MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/237366707. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/237366707
MLA “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/237366707. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $380K · expenses $417K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 23-7366707
- Address
- 1535 OAK AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-5831
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1974
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provides nursery school services to approximately 100 children aged 15 months to 5 years old and parent education for the adults.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Van Bruggen | Co -President | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Auer | Co -President | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chessa Scullin | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sophie Sapienza | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kemmerling (former) | Co -President | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Schramm (former) | Co President | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Kemmerling (former) | Co President | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Wu (former) | Co President | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anupama Kamath (former) | Secretary | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Lo (former) | Co President | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nataliya Elkin (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Van Bruggen | Co -President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Auer | Co -President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chessa Scullin | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sophie Sapienza | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Kemmerling | Co -President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenna Auer | Co -President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chessa Scullin | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sophie Sapienza | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Schramm | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michele Kemmerling | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chessa Scullin | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sophie Sapienza | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA SCHRAMM | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA WU | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSA SCULLIN | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANUPAMA KAMATH | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA LO | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA WU | Co President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHESSA SCULLIN | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIYA ELKIN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,672 | $416,817 | $1,723,606 | $1,723,606 | $71,748 | $278,638 | $0 | 10 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,570 | $377,658 | $1,760,751 | $1,760,751 | $81,593 | $320,425 | $0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,264 | $455,080 | $1,705,083 | $1,705,083 | $90,128 | $292,692 | $283,065 | 11 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,180 | $455,080 | $1,705,083 | $1,705,083 | $69,044 | $292,692 | $283,065 | 11 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $456,839 | $415,255 | $1,769,627 | $1,769,627 | $82,158 | $346,178 | - | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,461 | $434,023 | $1,729,526 | $1,695,201 | $123,515 | $206,350 | - | 9 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $306,906 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2014-2015 | 4 | $180,250 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $81,258 | 2024 | $7,265 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2019-2020, 2022 | 4 | $36,875 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,690 | 2016 | $5,690 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,833 | 2023 | $369 | show |
| YELP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $800 | 2022 | $300 | show |
| INTUIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN VIEW PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC” | 2014 | 1 | $200 | 2014 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $244,545 | $236,705 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAN MATEO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | Not reported | $465,799 | $453,716 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,311 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREMONT PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $229,428 | $177,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN HILL PARENT-CHILD NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | Not reported | $208,776 | $152,098 | DIRECTOR/TCHR | $55,183 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEQUOIA PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | Not reported | $251,806 | $191,705 | DIRECTOR | $35,156 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MA | Not reported | $362,777 | $279,490 | LEAD TEACHER & DIRECTOR | $85,262 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAINSIDE NURSERY SCHOOL | PA | Not reported | $399,645 | $370,887 | DIRECTOR | $42,865 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVATO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $149,396 | $159,118 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CASTRO VALLEY PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | Not reported | $179,853 | $134,478 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HIBBING PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MN | Not reported | $158,530 | $187,783 | DIRECTOR | $23,586 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Peter Pan Parent Nursery School Inc | CA | Not reported | $66,475 | $98,111 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| Mountain View School PTO Inc | AZ | Not reported | $49,230 | $55,267 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC | AZ | Not reported | $2,168,328 | $2,325,519 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,695 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TENNYSON PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B19 | $1,200 | $595 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | MA | B94 | $13,743 | $10,175 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $416,817 spent · pay $278,242 · grants $0 · events $19,319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,935 | $217,935 | $0 | $0 | 52.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,307 | $60,307 | $0 | $0 | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,768 | $33,768 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,930 | $24,930 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $20,204 | $20,204 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilites | $16,836 | $16,836 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Matinence | $12,996 | $12,996 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,871 | $8,871 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,446 | $8,446 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum | $4,878 | $4,878 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,885 | $3,885 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,631 | $2,631 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits | $900 | $900 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $230 | $230 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,565 | $10,448 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $416,817 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $377,658 spent · pay $264,229 · grants $0 · events $11,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $211,514 | $211,514 | $0 | $0 | 56.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,715 | $52,715 | $0 | $0 | 14.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,930 | $24,930 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,756 | $24,756 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,476 | $17,476 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | utilities | $16,162 | $16,162 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | matinence | $12,032 | $12,032 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Information technology | $8,125 | $8,125 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | curriculum | $3,187 | $3,187 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,001 | $3,001 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,689 | $1,689 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | permits | $901 | $901 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $679 | $679 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $491 | $491 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,444 | $11,136 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $377,658 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $455,080 spent · pay $336,684 · grants $0 · events $15,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $283,065 | $283,065 | $0 | $0 | 62.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,619 | $53,619 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $31,824 | $31,824 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,582 | $25,582 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,420 | $16,420 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,033 | $13,033 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $12,494 | $12,494 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $10,970 | $10,970 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum | $2,939 | $2,939 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,813 | $2,813 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $994 | $994 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits | $775 | $775 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $552 | $552 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,348 | $13,154 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $455,080 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $415,255 spent · pay $300,517 · grants $0 · events $10,779
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,526 | $259,526 | - | - | 62.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,991 | $40,991 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $30,900 | $30,900 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,139 | $27,139 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,201 | $14,201 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $12,632 | $12,632 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities, Payroll Fees | $12,627 | $12,627 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $10,947 | $10,947 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum | $3,252 | $3,252 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Permits | $1,376 | $1,376 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $843 | $843 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $821 | $821 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,174 | $9,936 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $415,255 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $434,023 spent · pay $331,893 · grants $0 · events $2,104
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $300,565 | $300,565 | - | - | 69.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,328 | $31,328 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,139 | $27,139 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities and Other | $10,004 | $10,004 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $9,721 | $9,721 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum | $9,510 | $9,510 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,056 | $7,056 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $5,569 | $5,569 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Permits and Licenses | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,160 | $1,160 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $687 | $687 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,612 | $2,104 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $434,023 | 100% |