TSUGA ART ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text TSUGA ART ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/453065382. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TSUGA ART ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/453065382
MLA “TSUGA ART ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/453065382. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $23K · expenses $24K · assets $202K
- EIN
- 45-3065382
- Address
- PO BOX 223, CATHLAMET, WA 98612-0223
- Website
- tsugagallery.org
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide a forum for the development of art and art education in a collaborative environment and to showcase the work of local artists
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel L Westlind | President | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nell Coulson | Vice President | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Genie Cary | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbi Littlefield | Secretary | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL L WESTLIND | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELL COULSON | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENIE CARY | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBI LITTLEFIELD | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL L WESTLIND | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELL COULSON | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENIE CARY | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBI LITTLEFIELD | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · $928
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE S LAKE | Cathlamet, WA | Accounting | $928 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,442 | $24,314 | $202,111 | $201,564 | $3,640 | $19,775 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,311 | $33,315 | $202,568 | $202,436 | $2,010 | $9,246 | - | 0 | 13 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT SISTER CITY ASSOCIATION | WA | A20 | $14,403 | $12,118 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON TONE ARTS | WA | A20 | $32,883 | $45,387 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND TREASURE FOUNDATION | WA | A20 | $30,946 | $42,074 | TREASURER | $5,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN LEATHER EVENTS | WA | A20 | $25,900 | $85 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CHEKHOV PROJECT | WA | A20 | $29,247 | $27,991 | Artistic Director | $4,517 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HUAYIN PEFORMING ARTS GROUP | WA | A20 | $21,732 | $22,194 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIGHT TOWN EASTSIDE | WA | A20 | $31,864 | $24,923 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC SAMI SEARVI | WA | A20 | $18,190 | $14,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RADOST FOLK ENSEMBLE | WA | A20 | $33,538 | $27,929 | Finance Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG FEELINGS | WA | A20 | $18,168 | $9,268 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PODULAR | WA | A20 | $30,809 | $27,412 | Treasurer | $1,996 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHAMPTON ARTISTS ASSOCIATION | NY | A20 | $15,922 | $13,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| STUTZ ARTIST ASSOCIATION INC | IN | A20 | $33,669 | $34,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FORT DODGE FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION | IA | A20 | $26,334 | $40,506 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $23,422 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY ART ASSOCIATION | VA | A20 | $26,296 | $35,574 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRYANS ART FOUNDATION INC | FL | A20 | $22,856 | $19,334 | President & Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE ASSOCIATION OF RESEARCH INSTITUTES IN ART HISTORY | MA | A20 | $16,500 | $6,320 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| MALAYALEE ASSOCIATION OF STATEN ISLAND INC | NY | A20 | $16,820 | $16,204 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION OZAUKEE ART CENTER | WI | A20 | $24,903 | $18,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS PLANET | FL | A20 | $22,571 | $30,224 | PRESIDENT | $8,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA ARTIST ASSOCIATION | PA | A20 | $34,224 | $20,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL REGION NORDIC ASSOCIATION | NY | A20 | $27,390 | $22,968 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGGS GREENBERG ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $20,987 | $2,587 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| UNION OF VIETNAMESE STUDENTS ASSOCIATIONS - SOUTH REGION | TX | A20 | $24,918 | $23,385 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL | OH | A20 | $15,334 | $16,047 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $4,255 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $24,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,845 | $14,845 | - | - | 61.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,045 | $5,045 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,079 | $1,079 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,043 | $1,043 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $778 | $778 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $545 | $545 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank & Merchant Fees | $544 | $544 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $377 | $377 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Misc | $58 | $58 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $24,314 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $33,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $11,764 | $3,959 | $7,805 | - | 35.3% |
| Benefits paid to members | $9,265 | $9,265 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $7,660 | $6,420 | $1,240 | - | 23.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,094 | - | $2,094 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $928 | $553 | $375 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $531 | $531 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $472 | $472 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $316 | $316 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $33,315 | 100% |