9%
Payroll taxes $495,030$366,322$118,807$9,901 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $313,640$250,912$47,046$15,682 2.5%
Other (as described)Bad debts $309,203$309,203$0$0 2.4%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $206,616$206,616$0$0 1.6%
Fees: other services $189,401$69,556$119,845$0 1.5%
Office expenses $125,598$55,611$66,511$3,476 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $120,694$99,082$18,935$2,677 0.9%
Insurance $118,810$91,909$22,530$4,371 0.9%
Interest $103,731$0$103,731$0 0.8%
Information technology $31,118$0$31,118$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $29,176$0$29,176$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $20,000$0$20,000$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $160,936$127,482reported apart
Total$12,782,968100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $11,000,823 spent · pay $6,374,872 · grants $2,628,500 · events $163,241
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,894,003$3,710,070$987,069$196,864 44.5%
Grants to US individuals $2,628,500$2,628,500-- 23.9%
Occupancy $621,106$577,583$32,642$10,881 5.6%
Other (as described)Other $591,109$296,497$237,405$57,207 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $528,514$0$528,514$0 4.8%
Other employee benefits $451,397$323,895$111,041$16,461 4.1%
Payroll taxes $399,570$278,718$106,688$14,164 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $287,941$230,353$43,191$14,397 2.6%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $126,235$126,235$0$0 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $101,388$82,579$14,613$4,196 0.9%
Other (as described)Bad debts $89,696$89,696$0$0 0.8%
Fees: other services $81,481$2,500$78,981$0 0.7%
Interest $77,000$0$77,000$0 0.7%
Insurance $67,469$53,293$10,899$3,277 0.6%
Fees: legal $34,014$0$34,014$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $21,400$0$21,400$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $187,285$163,241reported apart
Total$11,000,823100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $8,290,919 spent · pay $4,998,175 · grants $2,236,875 · events $112,812
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,695,766$2,915,364$479,002$301,400 44.6%
Grants to US individuals $2,236,875$2,236,875-- 27.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $524,012$0$524,012$0 6.3%
Other employee benefits $359,652$247,313$86,771$25,568 4.3%
Payroll taxes $347,642$246,696$75,442$25,504 4.2%
Other (as described)Other $264,301$142,582$102,627$19,092 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $229,096$183,277$34,364$11,455 2.8%
Occupancy $183,006$146,405$27,451$9,150 2.2%
Other (as described)Bad debts $119,069$119,069$0$0 1.4%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $102,367$102,367$0$0 1.2%
Fees: other services $73,142$27,940$45,202$0 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $71,103$62,167$2,509$6,427 0.9%
Insurance $54,579$43,470$8,425$2,684 0.7%
Fees: accounting $17,300$0$17,300$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $13,009$0$13,009$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $142,865$112,812reported apart
Total$8,290,919100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $7,214,576 spent · pay $4,212,108 · grants $1,827,540 · events $70,511
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,055,352$2,503,859$510,818$40,675 42.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,827,540$1,827,540-- 25.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $473,862$0$392,341$81,521 6.6%
Other employee benefits $345,031$261,001$68,465$15,565 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $322,825$258,260$48,424$16,141 4.5%
Payroll taxes $284,627$207,810$62,628$14,189 3.9%
Occupancy $264,786$176,829$74,718$13,239 3.7%
Other (as described)Other $200,625$102,751$79,278$18,596 2.8%
Other (as described)Bad debt $197,315$197,315$0$0 2.7%
Other (as described)Lunch costs $91,784$91,784$0$0 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $53,236$50,186$2,734$316 0.7%
Insurance $47,026$37,765$6,946$2,315 0.7%
Fees: other services $28,945$28,285$660$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $17,000$0$17,000$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $4,622$0$4,622$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$70,511reported apart
Total$7,214,576100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $6,590,283 spent · pay $3,300,629 · grants $1,718,600 · events $57,473
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,429,296$1,927,287$482,119$19,890 36.9%
Grants to US individuals $1,718,600$1,718,600-- 26.1%
Occupancy $685,831$425,259$233,994$26,578 10.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $381,618$0$301,618$80,000 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $358,013$65,294$288,638$4,081 5.4%
Other (as described)Other $352,155$244,262$66,801$41,092 5.3%
Payroll taxes $230,273$155,243$65,248$9,782 3.5%
Other employee benefits $207,734$160,450$36,714$10,570 3.2%
Fees: other services $132,519$61,099$71,420$0 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $51,708$42,032$7,275$2,401 0.8%
Insurance $22,793$18,394$3,299$1,100 0.3%
Fees: accounting $16,000$0$16,000$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $3,743$0$3,743$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$57,473reported apart
Total$6,590,283100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $5,210,180 spent · pay $2,564,162 · grants $1,562,900 · events $79,141
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,807,253$1,562,972$244,281$0 34.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,562,900$1,562,900-- 30.0%
Occupancy $515,334$412,267$77,300$25,767 9.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $352,666$0$331,815$20,851 6.8%
Other employee benefits $191,358$173,184$18,174$0 3.7%
Other (as described)Other $183,424$142,676$31,765$8,983 3.5%
Payroll taxes $176,164$132,123$42,279$1,762 3.4%
Interest $123,704$0$123,704$0 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $111,621$62,301$45,426$3,894 2.1%
Fees: other services $52,079$52,079$0$0 1.0%
Office expenses $47,185$6,188$26,894$14,103 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $36,721$29,665$7,056$0 0.7%
Insurance $22,094$17,845$3,187$1,062 0.4%
Fees: accounting $16,000$0$16,000$0 0.3%
Information technology $11,533$0$11,533$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $144$0$144$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$79,141reported apart
Total$5,210,180100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $4,076,562 spent · pay $2,016,080 · grants $1,252,450 · events $84,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $1,388,502$1,148,006$240,496$0 34.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,252,450$1,252,450-- 30.7%
Occupancy $469,080$375,264$70,362$23,454 11.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $328,823$0$328,823$0 8.1%
Payroll taxes $140,469$98,075$42,394$0 3.4%
Other employee benefits $125,985$100,602$25,383$0 3.1%
Fees: other services $65,811$47,352$18,459$0 1.6%
All other expenses $63,198$23,488$22,576$17,134 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $52,396$41,917$7,859$2,620 1.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $39,441$39,441$0$0 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $32,301$29,688$2,613$0 0.8%
Other (as described)R&M, Service, Lease $23,273$18,618$3,491$1,164 0.6%
Insurance $19,193$12,143$6,566$484 0.5%
Information technology $15,482$0$15,482$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $15,300$0$15,300$0 0.4%
Office expenses $13,789$11,032$2,068$689 0.3%
Other (as described)Printing $10,664$0$0$10,664 0.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $9,500--$9,500 0.2%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,554$5,243$983$328 0.2%
Other (as described)Bad Debts $4,351$4,351$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$84,734reported apart
Total$4,076,562100%

View the filing