FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AGILE-INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text AGILE-INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/455437313. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AGILE-INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/455437313

MLA “AGILE-INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/455437313. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $27K · expenses $27K · assets $187

EIN
45-5437313
Address
1630 30TH ST 437, BOULDER, CO 80301-1044
Website
AGILE-INTERNATIONAL.ORG
NTEE code
Q33
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2016
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EMPOWERS WOMEN FARMING AND SUSTAIN IN AFRICA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Julie Walker DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fatoumata Doumbia PRESIDENT/SE2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paula Zimmerman TREASURER/CH2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Wolf (former) TREASURER &2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dean Larson (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Cohen (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Zelaya (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kavya Velagapudi (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bela Belojevikj (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Kelton (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Fatou Doumbia (former) President2016 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT/SE- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ZIMMERMAN TREASURER/CH- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT/SE- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WOLF TREASURER &- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WALKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT AN5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WOLF TREASURER &1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE WALKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT/SE5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WOLF TREASURER AN1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Fatoumata Doumbia President & Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Wolf Treasurer & Chairman1 $0-$0 $01
Julie Walker Director1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT/SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JEFF WOLF TREASURER/CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
JULIE WALKER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FATOUMATA DOUMBIA PRESIDENT/SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
DEAN LARSON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELLEN COHEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RACHEL ZELAYA DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAVYA VELAGAPUDI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BELA BELOJEVIKJ DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SARAH KELTON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Fatou Doumbia President5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,340$27,309 $187$187 $27,340$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,082$51,720 $156$156 $40,082$0 -3-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,005$16,901 $11,794$11,794 $28,005$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,539$22,491 $690$690 $19,539$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,938$5,495 $11,793$1,326 $7,025- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,288$17,920 $11,569-$1,117 $1,650- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,083$17,382 $5,301-$6,485 $10,250- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,774$12,870 $157,489$145,703 $7,774- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,154 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$6,003 2018$6,003
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AGILE-INTERNATIONAL” 2020-2023 4$151 2023$36
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MENTORING THE YOUTH FOUNDATION INCCOQ33 $13,901$750 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DORCAS AID AMERICA INCCOQ33 $15,496$20,433 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KENYA YOUTH SPONSORSHIPCOQ33 $28,661$28,599 President, Treasurer, Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CINI USA INCCOQ33 $38,525$70,525 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NUBA WATER PROJECT INCCOQ33 $27,416$34,169 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
COLORADO NEPAL ALLIANCECOQ33 $23,108$3,241 Executive Director, Board President & Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PIDOLACOQ33 $20,291$17,171 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ELI ASSOCIATESCOQ33 $35,965$28,988 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIONCOQ33 $41,157$15,013 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AVAS JAMMIES INCCOQ33 $18,800$20,384 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTI RAYMI FUND INCCOQ33 $32,000$32,053 PRESIDENT/SE$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF SURMANG INCCOQ33 $31,742$45,287 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HERITAGE OF JACOB PERU MISSIONCOQ33 $30,597$33,839 President$9,096 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OVERSEAS TRIBAL SERVICES INC OTSCOQ33 $15,991$17,525 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHIRAGCOQ33 $26,098$31,114 Board Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE FOR TOMORROWCOQ33 $39,921$26,461 PRESIDENT$7,706 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NARROW ROADCOQ33 $14,580$7,429 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OWEN PROJECTCOQ33 $27,069$28,244 Founder$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FARE INTERNATIONALGAQ33 $28,056$35,461 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRAMEWORK INTERNATIONALORQ33 $34,219$52,841 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOME INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $27,183$27,183 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
OPEN INTERNATIONALVAQ33 $41,496$40,060 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
GSC INTERNATIONALORQ33 $20,789$9,461 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
STAND TALL INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $40,286$33,226 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOW INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $19,350$39 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$632,08914 62019–2024 CHIRAG; RAYS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL; MENTORING THE YOUTH FOUNDATION INC; OVERSEAS TRIBAL SERVICES INC OTS and 2 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$622,57033 112013–2024 DORCAS AID AMERICA INC; LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC; HERITAGE OF JACOB PERU MISSION; FOOD AND TOYS INC and 7 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$312,88617 62010–2023 FRIENDS OF SURMANG INC; AMERICAN RELIEF FUND INC; CHANGE FOR CAMEROON INTERNATIONAL; DARFUR WOMEN NETWORK and 2 more
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$243,55416 32014–2024 FRIENDS OF SURMANG INC; DARFUR WOMEN NETWORK; JOHN RETREAT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL USA INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE DAF sponsor$211,7404 12019–2023 FUNDACION UNA MANO AMIGA INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$173,0039 62018–2023 CHIRAG; ADVANCED INTEGRATED MEDICINE & SURGERY FOUNDATION; R & C FOUNDATION; AMERICAN RELIEF FUND INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$172,9509 42014–2023 CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERS OF AMERICA; CHANGE FOR CAMEROON INTERNATIONAL; ADVANCED INTEGRATED MEDICINE & SURGERY FOUNDATION; HERITAGE OF JACOB PERU MISSION
INTERNATIONAL GENEROSITY FOUNDATION TRUST DAF sponsor$146,0872 12021–2024 DORCAS AID AMERICA INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$101,4258 32016–2023 OVERSEAS TRIBAL SERVICES INC OTS; AMERICAN RELIEF FUND INC; WOMENS DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
NASSER AND RULA WATAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,2503 12020–2023 AMERICAN RELIEF FUND INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$64,6453 12015–2015 LINGA FOUNDATION INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$56,0289 22010–2015 FRIENDS OF SURMANG INC; EDUCATION AT ELEVATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0006 12015–2020 GSC INTERNATIONAL
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH DAF sponsor$36,0001 12017–2017 ADVANCED INTEGRATED MEDICINE & SURGERY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$31,7644 32016–2024 CORNERSTONE CHARITIES INTERNATIONAL; AMERICAN RELIEF FUND INC; FUNDACION UNA MANO AMIGA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $27,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $12,000$12,000-- 43.9%
Other (as described)LABOR $6,775$6,775-- 24.8%
All other expenses $5,364$5,364-- 19.6%
Other (as described)ANIMALS $1,986$1,986-- 7.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,184$1,184-- 4.3%
Total$27,309100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $51,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LABOR $29,947$29,947-- 57.9%
All other expenses $8,778$8,778-- 17.0%
Other (as described)ANIMALS $4,869$4,869-- 9.4%
Other (as described)BUILDINGS $4,476$4,476-- 8.7%
Other (as described)WELLS AND PUMPS $3,650$3,650-- 7.1%
Total$51,720100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $16,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,901$14,901-- 88.2%
Other (as described)RESEARCH $2,000$2,000-- 11.8%
Total$16,901100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $22,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $18,839$18,839-- 83.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,861-$1,861- 8.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS $791-$791- 3.5%
Other (as described)TRAINING $750-$750- 3.3%
Other (as described)WEB DEVELOPE & HOSTING $250-$250- 1.1%
Total$22,491100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $5,495 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,867 88.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $628 11.4%
Total$5,495100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,747 82.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,873 10.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 5.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $300 1.7%
Total$17,920100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $17,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,762 96.4%
Printing, publications, postage $620 3.6%
Total$17,382100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,870 spent · pay $959 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,597 74.6%
Fees to independent contractors $1,235 9.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $959 7.5%
Printing, publications, postage $600 4.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $479 3.7%
Total$12,870100%

View the filing