MeritCare Health Enterprises Inc
Cite this
Plain text MeritCare Health Enterprises Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2010. https://furp.org/org/450359785. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MeritCare Health Enterprises Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2010]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/450359785
MLA “MeritCare Health Enterprises Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2010, https://furp.org/org/450359785. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990 · revenue $14.8M · expenses $13.2M · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 45-0359785
- Address
- PO Box 2010, Fargo, ND 58122
- Website
- www.sanfordhealth.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of Sanford "Dedicated to the Work of Health and Healing" and the vision "Improving the Human Condition Through Exceptional Care, Innovation and Discovery", is the constant force that drives the organization's plans, decisions and actions.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
32 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelby Krabbenhoft | Sanford Health President & CEO | 2009-2010 | $1,294,027 | $3,166,592 | 19 |
| Roger Gilbertson MD | Former President | 2009-2010 | $549,117 | $2,543,020 | 6 |
| Terrence Grimm MD | Trustee | 2009-2010 | $628,215 | $1,276,513 | 9 |
| John C Vanderwoude | Trustee | 2010 | $1,215,261 | $1,215,261 | 5 |
| Michael L Olson MD | Trustee | 2009-2010 | $525,453 | $1,140,983 | 10 |
| Douglas Vang | Former SR Vice President | 2009-2010 | $764,861 | $1,098,520 | 4 |
| Bruce Pitts MD | Former Executive VP | 2009-2010 | $598,537 | $1,087,683 | 4 |
| Gregory Post MD | Former SR Vice President | 2009-2010 | $473,258 | $1,084,091 | 3 |
| Lisa Carlson | Chief Financial Officer Corp | 2009-2010 | $470,019 | $813,676 | 15 |
| Paul Richard | Former Executive VP | 2009-2010 | $437,378 | $773,263 | 11 |
| Rhonda Ketterling | Former SR Vice President | 2009-2010 | $395,697 | $745,727 | 7 |
| Linda O'Halloran | Senior Vice President | 2009-2010 | $379,699 | $643,645 | 8 |
| Jeffrey Hoss | Former SR Vice President | 2009-2010 | $323,629 | $629,423 | 4 |
| Michael Gibbs | Senior Vice President | 2009-2010 | $347,120 | $620,300 | 5 |
| Kelby K Krabbenhoft Deferred Comp | Sanford Health President & CEO | 2010 | $565,838 | $565,838 | 13 |
| Mark Paulson Md | Trustee | 2009-2010 | $266,557 | $536,370 | 17 |
| Richard Hardie MD | Trustee | 2010 | $462,777 | $462,777 | 13 |
| Evelyn Quigley | Former SR Vice President | 2009-2010 | $243,337 | $460,832 | 4 |
| Douglas Okland | CFO - Sanford Clinic | 2009-2010 | $209,750 | $409,409 | 2 |
| Robert Biberdorf | Executive Partner | 2009-2010 | $196,051 | $374,620 | 1 |
| Roger Lee | Former Treasurer | 2009-2010 | $176,853 | $343,120 | 4 |
| Tammie Dohman | Pharmacy Coordinator | 2009-2010 | $136,727 | $269,419 | 1 |
| Ellen Cooke | COO - Sanford Clinic | 2010 | $265,596 | $265,596 | 3 |
| Harrison Storandt | Pharmacist | 2009-2010 | $122,333 | $252,259 | 1 |
| LeAnn Ness | Pharmacist | 2009-2010 | $111,605 | $225,162 | 1 |
| Mark Plencner | Pharmacy Coordinator | 2010 | $125,948 | $125,948 | 1 |
| Michael L Olson Deferred Comp | Trustee | 2010 | $46,935 | $46,935 | 5 |
| John Vander Woude Jr MD (former) | Trustee | 2009 | $2,163,960 | $2,163,960 | 3 |
| Roxanne Newman MD (former) | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | $1,216,240 | $1,216,240 | 2 |
| Kushal Handa MD (former) | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | $608,434 | $608,434 | 2 |
| David Wilcox MD (former) | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | $273,435 | $273,435 | 2 |
| Mark Plencher (former) | Pharmacy Coordinator | 2009 | $128,315 | $128,315 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauris Molbert | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 18 |
| Brent Teiken | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Jim Entenman | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Terry Baloun | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Ronald Moquist | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Barb Everist | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 14 |
| David Beito | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Don Morton | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Ann Christenson | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Jerome Feder | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Barbara Stork | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Barry Martin | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| John Jambois | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Mikal Claar | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Pamela Anderson | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Judy Green (former) | Vice Chairman (Jul-Nov09 | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jack Reynolds PhD (former) | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ellen-Earle Chaffee PhD (former) | Chairman (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Entenman (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Anton Treuer PhD (former) | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 42 people listed · 27 paid, $11.3M · 54 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelby K Krabbenhoft | Sanford Health President & CEO | 60 | $0 | $1,274,514 | $19,513 | $1,294,027 | 19 |
| John C Vanderwoude | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $1,184,560 | $30,701 | $1,215,261 | 5 |
| Douglas Vang | Former SR Vice President | 60 | $0 | $760,803 | $4,058 | $764,861 | 4 |
| Terrence Grimm MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $585,887 | $42,328 | $628,215 | 9 |
| Bruce Pitts MD | Former Executive VP | 60 | $0 | $557,647 | $40,890 | $598,537 | 4 |
| Kelby K Krabbenhoft Deferred Comp | Sanford Health President & CEO | 60 | $0 | $0 | $565,838 | $565,838 | 13 |
| Roger Gilbertson MD | Former President | 60 | $0 | $549,117 | $0 | $549,117 | 6 |
| Michael L Olson | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $518,455 | $6,998 | $525,453 | 10 |
| Gregory Post MD | Former SR Vice President | 60 | $0 | $431,368 | $41,890 | $473,258 | 3 |
| Lisa Carlson | Chief Financial Officer Corp | 60 | $0 | $418,112 | $51,907 | $470,019 | 15 |
| Richard D Hardie | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $444,434 | $18,343 | $462,777 | 13 |
| Paul Richard | Former Executive VP | 60 | $0 | $395,926 | $41,452 | $437,378 | 11 |
| Rhonda Ketterling MD | Former SR Vice President | 60 | $0 | $357,957 | $37,740 | $395,697 | 7 |
| Linda O'Halloran | Senior Vice President | 60 | $0 | $341,521 | $38,178 | $379,699 | 8 |
| Michael Gibbs | Senior Vice President | 60 | $0 | $308,310 | $38,810 | $347,120 | 5 |
| Jeffrey Hoss | Former SR Vice President | 60 | $0 | $281,751 | $41,878 | $323,629 | 4 |
| Mark Paulson MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $220,036 | $46,521 | $266,557 | 17 |
| Ellen Cooke | COO - Sanford Clinic | 60 | $0 | $231,565 | $34,031 | $265,596 | 3 |
| Evelyn Quigley | Former SR Vice President | 60 | $0 | $207,342 | $35,995 | $243,337 | 4 |
| Douglas Okland | CFO - Sanford Clinic | 60 | $0 | $177,590 | $32,160 | $209,750 | 2 |
| Robert Biberdorf | Executive Partner | 60 | $0 | $172,563 | $23,488 | $196,051 | 1 |
| Roger Lee | Former Treasurer | 60 | $0 | $155,194 | $21,659 | $176,853 | 4 |
| Tammie Dohman | Pharmacy Coordinator | 60 | $127,026 | $0 | $9,701 | $136,727 | 1 |
| Mark Plencner | Pharmacy Coordinator | 60 | $115,783 | $0 | $10,165 | $125,948 | 1 |
| Harrison Storandt | Pharmacist | 60 | $109,657 | $0 | $12,676 | $122,333 | 1 |
| LeAnn Ness | Pharmacist | 60 | $103,471 | $0 | $8,134 | $111,605 | 1 |
| Michael L Olson Deferred Comp | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $0 | $46,935 | $46,935 | 5 |
| Ann Christenson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Barb Everist | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| Barbara Stork | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Barry Martin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Brent Teiken | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| David Beito | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Don Morton | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Jerome Feder | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| Jim Entenman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| John Jambois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Lauris Molbert | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| Mikal Claar | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Pamela Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Ronald Moquist | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Terry Baloun | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2009 · 43 people listed · 26 paid, $14.2M · 53 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Vander Woude Jr MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $2,134,556 | $29,404 | $2,163,960 | 3 |
| Roger Gilbertson MD | President (Jul-Nov09) | 60 | $0 | $1,004,743 | $989,160 | $1,993,903 | 6 |
| Kelby Krabbenhoft | President & CEO | 60 | $0 | $1,123,846 | $748,719 | $1,872,565 | 19 |
| Roxanne Newman MD | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 60 | $0 | $1,177,119 | $39,121 | $1,216,240 | 2 |
| Terrence Grimm MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $607,209 | $41,089 | $648,298 | 9 |
| Michael Olson MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $561,750 | $53,780 | $615,530 | 10 |
| Gregory Post MD | Former Sr Vice President | 60 | $0 | $560,576 | $50,257 | $610,833 | 3 |
| Kushal Handa MD | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 60 | $0 | $561,777 | $46,657 | $608,434 | 2 |
| Bruce Pitts MD | Former Executive VP | 60 | $0 | $439,889 | $49,257 | $489,146 | 4 |
| Rhonda Ketterling MD | Former Sr Vice President | 60 | $0 | $304,532 | $45,498 | $350,030 | 7 |
| Lisa Carlson | Sanford CFO | 60 | $0 | $294,054 | $49,603 | $343,657 | 15 |
| Paul Richard | Former Executive VP | 60 | $0 | $286,282 | $49,603 | $335,885 | 11 |
| Douglas Vang | Former Sr Vice President | 60 | $0 | $285,002 | $48,657 | $333,659 | 4 |
| Jeffrey Hoss | Former Sr Vice President | 60 | $0 | $255,549 | $50,245 | $305,794 | 4 |
| David Wilcox MD | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 60 | $0 | $226,474 | $46,961 | $273,435 | 2 |
| Michael Gibbs | Senior Vice President | 60 | $0 | $259,344 | $13,836 | $273,180 | 5 |
| Mark Paulson MD | Trustee | 60 | $0 | $225,981 | $43,832 | $269,813 | 17 |
| Linda O'Halloran | Senior Vice President | 60 | $0 | $258,830 | $5,116 | $263,946 | 8 |
| Evelyn Quigley | Former Sr Vice President | 60 | $0 | $176,638 | $40,857 | $217,495 | 4 |
| Douglas Okland | Sanford Clinic CFO | 60 | $0 | $162,372 | $37,287 | $199,659 | 2 |
| Robert Biberdorf | Executive Partner | 60 | $0 | $152,478 | $26,091 | $178,569 | 1 |
| Roger Lee | Former Treasurer | 60 | $0 | $141,381 | $24,886 | $166,267 | 4 |
| Tammie Dohman | Pharmacy Coordinator | 60 | $123,568 | $0 | $9,124 | $132,692 | 1 |
| Harrison Storandt | Pharmacist | 60 | $107,736 | $0 | $22,190 | $129,926 | 1 |
| Mark Plencher | Pharmacy Coordinator | 60 | $114,440 | $0 | $13,875 | $128,315 | 1 |
| LeAnn Ness | Pharmacist | 60 | $101,333 | $0 | $12,224 | $113,557 | 1 |
| Ronald Moquist | Trustee/Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Lauris Molbert | Trustee/Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| Barbara Stork | Trustee/Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| David Beito | Trustee/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Ellen-Earle Chaffee PhD | Chairman (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judy Green | Vice Chairman (Jul-Nov09 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Terry Baloun | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| Pamela Anderson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Barry Martin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| John Jambois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| James Entenman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jerome Feder | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| Ann Christenson | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Brent Teiken | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| Don Morton | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Jack Reynolds PhD | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Anton Treuer PhD | Director (Jul-Nov09) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,838,757 | $13,189,136 | $4,343,788 | $3,815,696 | $0 | $14,838,757 | $455,937 | 54 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,783,103 | $11,475,701 | $2,668,430 | $2,267,559 | $0 | $12,783,103 | $447,077 | 53 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,500 in all, tax years 2010 to 2010. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAKOTA MEDICAL FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,500 | 2010 | $5,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSTON HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | NC | E19 | $2,089,722 | $2,955,773 | CEO | $378,812 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CARE ENTERPRISES INC | OH | Not reported | $2,435,011 | $1,802,437 | PRESIDENT/CEO, EX-OFFICIO | $951,790 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SUSTAINABLE HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | CA | Q30 | $1,029,618 | $415,185 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,606 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NORCARE ENTERPRISES INC | OH | Not reported | $1,335,614 | $270,838 | CEO | $177,983 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LOWER BUCKS HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | PA | Not reported | $153,991 | $272,160 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $346,831 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HUTCHESON HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | GA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| HAMILTON HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| GREATER LOVE GREATER HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | PA | Not reported | - | - | Board President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990 · $13,189,136 spent · pay $1,733,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Supplies | $11,045,153 | $11,045,153 | - | - | 83.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,198,725 | $1,198,725 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $295,757 | $295,757 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $239,068 | $239,068 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $127,452 | $127,452 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $111,431 | $111,431 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $85,329 | $85,329 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,824 | $41,824 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expenses | $16,346 | $16,346 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,239 | $11,239 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $11,072 | $11,072 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $5,103 | $5,103 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $637 | $637 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,189,136 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $11,475,701 spent · pay $1,599,652 · grants $0 · events $300
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Supplies | $9,575,272 | $9,575,272 | - | - | 83.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,098,911 | $1,098,911 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $276,838 | $276,838 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $132,745 | $132,745 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $132,033 | $132,033 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,158 | $91,158 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $82,034 | $82,034 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $41,596 | $41,596 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $25,294 | $25,294 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,910 | $11,910 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $6,192 | $6,192 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,199 | $1,199 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expenses | $219 | $219 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $11,475,701 | 100% |