ANEURYSM FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ANEURYSM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/383663186. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ANEURYSM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/383663186
MLA “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/383663186. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $140K · expenses $175K · assets $937K
- EIN
- 38-3663186
- Address
- 28 DEARY ST STE 650 2529, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94108-0000
- Website
- WWW.TAAFONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- G480
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TAAF IS DEDICATED TO BETTERING THE LIVES, SUPPORT NETWORKS, AND MEDICAL CARE OF THOSE AFFECTED BY ANEURYSM AND OTHER TYPES OF VASCULAR MALFORMATION OF THE BRAIN. IN SUPPORT OF THAT MISSION, WE HAVE THREE PRIMARY GOALS THAT GUIDE THE FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. PROVIDE SUPPORT, INCLUDING INFORMATION, RESOURCES AND MOTIVATION, FOR PEOPLE WITH ANEURYSM AND OTHER TYPES OF VASCULAR MALFORMATION OF THE BRAIN, THEIR FAMILIES, CAREGIVERS AND FRIENDS. PROMOTE EDUCATION AND AWARENESS IN TEH COMMUNITY REGARDING ANEURYSM AND OTHERY TYPES OF VASCULAR MALFORMATIONS OF THE BRAIN. PROVIDE ENCOURAGEMENT AND FUNDING FOR RESEARCH ON ANEURYSM AND OTHER TYPES OF VASCULAR MALFORMATION OF THE BRAIN IN AN EFFORT TO ADVANCE PATIENT TREATMENT AND CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobbi Lynn Jones | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Cooke Md | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Tilly Md | SPECIAL PROJ | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Kaitz | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Kaitz (former) | SPECIAL PROJ | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Smith Md (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBI LYNN JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA TILLY MD | SPECIAL PROJ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KAITZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL COOKE MD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBI LYNN JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA KAITZ | SPECIAL PROJ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE SMITH MD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL COOKE MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBI LYNN JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA KAITZ | SPECIAL PROJ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE SMITH MD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL COOKE MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $75K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $125K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,564 | $174,965 | $937,167 | $935,063 | $30,724 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,904 | $87,979 | $972,817 | $970,464 | $16,045 | $1,284 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,591 | $231,754 | $922,051 | $919,539 | $103,603 | $4,400 | $65,200 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $285,300 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2022 | 12 | $166,765 | 2022 | $5,048 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $57,336 | 2017 | $57,336 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $47,633 | 2024 | $5,054 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,347 | 2023 | $316 | show |
| SUMMIT FINANCIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| YELP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Aneurysm Foundation” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $200 | 2022 | $200 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $158 | 2020 | $158 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $117 | 2019 | $117 | show |
| GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Aneurysm Foundation” | 2019 | 1 | $104 | 2019 | $104 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $50 | 2024 | $50 | show |
| SALESFORCE COM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $50 | 2019 | $50 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANEURYSM FOUNDATION” | 2013 | 1 | $40 | 2013 | $40 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAKISTAN STROKE INITIATIVE | CA | G48 | $102,465 | $4,751 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTISAN MIND | CA | G48 | $108,361 | $43,130 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STROKE FOUNDATION CORP | TX | G48 | $232,019 | $106,890 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EBOD FOUNDATION INC | PA | G48 | $119,644 | $85,416 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MO | G48 | $102,727 | $65,030 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| MARCUS FOUNDATION INC | MA | G48 | $105,445 | $57,765 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| AIDAN JACK SEEGER FOUNDATION INC | NY | G48 | $192,325 | $177,047 | PRESIDENT | $40,000 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| CURE AHC FOUNDATION | NC | G48 | $145,490 | $80,988 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRAIN INJURY RECOVERY FOUNDATION | OK | G48 | $99,987 | $104,012 | OFFICER | $15,000 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| DEREK SHEELY FOUNDATION INC | PA | G48 | $84,792 | $19,110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| RW HORIZON FUND INC | MA | G48 | $88,817 | $77,750 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHEASTERN BRAIN TUMOR FOUNDATION INC | GA | G48 | $277,005 | $271,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA | LA | G48 | $206,159 | $239,669 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,059 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HANCOCK COUNTY PARKINSONS NETWORK | OH | G48 | $78,614 | $24,568 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATALIE GRAY FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC BRAIN TUMORS | OH | G48 | $182,431 | $202,375 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| VEIN OF GALEN MALFORMATION SUPPORT NETWORK INC | ME | G48 | $201,925 | $122,306 | PRESIDENT | $18,846 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| NEUROSCIENCE INNOVATION FOUNDATION | TN | G48 | $116,864 | $240,916 | CEO & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| SAUGATUCK INSTITUTE FOR NEUROPSYHCHOLOGICAL REHABILITATION | IN | G48 | $75,011 | $75,708 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| RESURRECTING LIVES FOUNDATION | OH | G48 | $178,251 | $122,029 | FounderExecutive Director | $18,000 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| CONCUSSION ALLIANCE | WA | G48 | $183,437 | $172,318 | CEO | $49,681 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CONCUSSION SOCIETY | CT | G48 | $84,426 | $48,931 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| LEWY BODY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MA | G48 | $86,300 | $75,120 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| PJ PARKINSONS SUPPORT GROUP OF BLOUNT COUNTY | TN | G48 | $258,224 | $230,962 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| DEMENTIA SPOTLIGHT FOUNDATION INC | GA | G48 | $181,883 | $181,822 | Associate Exec Dir | $50,000 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
| FUNDACION HUNTINGTON PR | PR | G48 | $195,642 | $184,800 | President | $65,553 | Same NTEE code G48, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $174,965 spent · pay $60,382 · grants $75,000 · events $28,416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 42.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,972 | $41,375 | $4,597 | - | 26.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,410 | $12,969 | $1,441 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK TRANSFER | $10,439 | - | $10,439 | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,015 | - | $10,015 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $4,640 | $4,176 | $464 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | $3,780 | $420 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS FUNDRAISING | $2,988 | $2,689 | $299 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,817 | $2,535 | $282 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,313 | $2,082 | $231 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,449 | $1,304 | $145 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $722 | $650 | $72 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $136,015 | $28,416 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,965 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $87,979 spent · pay $60,912 · grants $0 · events $52,003
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,981 | $39,583 | $4,398 | - | 50.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,931 | $15,238 | $1,693 | - | 19.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,626 | - | $9,626 | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | $3,780 | $420 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS FUNDRAISING | $2,988 | $2,689 | $299 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $2,708 | $2,437 | $271 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE & REGULATION FEES | $2,076 | $1,868 | $208 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,789 | $1,610 | $179 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,433 | $1,290 | $143 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,219 | $1,097 | $122 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $938 | $844 | $94 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $90 | $81 | $9 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $173,443 | $52,003 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,979 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $231,754 spent · pay $71,038 · grants $125,000 · events $19,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,200 | $65,200 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,898 | - | $7,898 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,100 | $5,490 | $610 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,838 | $5,254 | $584 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $4,470 | $4,023 | $447 | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,044 | $3,640 | $404 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,841 | $3,457 | $384 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,539 | $3,185 | $354 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS FUNDRAISING | $3,174 | $2,857 | $317 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,110 | $1,899 | $211 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $540 | $486 | $54 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,808 | $19,232 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,754 | 100% |