AGILE-INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text AGILE-INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/455437313. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AGILE-INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/455437313
MLA “AGILE-INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/455437313. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $27K · expenses $27K · assets $187
- EIN
- 45-5437313
- Address
- 1630 30TH ST 437, BOULDER, CO 80301-1044
- Website
- AGILE-INTERNATIONAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2016
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EMPOWERS WOMEN FARMING AND SUSTAIN IN AFRICA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Walker | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fatoumata Doumbia | PRESIDENT/SE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Zimmerman | TREASURER/CH | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Wolf (former) | TREASURER & | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Larson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Zelaya (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kavya Velagapudi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bela Belojevikj (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Kelton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fatou Doumbia (former) | President | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA ZIMMERMAN | TREASURER/CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOLF | TREASURER & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT AN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOLF | TREASURER & | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT/SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOLF | TREASURER AN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatoumata Doumbia | President & Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Wolf | Treasurer & Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Walker | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOLF | TREASURER/CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FATOUMATA DOUMBIA | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL ZELAYA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAVYA VELAGAPUDI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELA BELOJEVIKJ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KELTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatou Doumbia | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,340 | $27,309 | $187 | $187 | $27,340 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,082 | $51,720 | $156 | $156 | $40,082 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,005 | $16,901 | $11,794 | $11,794 | $28,005 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,539 | $22,491 | $690 | $690 | $19,539 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $7,938 | $5,495 | $11,793 | $1,326 | $7,025 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,288 | $17,920 | $11,569 | -$1,117 | $1,650 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,083 | $17,382 | $5,301 | -$6,485 | $10,250 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $7,774 | $12,870 | $157,489 | $145,703 | $7,774 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,154 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $6,003 | 2018 | $6,003 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AGILE-INTERNATIONAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $151 | 2023 | $36 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MENTORING THE YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | CO | Q33 | $13,901 | $750 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORCAS AID AMERICA INC | CO | Q33 | $15,496 | $20,433 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENYA YOUTH SPONSORSHIP | CO | Q33 | $28,661 | $28,599 | President, Treasurer, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CINI USA INC | CO | Q33 | $38,525 | $70,525 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NUBA WATER PROJECT INC | CO | Q33 | $27,416 | $34,169 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLORADO NEPAL ALLIANCE | CO | Q33 | $23,108 | $3,241 | Executive Director, Board President & Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIDOLA | CO | Q33 | $20,291 | $17,171 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELI ASSOCIATES | CO | Q33 | $35,965 | $28,988 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | CO | Q33 | $41,157 | $15,013 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVAS JAMMIES INC | CO | Q33 | $18,800 | $20,384 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTI RAYMI FUND INC | CO | Q33 | $32,000 | $32,053 | PRESIDENT/SE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SURMANG INC | CO | Q33 | $31,742 | $45,287 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE OF JACOB PERU MISSION | CO | Q33 | $30,597 | $33,839 | President | $9,096 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERSEAS TRIBAL SERVICES INC OTS | CO | Q33 | $15,991 | $17,525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIRAG | CO | Q33 | $26,098 | $31,114 | Board Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR TOMORROW | CO | Q33 | $39,921 | $26,461 | PRESIDENT | $7,706 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NARROW ROAD | CO | Q33 | $14,580 | $7,429 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OWEN PROJECT | CO | Q33 | $27,069 | $28,244 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARE INTERNATIONAL | GA | Q33 | $28,056 | $35,461 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRAMEWORK INTERNATIONAL | OR | Q33 | $34,219 | $52,841 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOME INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $27,183 | $27,183 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OPEN INTERNATIONAL | VA | Q33 | $41,496 | $40,060 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GSC INTERNATIONAL | OR | Q33 | $20,789 | $9,461 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STAND TALL INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $40,286 | $33,226 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOW INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $19,350 | $39 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $27,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 43.9% |
| Other (as described) | LABOR | $6,775 | $6,775 | - | - | 24.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,364 | $5,364 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMALS | $1,986 | $1,986 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,184 | $1,184 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Total | $27,309 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $51,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LABOR | $29,947 | $29,947 | - | - | 57.9% |
| All other expenses | $8,778 | $8,778 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMALS | $4,869 | $4,869 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDINGS | $4,476 | $4,476 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | WELLS AND PUMPS | $3,650 | $3,650 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Total | $51,720 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $16,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,901 | $14,901 | - | - | 88.2% |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Total | $16,901 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $22,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,839 | $18,839 | - | - | 83.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,861 | - | $1,861 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $791 | - | $791 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $750 | - | $750 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | WEB DEVELOPE & HOSTING | $250 | - | $250 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $22,491 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $5,495 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,867 | 88.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $628 | 11.4% | |
| Total | $5,495 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,747 | 82.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,873 | 10.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $300 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $17,920 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $17,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,762 | 96.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $620 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $17,382 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,870 spent · pay $959 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,597 | 74.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,235 | 9.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $959 | 7.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $600 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $479 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $12,870 | 100% |