FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC

Cite this

Plain text MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/237366707. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/237366707

MLA “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/237366707. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $380K · expenses $417K · assets $1.7M

EIN
23-7366707
Address
1535 OAK AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-5831
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1974
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provides nursery school services to approximately 100 children aged 15 months to 5 years old and parent education for the adults.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kelly Van Bruggen Co -President2024 3 $0 reported 1
Jenna Auer Co -President2023-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Chessa Scullin Treasurer2020-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Sophie Sapienza Secretary2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michelle Kemmerling (former) Co -President2023 3 $0 reported 1
Christina Schramm (former) Co President2021-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Michele Kemmerling (former) Co President2022 3 $0 reported 1
Christina Wu (former) Co President2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Anupama Kamath (former) Secretary2021 1 $0 reported 1
Theresa Lo (former) Co President2020 3 $0 reported 1
Nataliya Elkin (former) Secretary2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelly Van Bruggen Co -President3 $0$0$0 $01
Jenna Auer Co -President3 $0$0$0 $01
Chessa Scullin Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Sapienza Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Kemmerling Co -President3 $0$0$0 $01
Jenna Auer Co -President3 $0$0$0 $01
Chessa Scullin Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Sapienza Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christina Schramm Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
Michele Kemmerling Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
Chessa Scullin Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Sophie Sapienza Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA SCHRAMM Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA WU Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
CHESSA SCULLIN Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
ANUPAMA KAMATH Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THERESA LO Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA WU Co President3 $0$0$0 $01
CHESSA SCULLIN Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIYA ELKIN Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,672$416,817 $1,723,606$1,723,606 $71,748$278,638 $0100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,570$377,658 $1,760,751$1,760,751 $81,593$320,425 $090
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,264$455,080 $1,705,083$1,705,083 $90,128$292,692 $283,065110
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$369,180$455,080 $1,705,083$1,705,083 $69,044$292,692 $283,06511-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$456,839$415,255 $1,769,627$1,769,627 $82,158$346,178 -10-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,461$434,023 $1,729,526$1,695,201 $123,515$206,350 -9-

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $306,906 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2011, 2014-2015 4$180,250 2015$50,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$81,258 2024$7,265
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2019-2020, 2022 4$36,875 2022$10,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$5,690 2016$5,690
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” 2020-2023 4$1,833 2023$369
show
YELP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” 2020, 2022 2$800 2022$300
show
INTUIT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” 2014 1$200 2014$200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $244,545$236,705 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SAN MATEO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCANot reported $465,799$453,716 EXECUTIVE DI$39,311 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FREMONT PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $229,428$177,190 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MORGAN HILL PARENT-CHILD NURSERY SCHOOL INCCANot reported $208,776$152,098 DIRECTOR/TCHR$55,183 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEQUOIA PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCANot reported $251,806$191,705 DIRECTOR$35,156 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCMANot reported $362,777$279,490 LEAD TEACHER & DIRECTOR$85,262 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOUNTAINSIDE NURSERY SCHOOLPANot reported $399,645$370,887 DIRECTOR$42,865 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOVATO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $149,396$159,118 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CASTRO VALLEY PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INCCANot reported $179,853$134,478 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
HIBBING PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCMNNot reported $158,530$187,783 DIRECTOR$23,586 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Peter Pan Parent Nursery School IncCANot reported $66,475$98,111 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
Mountain View School PTO IncAZNot reported $49,230$55,267 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INCAZNot reported $2,168,328$2,325,519 EXECUTIVE DI$102,695 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TENNYSON PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB19 $1,200$595 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $13,743$10,175 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$70,5003 12019–2021 PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$30,0003 12021–2023 PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,6412 22020–2020 PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; SAN MATEO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
Peiffer Family Foundation Private foundation$20,0001 12015–2015 PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$15,8073 32020–2024 SEQUOIA PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; SAN MATEO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0002 12014–2015 MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$10,00243 112020–2023 CASTRO VALLEY PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC; PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC and 7 more
LINK FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12023–2023 MOUNTAINSIDE NURSERY SCHOOL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $416,817 spent · pay $278,242 · grants $0 · events $19,319
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $217,935$217,935$0$0 52.3%
Payroll taxes $60,307$60,307$0$0 14.5%
Occupancy $33,768$33,768$0$0 8.1%
Depreciation and depletion $24,930$24,930$0$0 6.0%
Insurance $20,204$20,204$0$0 4.8%
Other (as described)Utilites $16,836$16,836$0$0 4.0%
Other (as described)Matinence $12,996$12,996$0$0 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,871$8,871$0$0 2.1%
Information technology $8,446$8,446$0$0 2.0%
Other (as described)Curriculum $4,878$4,878$0$0 1.2%
All other expenses $3,885$3,885$0$0 0.9%
Office expenses $2,631$2,631$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Permits $900$900$0$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $230$230$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,565$10,448reported apart
Total$416,817100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $377,658 spent · pay $264,229 · grants $0 · events $11,627
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $211,514$211,514$0$0 56.0%
Payroll taxes $52,715$52,715$0$0 14.0%
Depreciation and depletion $24,930$24,930$0$0 6.6%
Occupancy $24,756$24,756$0$0 6.6%
Insurance $17,476$17,476$0$0 4.6%
Other (as described)utilities $16,162$16,162$0$0 4.3%
Other (as described)matinence $12,032$12,032$0$0 3.2%
Information technology $8,125$8,125$0$0 2.2%
Other (as described)curriculum $3,187$3,187$0$0 0.8%
Office expenses $3,001$3,001$0$0 0.8%
All other expenses $1,689$1,689$0$0 0.4%
Other (as described)permits $901$901$0$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $679$679$0$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $491$491$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,444$11,136reported apart
Total$377,658100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $455,080 spent · pay $336,684 · grants $0 · events $15,967
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $283,065$283,065$0$0 62.2%
Payroll taxes $53,619$53,619$0$0 11.8%
Occupancy $31,824$31,824$0$0 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $25,582$25,582$0$0 5.6%
Insurance $16,420$16,420$0$0 3.6%
Office expenses $13,033$13,033$0$0 2.9%
Other (as described)Utilities $12,494$12,494$0$0 2.7%
Other (as described)Maintenance $10,970$10,970$0$0 2.4%
Other (as described)Curriculum $2,939$2,939$0$0 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,813$2,813$0$0 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $994$994$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Permits $775$775$0$0 0.2%
All other expenses $552$552$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,348$13,154reported apart
Total$455,080100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $415,255 spent · pay $300,517 · grants $0 · events $10,779
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $259,526$259,526-- 62.5%
Payroll taxes $40,991$40,991-- 9.9%
Occupancy $30,900$30,900-- 7.4%
Depreciation and depletion $27,139$27,139-- 6.5%
Office expenses $14,201$14,201-- 3.4%
Other (as described)Maintenance $12,632$12,632-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Utilities, Payroll Fees $12,627$12,627-- 3.0%
Insurance $10,947$10,947-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Curriculum $3,252$3,252-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Permits $1,376$1,376-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $843$843-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $821$821-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,174$9,936reported apart
Total$415,255100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $434,023 spent · pay $331,893 · grants $0 · events $2,104
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $300,565$300,565-- 69.3%
Payroll taxes $31,328$31,328-- 7.2%
Occupancy $30,000$30,000-- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $27,139$27,139-- 6.3%
Other (as described)Utilities and Other $10,004$10,004-- 2.3%
Insurance $9,721$9,721-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Curriculum $9,510$9,510-- 2.2%
Office expenses $7,056$7,056-- 1.6%
Other (as described)Maintenance $5,569$5,569-- 1.3%
Other (as described)Permits and Licenses $1,284$1,284-- 0.3%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $1,160$1,160-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $687$687-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,612$2,104reported apart
Total$434,023100%

View the filing