FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THOMAS AND JULIANNE YOUNGREN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THOMAS AND JULIANNE YOUNGREN FOUNDATION (EIN 37-6439234)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2009-10-15
IRS object ID
201131719349100108
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2009-10-15T15:15:33+05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN376439234EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMERALD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlEMERNameControl
Phone6053366832Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EAST EIGHTH STREET SUITE 319AddressLine1
CitySIOUX FALLSCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code57103ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTRUSTEEName
TitleSenior V.P.Title
Phone6053366832Phone
Date Signed2011-05-18DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY5684350FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Dividends Rev And Expnss137261DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm137177DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss68170NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1363375GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm68170CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss141OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm141OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses205572TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income205488TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss29356CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm29356CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1003AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1003AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss13375OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm13375OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss4062TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm587TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps25TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss47796TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm44321TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps25TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss125000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps125000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss172796TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm44321TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps125025TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses32776ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income161167NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY533785SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY398219SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV398219SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Govt Oblig BOY123000InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY283169InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV285614InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3491102InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY3290394InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV3770055InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY923060InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1150638InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV1167346InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY108934InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY59838InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV63116InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY5179881TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY5182258TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV5684350TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY5179881CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY5182258CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY5179881TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY5182258TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY5179881TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY5182258TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY5179881TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses32776ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal5212657Subtotal
Other Decreases30399OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY5182258TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (57 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquired
158. ADOBE SYS INC2010-09-2342185249-1031-1031
173. ADOBE SYS INC2010-09-2346195736-1117-1117
415. ALCOA INC2010-06-2247665530-764-764
483. ALCOA INC2010-06-2255465030516516
120. BP PLC SPONS ADR2010-01-1273688888-1520-15202007-07-20
99000. BELLSOUTH CORP 5.200% 9/15/142010-06-10107771100210756175612008-02-14
45. CVS CAREMARK CORP2010-10-1913791624-245-2452010-05-14
267. CVS CAREMARK CORP2010-10-1981859489-1304-1304
150. CISCO SYSTEMS INC2010-09-1432533573-320-3202008-09-26
90. DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION NEW2010-02-1059775705272272
53. DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION NEW2010-02-1035205234-1714-17142008-09-26
150. DISNEY WALT CO NEW2010-01-1246324824-192-1922008-06-24
500. DISNEY WALT CO NEW2010-04-121792616080184618462008-06-24
300. EMERSON ELECTRIC2010-04-121524314689554554
150. FASTENAL CO2010-01-12687062775935932008-03-14
200. FASTENAL CO2010-04-12103548370198419842008-03-14
65000. FHLB 4.125% 7/14/112010-07-1465000650002008-06-24
75000. FHLB 3.100% 1/13/152010-08-0375000750002010-01-12
75000. FNMA 3.000% 9/10/152010-09-1075000750002010-04-21
.8528 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP2010-07-2778-1-12004-01-22
99000. GE COMPANY 5.000% 2/01/132010-06-10105094101453364136412008-02-14
25000. GEN ELEC CAP CRP MTN 4.000% 4/15/102010-04-1525000250002003-04-16
190. GENERAL MLS INC2010-01-121351910892262726272008-03-14
148000. GOLDMAN SACHS 5.350% 1/15/162010-06-10150776148713206320632008-02-14
640. GRACO INC2010-01-121959925418-5819-5819
148000. HSBC FINANCE CRP 5.000% 6/30/152010-06-10149840145718412241222008-02-14
320. HORMEL FOODS CORP2010-01-121233910969137013702007-08-15
154. ITT CORPORATION2010-01-1276567484172172
40. ITT CORPORATION2010-01-1219892260-271-2712008-09-26
20. ISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGY INDEX2010-09-14169915301691692009-08-19
45. ISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECHNOLOGY INDEX2010-09-14382434433813812009-08-19
118. JOHNSON & JOHNSON2010-08-0670457227-182-182
56. JOHNSON & JOHNSON2010-08-0633443886-542-5422008-09-26
190. KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP2010-01-121201511852163163
58000. LASALLE FDG LLC MTN 5.000% 2/15/102010-02-1558000580002006-02-02
92. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP2010-06-2274127083329329
47. LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP2010-06-2237873597190190
285. LOWES COS INC2010-03-237037595410831083
185. LOWES COS INC2010-03-2345684449119119
550. MEDTRONIC INC2010-01-122497617009796779671956-01-01
10. METLIFE INC2010-11-16388418-30-302010-05-14
255. METLIFE INC2010-11-1698949013881881
85. MONSANTO CO NEW2010-05-1347166473-1757-1757
40. MONSANTO CO NEW2010-05-1322192922-703-7032008-12-19
610. PENTAIR INC2010-01-122029220581-289-289
320. SCHLUMBERGER LTD2010-01-1222423607116352163522003-04-16
350. TARGET CORP2010-04-121958219663-81-81
190. 3M CO2010-01-12159561460113551355
500. VALSPAR CORP2010-01-12139421200519371937
82000. VERIZON COMM INC 5.500% 4/01/172010-06-108781482485532953292008-06-02
18. WAL MART STORES INC2010-04-159751093-118-1182008-09-26
50. WAL MART STORES INC2010-04-1527083036-328-3282008-09-26
45. WAL MART STORES INC2010-04-15243722761611612009-09-23
47. WAL MART STORES INC2010-04-1525462625-79-79
66000. WAL-MART STORES INC 5.800% 2/15/182010-06-107536169292606960692008-06-02
450. XCEL ENERGY INC2010-01-129514803514791479
325. LAZARD LTD CLASS A2010-12-171270611163154315432010-09-14
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income68170CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1243000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year15024862NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.04836DistributionRatioYear1
Total Distribution Ratio0.04836TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.04836AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets5314517NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets257008AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1612OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One258620AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions125025QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax3223InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal3223Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income3223TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2747EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension1500TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments4247TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment0PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment1024Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1024AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMNStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORSEY & WHITNEY TRUST COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number6053366832BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EAST EIGHTH STREET SUITE 319AddressLine1
CitySIOUX FALLSCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code57103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
DORSEY & WHITNEY TRUST COMPANY
401 EAST EIGHTH STREET SUITE 319SIOUX FALLSSD57103TRUSTEE129356
THOMAS R YOUNGREN
401 EAST EIGHTH STREET SUITE 319SIOUX FALLSSD57103TRUSTEE10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities4862382AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances533067AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets5395449TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets5395449AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable80932CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets5314517NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return265726MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return265726MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3223TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3223TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj262503DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded262503DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted262503DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions125025ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions125025QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions125025AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted262503DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year15844UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12008PriorYear1
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year50ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year40ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year30ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year20ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year10ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions125025QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year115844AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year109181AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY153322UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year40ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year30ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year20ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year10ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (10 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
TWIN CITIES RED CROSS
1201 WEST RIVER PKWYMINNEAPOLISMN55454N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$10,000
BEYOND BALLROOM DANCE COMPANY
5315 OLIVER AVENUE SMINNEAPOLISMN55419N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$10,000
HEALTHEAST BETHESDA HOSPITAL
559 CAPITOL BLVDST PAULMN55103N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$40,000
COURAGE CENTER
3915 GOLDEN VALLEY ROADMINNEAPOLISMN55422N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$8,000
SCIENCE MUSEUM OF MINNESOTA
120 W KELLOGG BLVDST PAULMN55102N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$11,000
MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
345 KELLOGG BLVD WST PAULMN55102N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$11,000
MINNESOTA PUBLIC RADIO
45 7TH ST EST PAULMN55101N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
CHRISTIANS REACHING OUT IN
12915 WEINAND CIRCLEROGERSMN55374N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$15,000SOCIAL SERVICE
CHILDREN'S SHELTER OF CEBU
PO BOX 247CAMBRIDGEMN55008N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$8,000
FRIENDS OF THE ST PAUL
325 CEDAR ST STE 555SAINT PAULMN55101N/A501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARIGENERAL OPERATING$7,000PUBLIC LIBRARY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year125000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$137,261ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$68,170ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmount
POWERSHARES DB AGR14$43
POWERSHARES DB OIL14$98

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$205,572ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA205572TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryCUSTODIAN AND MANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$1,003Amount
Net Investment Income1003NetInvestmentIncome

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionBOOK VS. TAX K-1 ADJUSTMENTS AND OTHER TIMING DIFFERENCDescription
Amount$30,399Amount

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
POWERSHARES DB AGRICULTURE FUND4343
POWERSHARES DB OIL FUND9898

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
TAX PREPARATION FEE$1,2001200
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES$12,17512175

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (6 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$20200
OTHER TAXES$25025
FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT$2,00000
FEDERAL ESTIMATES$1,45000
FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED FOR$3783780
FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED$1891890