FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC

Cite this

Plain text BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/042546251. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/042546251

MLA “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/042546251. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $68.0M · expenses $68.3M · assets $20.4M

EIN
04-2546251
Address
89 SOUTH ST STE 501, BOSTON, MA 02111-2748
Website
WWW.BOSTONSENIORHOMECARE.INFO
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1975
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT CULTURALLY DIVERSE ADULTS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, PARTICULARLY THOSE OF LIMITED MEANS, CAN REMAIN SAFELY IN THEIR HOMES AND COMMUNITY WITH DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

21 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Margaret Hogan CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2015-2024 $304,635$2,203,217 3
Alicia Gomez CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER2018-2024 $204,739$1,147,322 1
Stuart Jon Stumpf Cpa CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2022-2024 $247,071$696,711 1
Yucel Altingoz INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER2020-2024 $134,925$634,421 1
Winn Weekes CHIEF HR OFFICER2022-2024 $208,336$469,937 1
Amy Barringer SR. DIR. OPS & INTEGRATED CARE MANAG2024 $168,174$168,174 1
Karen Swift DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR2024 $151,098$151,098 1
Russell Lan SR. DIRECTOR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING2024 $138,527$138,527 1
Earl Ballard Jr IT DIRECTOR2024 $118,400$118,400 1
Anna Cole (former) FORMER CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER2010-2016 $166,002$962,004 1
Linda George (former) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2010-2015 $142,164$908,804 2
Joanne Mcmahan (former) CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (UNTIL 1/22)2016-2022 $25,572$847,783 1
Jon Stumpf Cpa (former) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2016-2021 $191,891$831,605 1
Esther Larios (former) CHIEF HR OFFICER (THRU 12/30/20)2016-2020 $137,132$613,839 1
Amy Lord (former) SR. DIRECTOR OF CARE MANAGEMENT2022-2023 $155,276$295,118 1
Frank Andrews (former) CONTROLLER2022-2023 $142,345$287,256 1
Debra Hilton-Creek (former) CHIEF HR OFFICER (UNTIL 5/2022)2020-2022 $127,542$280,549 1
Joshua Dailey (former) SR. DIRECTOR OF NURSING & OPERATIONS2022-2023 $134,540$261,174 1
Pranita Amarasinghe (former) DIRECTOR OF FINANCE2014-2016 $134,168$210,738 1
Kenneth Sheer (former) SR. DIRECTOR, QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE (AS OF___)2023 $136,843$136,843 1
Allyson Murray (former) DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND PHILANTHROPY2022 $115,220$115,220 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

57 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carol S Glick Esq CLERK/SECRETARY2017-2024 0 $0 reported 2
John J Harrington PRESIDENT EX OFFICIO2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ann M Meade FIRST VICE PRESIDENT2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas G Collins PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Shelley Dietz SECOND VICE PRESIDENT2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Basil Stewart TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Corinne Ayoub DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Alison Boone DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Danne Davis DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Heath Eldridge DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jamee Hourani DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gernon Brown DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Anmarie Ciccolo DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mee Lee Lee DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Briana Proudfoot DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richard E Johnson (former) SECOND VP (UNTIL 11/2023)2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Linda G Dumas Phd Rn Anp-Bc (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Lynch (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Ruth D Palombo Phd Rd (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Peg Doyle (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Natacha Massih (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sheronda Davis (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas G Collins Partner (former) CLERK/ SECRETARY2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Lee (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2022)2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jamie Adler Md (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 4/23)2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
W Karl Baker (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2021)2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Alicia Reeves-Cobb (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022)2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah-Ann Shaw (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Arnetta Baty (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Carl Baty (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Anita Rowe Left 81519 (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Solomon Sidell Left 11119 (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Solomon Sidell (former) CLERK2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Anita Rowe (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Karl Baker (former) PRESIDENT2010-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Linda G Dumas (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ruth Palombo (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Schneider Glick (former) 1ST VICE PRESIDENT2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Young (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Shelly Dietz (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Brown (former) CLERK/SECRETARY2010-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Sally Fogerty (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Wong (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
John King (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Lola Tom (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ruth Smith (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Andre Dao (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Stavros (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
John Langermann (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Hanes (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Thorne (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Maggiacomo (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Marian Sabal (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Anna Dimaria (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Fogerty (former) SECOND VICE PRESIDENT2010 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Chi-Kan Hung (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Willie Isreal (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 24 people listed · 9 paid, $1.7M · 230 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $254,801$0$49,834 $304,6353
STUART JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $200,728$0$46,343 $247,0711
WINN WEEKES CHIEF HR OFFICER35 $159,537$0$48,799 $208,3361
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER35 $164,385$0$40,354 $204,7391
AMY BARRINGER SR. DIR. OPS & INTEGRATED CARE MANAG35 $124,576$0$43,598 $168,1741
KAREN SWIFT DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR35 $110,994$0$40,104 $151,0981
RUSSELL LAN SR. DIRECTOR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING35 $104,667$0$33,860 $138,5271
YUCEL ALTINGOZ INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER35 $114,637$0$20,288 $134,9251
EARL BALLARD JR IT DIRECTOR35 $118,400$0$0 $118,4001
THOMAS G COLLINS PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON PRESIDENT EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ SECOND VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BASIL STEWART TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ CLERK/SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
CORINNE AYOUB DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BOONE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNE DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GERNON BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HEATH ELDRIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANMARIE CICCOLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEE HOURANI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MEE LEE LEE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIANA PROUDFOOT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 27 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 221 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $249,204$0$47,252 $296,4563
STUART JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $193,077$0$41,494 $234,5711
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER35 $161,974$0$42,663 $204,6371
WINN WEEKES CHIEF HR OFFICER35 $154,039$0$38,784 $192,8231
AMY LORD SR. DIRECTOR OF CARE MANAGEMENT35 $116,410$0$38,866 $155,2761
FRANK ANDREWS CONTROLLER35 $105,548$0$36,797 $142,3451
KENNETH SHEER SR. DIRECTOR, QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE (AS OF___)35 $100,728$0$36,115 $136,8431
JOSHUA DAILEY SR. DIRECTOR OF NURSING & OPERATIONS35 $119,924$0$14,616 $134,5401
YUCEL ALTINGOZ INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER35 $109,894$0$17,614 $127,5081
JOHN J HARRINGTON PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS CLERK(TIL 11/23)/2ND VP(AS OF 11/23)0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ CLERK/SECRETARY (AS OF 11/2023)0 $0$0$0 $01
BASIL STEWART TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON SECOND VP (UNTIL 11/2023)0 $0$0$0 $01
CORINNE AYOUB DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BOONE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNE DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HEATH ELDRIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMEE HOURANI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA LYNCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)0 $0$0$0 $01
NATACHA MASSIH DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERONDA DAVIS DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2023)0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 29 people listed · 11 paid, $1.5M · 232 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $232,832$0$41,418 $274,2503
STUART JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $176,363$0$38,706 $215,0691
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER35 $143,786$0$37,646 $181,4321
FRANK ANDREWS CONTROLLER35 $104,345$0$40,566 $144,9111
AMY LORD SR. DIRECTOR OF CARE MANAGEMENT35 $105,185$0$34,657 $139,8421
DEBRA HILTON-CREEK CHIEF HR OFFICER (UNTIL 5/2022)35 $119,846$0$7,696 $127,5421
JOSHUA DAILEY SR. DIRECTOR OF NURSING AND OPERATIONS35 $112,984$0$13,650 $126,6341
YUCEL ALTINGOZ INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER35 $107,074$0$14,218 $121,2921
ALLYSON MURRAY DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND PHILANTHROPY35 $100,265$0$14,955 $115,2201
WINN WEEKES CHIEF HR OFFICER (AS OF 7/22)35 $65,029$0$3,749 $68,7781
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (UNTIL 1/22)35 $25,301$0$271 $25,5721
JOHN J HARRINGTON PRESIDENT/ BOARD CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON SECOND VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS PARTNER CLERK/ SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BASIL STEWART TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NATACHA MASSIH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DANNE DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HEATH ELDRIDGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA LYNCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERONDA DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEE HOURANI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE ADLER MD DIRECTOR (UNTIL 4/23)0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/2022)0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 24 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 226 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $211,898$0$34,598 $246,4963
JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $160,917$0$30,974 $191,8911
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER35 $126,041$0$33,918 $159,9591
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $144,124$0$11,255 $155,3791
DEBRA HILTON-CREEK CHIEF HR OFFICER35 $136,914$0$16,093 $153,0071
YUCEL ALTINGOZ INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER35 $107,345$0$16,389 $123,7341
JOHN J HARRINGTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS PARTNER CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATACHA MASSIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE ADLER MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BASIL STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNE DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HEATH ELDRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA LYNCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
W KARL BAKER DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2021)1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022)1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 22 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 224 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $210,243$0$31,942 $242,1853
JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $159,946$0$26,832 $186,7781
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER35 $131,742$0$29,559 $161,3011
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $143,107$0$9,241 $152,3481
ESTHER LARIOS CHIEF HR OFFICER (THRU 12/30/20)35 $128,425$0$8,707 $137,1321
YUCEL ALTINGOZ INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER35 $112,225$0$14,737 $126,9621
DEBRA HILTON-CREEK CHIEF HR OFFICER (EFFECTIVE 1/4/21)35 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS PARTNER CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
W KARL BAKER CPA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATACHA MASSIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE ADLER MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BASIL STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 24 people listed · 5 paid, $783K · 219 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $190,378$0$28,845 $219,2233
JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $142,788$0$25,370 $168,1581
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $128,883$0$8,467 $137,3501
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER35 $118,301$0$13,359 $131,6601
ESTHER LARIOS CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI35 $118,489$0$8,249 $126,7381
W KARL BAKER CPA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN J HARRINGTON SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS PARTNER CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH-ANN SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNETTA BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE ADLER MD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATACHA MASSIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE LEFT 81519 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL LEFT 11119 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · 5 paid, $702K · 218 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $176,239$0$18,163 $194,4023
JON STUMPF CPA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $134,564$0$16,920 $151,4841
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $126,307$0$5,964 $132,2711
ESTHER LARIOS CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER35 $114,577$0$5,702 $120,2791
ALICIA GOMEZ CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER35 $103,440$0$154 $103,5941
W KARL BAKER CPA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S GLICK ESQ FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN J HARRINGTON SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNETTA BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS G COLLINS PARTNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS PHD RN ANP-BC DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH D PALOMBO PHD RD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH-ANN SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 21 people listed · 4 paid, $575K · 211 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $169,212$0$24,041 $193,2533
JON STUMPF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $110,705$0$22,589 $133,2941
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $121,851$0$7,918 $129,7691
ESTHER LARIOS CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER35 $111,129$0$7,364 $118,4931
KARL BAKER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SNEIDER GLICK 1ST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN J HARRINGTON 2ND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNETTA BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH PALOMBO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH-ANN SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL BATY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 21 people listed · 5 paid, $709K · 221 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $161,061$0$21,703 $182,7643
ANNA COLE FORMER CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER0 $149,092$0$16,910 $166,0021
PRANITA AMARASINGHE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE35 $130,221$0$3,947 $134,1681
JOANNE MCMAHAN CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER35 $106,915$0$8,179 $115,0941
ESTHER LARIOS CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER35 $103,295$0$7,902 $111,1971
KARL BAKER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANN M MEADE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK 1ST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON 2ND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH PALOMBO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA REEVES-COBB DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH-ANN SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JON STUMPF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 23 people listed · 4 paid, $445K · 212 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA COLE CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER35 $131,214$0$45,333 $176,5471
LINDA GEORGE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $104,921$0$37,243 $142,1642
PRANITA AMARASINGHE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE35 $72,430$0$4,140 $76,5701
MARGARET HOGAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35 $44,342$0$5,211 $49,5533
KARL BAKER FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY DIETZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FOGERTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA G DUMAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOLA TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN M MEADE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH-ANN SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT YOUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $300K · 157 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA S GEORGE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $155,638$0$13,717 $169,3552
ANNA COLE CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER35 $109,898$0$21,133 $131,0311
KARL BAKER FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE DAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FOGERTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA ROWE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES STAVROS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOLA TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PRANITA AMARASINGHE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $293K · 150 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA S GEORGE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $152,145$0$13,464 $165,6092
ANNA COLE CFO & DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.35 $106,558$0$20,791 $127,3491
KARL BAKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE DAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FOGERTY FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANGERMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG PRESIDENT AND AGENCY LIASO1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES STAVROS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOLA TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEG DOYLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J HARRINGTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $275K · 133 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA S GEORGE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $138,080$0$12,575 $150,6552
ANNA COLE CFO & DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.35 $104,498$0$20,153 $124,6511
KARL BAKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE DAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FOGERTY FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANGERMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG PRESIDENT AND AGENCY LIASON1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES STAVROS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOLA TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $264K · 118 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA S GEORGE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $133,003$0$11,961 $144,9642
ANNA COLE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE35 $100,855$0$18,144 $118,9991
KARL BAKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL SCHNEIDER GLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE DAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FOGERTY SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HANES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY THORNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MAGGIACOMO PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN SABAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES STAVROS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOLA TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $253K · 120 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA S GEORGE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35 $124,225$0$11,832 $136,0572
ANNA COLE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE35 $99,051$0$18,374 $117,4251
KARL BAKER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN CLERK1 $0$0$0 $02
ANNA DIMARIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE DAO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH FOGERTY SECOND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD E JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HANES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CHI-KAN HUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIE ISREAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MAGGIACOMO PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN SABAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES STAVROS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY THORNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WONG FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SOLOMON SIDELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 3 contractors · $377K
NameLocationServicePaid
AAFCPAS INCWESTBOROUGH, MAAUDIT & TAX SERVICES$140,563
MACHADOWORCESTER, MAAGREEMENT MC SUPPORT$120,000
FOLEY HOAG LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL SERVICES$116,104
2021 · 1 contractor · $338K
NameLocationServicePaid
COMMODER BUILDERS LLCWALTHAM, MARENOVATION CONTRACTOR$338,482
2020 · 1 contractor · $547K
NameLocationServicePaid
COMMODER BUILDERS LLCWALTHAM, MARENOVATION CONTRACTOR$546,902
2016 · 1 contractor · $143K
NameLocationServicePaid
ACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONSWALTHAM, MAFINANCE CONSULTING$142,619

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,992,600$68,323,280 $20,428,650$10,114,695 $31,756,870$36,216,205 $989,64123015
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,440,787$63,760,979 $21,224,802$10,048,994 $29,528,215$33,804,486 $982,22822118
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,165,852$57,548,736 $21,047,643$10,123,936 $26,569,359$30,608,653 $967,86923216
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,354,658$53,782,290 $19,099,724$10,697,806 $27,961,171$28,277,089 $907,32022616
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,611,722$46,588,502 $18,709,649$8,566,674 $21,729,204$24,726,942 $892,14722415
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,468,357$46,265,992 $17,132,953$8,223,040 $20,871,719$25,554,111 $854,79821917
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,419,031$45,290,254 $15,884,735$8,084,039 $19,094,553$26,239,728 $747,23221817
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,698,005$43,824,590 $15,296,230$7,969,502 $155,898$43,499,759 $315,0762111
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,932,351$40,724,767 $12,472,772$7,641,180 $272,625$40,626,049 $310,2182210
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,661,802$38,673,536 $12,782,899$7,959,675 $52,479$38,577,952 $278,1542122
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,148,760$34,606,796 $12,350,544$8,738,667 $165,523$35,982,957 $290,6161572
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,249,209$30,636,721 $10,523,790$7,401,198 $19,271$31,229,659 $271,6541502
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,126,577$28,267,542 $9,572,275$6,960,537 $233,192$28,892,955 $259,7281339
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,367,647$25,685,781 $8,776,593$6,101,502 $3,560$26,365,558 $243,21111810
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,007,797$23,161,129 $7,940,462$5,678,529 $92,416$24,005,922 $232,4391205

Funders of this organization

17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $943,724 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2018-2019 2$254,132 2019$128,417
show
AMELIA PEABODY CHARITABLE FUND TRS Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE” 2017, 2021 2$232,000 2021$132,000
show
MOLINA HEALTHCARE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2024 1$112,000 2024$112,000
show
CHARLES E & C J ADAMS TR 6-0951-O Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2019-2023 5$75,000 2023$15,000
show
NATIONAL COUNCIL ON AGING INC Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$50,000 2021$30,000
show
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2019 3$36,500 2019$30,000
show
MARIA TOROK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE” 2023-2024 2$35,000 2024$20,000
show
POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2013-2014 2$29,582 2014$10,253
show
People's United Community Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2018-2021 4$27,500 2021$7,500
show
TD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2019-2023 5$25,000 2023$5,000
show
HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2016-2017 2$20,722 2017$10,461
show
EASTERN BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE” 2020-2022 3$15,500 2022$3,000
show
PLANNED LIFETIME ASSISTANCE NETWORK OF MASSACHUSETTS INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$15,000 2024$15,000
show
KATHARINE C PIERCE T-3379 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2023-2025 3$13,696 2025$4,500
show
LITTLER MENDELSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE” 2016 1$1,200 2016$1,200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE”, “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2020-2023 4$617 2023$158
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON SENIOR HOME CARE INC” 2012, 2015 2$275 2015$125
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HOOKSTON SENIOR HOMES INCCAL22 $35,777,864$16,025,499 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$385,727 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOSTON HOME INCMAE91 $27,477,374$20,759,328 PRESIDENT & CEO$325,629 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BOSTON CARES INCMANot reported $1,197,526$1,499,088 EX-DIRECTOR$133,747 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ETON HOME CARE INCOKE50 $2,885,359$2,657,688 CEO$269,805 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Senior Homes IncWINot reported $169,102$204,274 Commissioner$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOME CARE INCMAE92 $0$0 TRUSTEE$2,085,861 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$716,72517 22016–2024 BOSTON HOME INC; BOSTON CARES INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$434,50016 22014–2024 BOSTON HOME INC; BOSTON CARES INC
YAWKEY FOUNDATION II Private foundation$360,0004 12020–2024 BOSTON HOME INC
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$318,0007 12018–2024 BOSTON HOME INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$265,7768 22019–2024 BOSTON CARES INC; BOSTON HOME INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$248,4428 22010–2020 BOSTON CARES INC; BOSTON HOME INC
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$216,1506 22020–2022 BOSTON HOME INC; BOSTON CARES INC
AKAMAI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$169,0756 12020–2024 BOSTON CARES INC
UW GLADYS BROOKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12021–2021 BOSTON HOME INC
BUSHROD H CAMPBELL AND ADAH F HALL CHARITY FUND Private foundation$40,0004 12021–2024 BOSTON HOME INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$31,7502 12018–2019 BOSTON CARES INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$30,0003 12022–2024 BOSTON CARES INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC funds this one Private foundation$26,7758 12013–2018 BOSTON CARES INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 BOSTON CARES INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$15,5132 12018–2019 BOSTON CARES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $68,323,280 spent · pay $15,334,836 · grants $0 · events $195,348
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $50,470,226$50,049,493$420,733- 73.9%
Other salaries and wages $10,526,733$8,107,619$2,419,114- 15.4%
Other employee benefits $2,510,796$1,903,246$607,550- 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $989,641-$989,641- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $916,157$661,988$254,169- 1.3%
Occupancy $776,610$687,099$89,511- 1.1%
Office expenses $549,082$383,192$165,890- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $391,509$312,580$78,929- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $317,661$252,929$64,732- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $229,146$199,126$30,020- 0.3%
Travel $210,093$160,887$49,206- 0.3%
Fees: legal $159,847$159,847-- 0.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $128,293$81,801$46,492- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $70,000$70,000-- 0.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $54,141$37,662$16,479- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $23,345-$23,345- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,242$195,348reported apart
Total$68,323,280100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $63,760,979 spent · pay $14,623,732 · grants $0 · events $100,021
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $46,784,929$46,626,433$158,496- 73.4%
Other salaries and wages $10,173,210$7,954,903$2,218,307- 16.0%
Other employee benefits $2,215,340$1,635,949$579,391- 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $982,228-$982,228- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $855,908$595,531$260,377- 1.3%
Occupancy $765,583$733,083$32,500- 1.2%
Office expenses $512,584$323,973$188,611- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $397,046$303,473$93,573- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $332,247$184,626$147,621- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $212,435$207,075$5,360- 0.3%
Travel $192,932$142,100$50,832- 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $109,637$87,950$21,687- 0.2%
Fees: legal $88,990$88,990-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $70,000$70,000-- 0.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $46,856$44,633$2,223- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $21,054-$21,054- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,910$100,021reported apart
Total$63,760,979100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $57,548,736 spent · pay $13,519,757 · grants $0 · events $75,492
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $41,777,012$41,707,234$69,778- 72.6%
Other salaries and wages $9,295,112$7,332,442$1,962,670- 16.2%
Other employee benefits $2,061,654$1,554,092$507,562- 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $967,869-$967,869- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $838,542$600,145$238,397- 1.5%
Occupancy $735,969$711,276$24,693- 1.3%
Office expenses $498,469$338,403$160,066- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $356,580$277,128$79,452- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $313,700$206,566$107,134- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $200,305$200,305-- 0.3%
Travel $181,034$136,520$44,514- 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $159,261$139,328$19,933- 0.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $56,245$38,094$18,151- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $52,000$52,000-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $36,154$36,154-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $18,830-$18,830- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,980$75,492reported apart
Total$57,548,736100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $53,782,290 spent · pay $13,347,591 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $38,082,259$37,980,541$101,718- 70.8%
Other salaries and wages $9,420,639$7,587,833$1,824,336$8,470 17.5%
Other employee benefits $1,863,458$1,429,540$431,832$2,086 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $907,320-$907,320- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $816,751$593,209$222,676$866 1.5%
Occupancy $761,264$734,575$25,512$1,177 1.4%
Office expenses $690,950$521,684$148,178$21,088 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $339,423$266,314$72,720$389 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $213,610$213,268-$342 0.4%
Travel $184,030$131,919$51,971$140 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $180,578$158,068$22,418$92 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $157,925$141,006$16,809$110 0.3%
Fees: accounting $69,000$69,000-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $58,461$58,461-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $21,282-$21,282- 0.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $15,340$12,707-$2,633 0.0%
Total$53,782,290100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $46,588,502 spent · pay $12,954,526 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $31,169,091$31,069,539$99,552- 66.9%
Other salaries and wages $9,229,184$7,489,508$1,727,750$11,926 19.8%
Other employee benefits $1,602,138$1,337,389$264,749- 3.4%
Occupancy $1,085,950$881,011$204,391$548 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $892,147-$892,147- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $871,546$659,625$208,303$3,618 1.9%
Office expenses $407,145$304,197$82,978$19,970 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $359,511$292,187$67,324- 0.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $252,283$130,033$111,262$10,988 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER $192,778$169,522$23,256- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $177,108$143,702$33,310$96 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $128,124$98,932$29,192- 0.3%
Travel $71,296$37,890$33,356$50 0.2%
Fees: legal $58,831-$58,831- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $53,052-$53,052- 0.1%
Fees: management $19,159-$19,159- 0.0%
Fees: investment management $19,159-$19,159- 0.0%
Total$46,588,502100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $46,265,992 spent · pay $12,082,492 · grants $0 · events $84,425
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $31,704,946$31,595,774$109,172- 68.5%
Other salaries and wages $8,662,846$7,018,434$1,644,412- 18.7%
Other employee benefits $1,348,025$1,082,790$265,235- 2.9%
Occupancy $948,625$763,056$185,569- 2.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $854,798-$854,798- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $807,936$616,847$191,089- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $408,887$333,920$74,967- 0.9%
Office expenses $380,761$287,465$93,296- 0.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $364,617$123,517$241,100- 0.8%
Travel $197,578$134,465$63,113- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $196,586$158,037$38,549- 0.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $190,615$118,311$72,304- 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $102,118$58,647$43,471- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $46,100-$46,100- 0.1%
Fees: legal $33,867$3,899$29,968- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $17,687-$17,687- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $84,425$84,425reported apart
Total$46,265,992100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $45,290,254 spent · pay $12,015,615 · grants $0 · events $53,543
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $30,083,558$29,940,146$143,412- 66.4%
Other salaries and wages $8,722,583$7,077,863$1,644,720- 19.3%
Other employee benefits $1,445,077$1,165,523$279,554- 3.2%
Occupancy $973,400$775,792$197,608- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $807,068$630,921$176,147- 1.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $747,232-$747,232- 1.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $628,971$175,248$453,723- 1.4%
Office expenses $331,417$259,040$72,377- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $293,655$247,448$46,207- 0.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $255,872$113,663$142,209- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $220,959$180,466$40,493- 0.5%
Travel $208,678$143,764$64,914- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $200,445$159,670$40,775- 0.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $186,048$186,048-- 0.4%
All other expenses $80,566$57,747$22,819- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $45,000-$45,000- 0.1%
Fees: legal $42,330$3,418$38,912- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $17,395-$17,395- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $53,543$53,543reported apart
Total$45,290,254100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $43,824,590 spent · pay $12,508,566 · grants $28,327,189 · events $37,231
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $28,327,189$28,327,189-- 64.6%
Other salaries and wages $9,508,497$7,440,899$2,067,598- 21.7%
Other employee benefits $1,551,136$1,227,906$323,230- 3.5%
Occupancy $980,742$781,494$199,248- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $820,777$622,630$198,147- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $545,851$480,409$65,442- 1.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $437,127$223,956$213,171- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $352,436$274,501$77,935- 0.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $315,076-$315,076- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $313,080$247,126$65,954- 0.7%
Travel $226,707$162,902$63,805- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $192,823$153,830$38,993- 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $169,843$146,009$23,834- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $51,128-$51,128- 0.1%
Fees: legal $32,178-$32,178- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,231$37,231reported apart
Total$43,824,590100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $40,724,767 spent · pay $11,796,176 · grants $26,229,938 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $26,229,938$26,229,938-- 64.4%
Other salaries and wages $9,086,590$7,174,925$1,891,241$20,424 22.3%
Other employee benefits $1,158,672$897,984$258,279$2,409 2.8%
Payroll taxes $942,821$763,365$179,159$297 2.3%
Occupancy $856,749$688,513$168,236- 2.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $617,357$230,237$362,035$25,085 1.5%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $367,562$244,600$89,058$33,904 0.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $337,007$301,477$35,444$86 0.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $310,218-$310,218- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $297,875$227,847$69,909$119 0.7%
Travel $222,356$184,572$37,732$52 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $163,341$132,827$30,514- 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $55,915$34,232$21,457$226 0.1%
Fees: accounting $55,550-$55,550- 0.1%
Fees: legal $22,816-$22,816- 0.1%
Total$40,724,767100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $38,673,536 spent · pay $11,380,569 · grants $24,876,085 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $24,876,085$24,876,085-- 64.3%
Other salaries and wages $8,708,034$7,166,484$1,501,600$39,950 22.5%
Other employee benefits $1,372,705$1,139,194$232,424$1,087 3.5%
Occupancy $779,325$527,363$249,064$2,898 2.0%
Payroll taxes $738,612$596,389$139,441$2,782 1.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $512,206$354,714$155,125$2,367 1.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $386,815$385,863$947$5 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $301,129$222,374$78,755- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $283,064$226,990$54,784$1,290 0.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $278,154-$278,154- 0.7%
Travel $198,675$163,191$35,131$353 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $120,801$109,020$11,664$117 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $54,776$41,619$13,106$51 0.1%
Fees: accounting $35,400-$35,400- 0.1%
Fees: legal $27,755-$27,755- 0.1%
Total$38,673,536100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $34,606,796 spent · pay $10,047,176 · grants $22,463,466 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $22,463,466$22,463,466-- 64.9%
Other salaries and wages $7,633,865$6,302,615$1,308,935$22,315 22.1%
Other employee benefits $1,204,485$1,017,784$186,281$420 3.5%
Occupancy $700,465$483,645$214,295$2,525 2.0%
Payroll taxes $653,069$527,340$124,002$1,727 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $409,291$407,201$2,081$9 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $316,618$229,053$55,807$31,758 0.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $297,604$242,052$49,867$5,685 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $290,616-$290,616- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $265,141$207,595$56,609$937 0.8%
Travel $171,988$142,247$29,274$467 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $106,003$95,404$10,508$91 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $45,245$35,738$9,483$24 0.1%
Fees: accounting $35,901-$35,901- 0.1%
Fees: legal $13,039-$13,039- 0.0%
Total$34,606,796100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $30,636,721 spent · pay $9,198,159 · grants $19,832,685 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $19,832,685$19,832,685-- 64.7%
Other salaries and wages $6,899,861$5,779,138$1,100,507$20,216 22.5%
Other employee benefits $1,151,889$961,084$190,406$399 3.8%
Payroll taxes $629,218$512,850$114,703$1,665 2.1%
Occupancy $595,005$401,497$191,015$2,493 1.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $271,654-$271,654- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $245,537$194,491$50,263$783 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $244,008$242,866$1,137$5 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $223,144$174,518$45,398$3,228 0.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $195,789$99,248$93,376$3,165 0.6%
Travel $143,125$118,027$24,939$159 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $120,208$107,742$12,355$111 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $37,111$30,065$7,018$28 0.1%
Fees: accounting $35,300-$35,300- 0.1%
Fees: legal $12,187-$12,187- 0.0%
Total$30,636,721100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $28,267,542 spent · pay $8,368,028 · grants $18,420,237 · events $20,685
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $18,420,237$18,420,237-- 65.2%
Other salaries and wages $6,243,632$5,253,116$970,575$19,941 22.1%
Other employee benefits $1,070,519$898,615$171,511$393 3.8%
Payroll taxes $582,579$477,769$103,374$1,436 2.1%
Occupancy $519,438$340,358$175,725$3,355 1.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $259,728-$259,728- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $249,240$192,648$52,479$4,113 0.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $234,042$231,521$2,517$4 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $211,570$171,110$39,722$738 0.7%
Travel $134,006$110,196$23,101$709 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $133,178$115,570$17,566$42 0.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $107,296$72,135$31,921$3,240 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $43,505$34,110$9,377$18 0.2%
Fees: accounting $39,750-$39,750- 0.1%
Fees: legal $18,822$8,343$10,479- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,685reported apart
Total$28,267,542100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $25,685,781 spent · pay $7,532,563 · grants $16,837,418 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $16,837,418$16,837,418-- 65.6%
Other salaries and wages $5,628,799$4,648,167$954,120$26,512 21.9%
Other employee benefits $934,784$777,644$156,521$619 3.6%
Payroll taxes $529,981$426,931$100,600$2,450 2.1%
Occupancy $473,110$289,994$176,879$6,237 1.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $243,211-$243,211- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPORT EXPENSES $205,511$163,201$41,655$655 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $198,565$196,022$2,499$44 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $195,788$149,420$45,149$1,219 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $132,816$108,651$23,644$521 0.5%
Travel $116,246$96,781$19,229$236 0.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $96,906$62,051$32,951$1,904 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $39,759$32,023$7,667$69 0.2%
Fees: accounting $38,239-$38,239- 0.1%
Fees: legal $14,648$88$14,560- 0.1%
Total$25,685,781100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $23,161,129 spent · pay $6,924,941 · grants $15,002,134 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $15,002,134$15,002,134-- 64.8%
Other salaries and wages $5,217,267$4,304,528$864,096$48,643 22.5%
Other employee benefits $835,507$673,257$155,803$6,447 3.6%
Payroll taxes $482,625$391,401$91,224- 2.1%
Occupancy $394,137$234,859$156,127$3,151 1.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $232,439-$232,439- 1.0%
All other expenses $182,514$116,206$63,095$3,213 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $157,103$129,657$27,446- 0.7%
Other (as described)BEI EXPENSE/LOSS $125,341$125,341-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $123,791$100,227$22,985$579 0.5%
Travel $107,485$84,607$22,442$436 0.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $77,829$63,477$14,002$350 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $42,067$27,216$281$14,570 0.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $36,385$27,424$8,872$89 0.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $34,176$20,579$13,219$378 0.1%
Office expenses $32,512$22,655$9,754$103 0.1%
Fees: accounting $30,000-$30,000- 0.1%
Insurance $22,700$18,355$4,238$107 0.1%
Interest $11,425$8,727$2,698- 0.0%
Fees: legal $9,461$600$8,861- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,231$4,206$25- 0.0%
Total$23,161,129100%

View the filing