FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/550910153. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/550910153
MLA “FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/550910153. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $175K · expenses $185K · assets $427K
- EIN
- 55-0910153
- Address
- PO BOX 6071, CAPITOL HGTS, MD 20791-6071
- NTEE code
- P30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION, INC. SPONSORS SOCIAL ACTION, STUDENT MENTORING, AND SENIOR CITIZENS. THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSES ON IMPROVING THE SOCIO-ECONMIC, HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL VITALITY OF DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elbert L Cox | President | 2020-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheku Alieu | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Taylor | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Wilson | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Beverly | Director | 2023-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donatien Norwood | Director | 2023-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Morgan Jr | Director | 2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Lester Miles (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harrison Foy (former) | Vice President | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Bryson (former) | Secretary | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cruz Alexande (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Bryson (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cruiz Alexander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drlester Miles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cruiz Alexande (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELBERT L COX | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU ALIEU | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY BEVERLY | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONATIEN NORWOOD | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MORGAN JR | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELBERT L COX | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU ALIEU | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY BEVERLY | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONATIEN NORWOOD | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LESTER MILES | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELBERT L COX | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARRISON FOY | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BRYSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRUZ ALEXANDE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU ALIEU | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELBERT LUCIEN COX | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARRISON FOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY BRYSON | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRUIZ ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRLESTER MILES | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU SHAKE ALIEU | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELBERT LUCIEN COX | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HARRISON FOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY BRYSON | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRUIZ ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DRLESTER MILES | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU SHAKE ALIEU | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELBERT L COX | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRISON FOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BRYSON | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WILSON | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRUIZ ALEXANDE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER MILES | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEKU ALIEU | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,396. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $48,279. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,903 | $185,159 | $426,798 | $426,798 | $156,541 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,730 | $168,386 | $437,054 | $437,054 | $168,038 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,709 | $82,326 | $416,619 | $416,619 | $56,780 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,798 | $64,521 | $426,697 | $426,697 | $51,847 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,033 | $66,891 | $411,036 | $381,206 | $78,039 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $48,201 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $31,175 | 2024 | $11,225 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $15,000 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC” | 2022 | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDSHIP CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $526 | 2023 | $99 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON FOUNDATION INC | MD | P30 | $228,516 | $0 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF BALTIMORE INC | MD | P30 | $107,952 | $108,224 | Director | $16,500 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARYLAND CASA ASSOCIATION INC | MD | P30 | $158,155 | $323,965 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,731 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIFIED EFFORTS INC | MD | P30 | $137,045 | $119,437 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARSTOW ACRES CHILDRENS CENTER INC | MD | P30 | $123,306 | $124,148 | Executive Director | $2,316 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA OF CAROLINE INC | MD | P30 | $244,093 | $241,369 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK ADMINISTRATORS IN CHILD WELFARE INC | MD | P30 | $268,856 | $325,760 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST IN POWER KIDS INC | MD | P30 | $153,074 | $98,417 | Secretary-Program Director | $30,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG SUCCESSFUL LEADERS INC | MD | P30 | $112,019 | $91,163 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOSEPHS HOUSE LTD | MD | P30 | $186,424 | $195,705 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,917 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATAMOUNT FOUNDATION INC | CO | P30 | $120,361 | $38,582 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| DOTUN OGUNYEMI MD FOUNDATION INC | CA | P30 | $177,458 | $134,223 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CSR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P30 | $136,495 | $79,273 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| RISE FOUNDATION INC | CA | P30 | $110,360 | $79,548 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| MURRAY AREA CHAMBER FOUNDATION | UT | P30 | $148,199 | $144,032 | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $43,272 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INC FOUNDATION | TX | P30 | $125,958 | $378,384 | CEO | $261,386 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CULTIVATING HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P30 | $155,000 | $78,557 | President & CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CITYKIDS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P30 | $124,928 | $256,326 | PRESIDENT | $40,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| GLORIA GATES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | PA | P30 | $205,925 | $109,951 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| HBA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OK | P30 | $230,220 | $244,593 | SECRETARY | $202,090 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| TLC FOUNDATION INC | CT | P30 | $256,279 | $252,240 | EXECUTIVE DI | $14,891 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| CHOOSE JOY FOUNDATION INC | OR | P30 | $183,573 | $165,378 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $42,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATE AND FEED FOUNDATION INC | MI | P30 | $113,021 | $26,105 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| BUTTERFLY CHILDRENS CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC | FL | P30 | $192,663 | $179,647 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FCF FOUNDATION INC | FL | P30 | $134,523 | $106,769 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $185,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $82,115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $82,115 | $68,830 | $13,285 | - | 44.3% |
| Occupancy | $69,292 | $69,292 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: other services | $8,421 | - | $8,421 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DECORATIONS | $4,094 | - | $4,094 | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,099 | $2,187 | $912 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,208 | $1,208 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $949 | - | $949 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $656 | $656 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $185,159 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $168,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,199
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $69,199 | $69,199 | - | - | 41.1% |
| Occupancy | $49,741 | $49,741 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | COVID 19 DIRECT EMERGENCY SERV | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: other services | $8,068 | - | $8,068 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,003 | - | $8,003 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DECORATIONS | $3,090 | - | $3,090 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,618 | $606 | $1,012 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,392 | $1,392 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $168,386 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $82,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,396 · events $4,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $29,896 | $29,896 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,500 | $15,500 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BE OWT WEEKEND EXPENSES | $7,009 | $7,009 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,044 | - | $6,044 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DALLAS/WASHINGTON RAFFL | $5,417 | $5,417 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | SNEAKER BALL EXPENSES | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,618 | $4,618 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GAMMA PI FUNDRAISER EXP | $4,596 | $4,596 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,937 | - | $1,937 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $559 | $559 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,315 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $82,326 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $64,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,279 · events $1,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $33,279 | $33,279 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,275 | - | $6,275 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARDI GRAS EXPENSES (SE | $5,350 | $5,350 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,007 | - | $2,007 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GAMMA PI FUNDRAISER EXP | $1,590 | $1,590 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: other services | $639 | $633 | $6 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $56 | $56 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,791 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $64,521 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $66,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,927 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $44,927 | $44,927 | - | - | 67.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,473 | - | $18,473 | - | 27.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,417 | - | $2,417 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,074 | - | $1,074 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $66,891 | 100% |