FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE MICHEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE MICHEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/561853139. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MICHEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/561853139

MLA “THE MICHEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/561853139. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $3K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O MARGARET A MICHEL
EIN
56-1853139
Address
4102 ANGELICA LANE, GREENSBORO, NC 27408
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Margaret A Michel PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Albert J Michel VP, SEC, TREAS, DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Mary R Temoche DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Michel DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Michel DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET A MICHEL PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT J MICHEL VP, SEC, TREAS, DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARY R TEMOCHE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOE MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET A MICHEL PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT J MICHEL VP, SEC, TREAS, DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARY R TEMOCHE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOE MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET A MICHEL PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT J MICHEL VP, SEC, TREAS, DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARY R TEMOCHE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOE MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2011 · 33 grants to organizations · $341K
2010 · 30 grants to organizations · $202K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$3,157 $0$0 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$421,691$370,786 $3,503,583$3,503,583 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,592$231,990 $3,452,678$3,452,678 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCT23 $2,650$2,415 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,902$43,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCCRAE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDP20 $3,997$3,997 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,513$27,238 DIR /PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE COTE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $2,925$8,320 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LORD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,996$37,349 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMINot reported $1,187$119,195 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WHEAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $2,574$19,273 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $2,747$23,729 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORTUNE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $3,631$32,829 VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The VBG Foundation IncNVNot reported $2,495$39,581 Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNVNot reported $3,093$988 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $1,519$5,570 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DETTLAFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $3,353$7,446 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BREITMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $1,030$0 Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,061$2,086 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRISCENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $2,264$21,160 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FISHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $3,638$3,765 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCOT22 $975$138 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $5,496$10,063 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MARKLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $6,527$4,150 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE STAR FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $4,110$3,890 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FALCAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $909$518 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GUNTHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT22 $6,863$16,200 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,523$32,457 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0004 12017–2019 THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$180,5005 22021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; THREE MAGNOLIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7754 12020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990PF · $3,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $3,150 99.8%
Taxes $7 0.2%
Total$3,157100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $370,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $341,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $341,150 92.0%
Fees: other professional $27,516 7.4%
Other expenses $1,978 0.5%
Taxes $142 0.0%
Total$370,786100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $231,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $202,100 87.1%
Fees: other professional $28,289 12.2%
Taxes $1,015 0.4%
Other expenses $586 0.3%
Total$231,990100%

View the filing