Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
SOUTHWEST IOWA REC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWEST IOWA REC (EIN 20-0538386)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-04
- IRS object ID
- 202502479349301105
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-04T09:41:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200538386 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST IOWA REC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8882204869 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 GROVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORNING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 508411623 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PHIL KINSER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8882204869 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHERINE LUTZKE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01760889 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5072802300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PHIL KINSER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 GROVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORNING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 508411623 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,305,952 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SWIAREC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $11,989 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,441,515 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,338,349 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $94,549 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $88,047 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $653,890 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $759,704 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,189,954 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,186,100 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $324,500 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $494,044 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $256,249 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $278,302 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,038,468 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,331,704 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,619,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,104,050 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $570,737 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,082,050 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,485,689 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,599,324 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,362,944 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,274,157 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,122,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,325,167 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBER-CONSUMERS OF RURAL RESIDENTIAL, SMALL COMMERCIAL, LARGE POWER AND PUBLIC AUTHORITY USERS IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WE DISTRIBUTED ELECTRIC ENERGY TO 6,063 MEMBER-CONSUMERS OF RURAL RESIDENTIAL, SMALL COMMERCIAL, LARGE POWER AND PUBLIC AUTHORITY USERS IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES. WE INSTALLED 64 NEW SERVICES AND RETIRED 57 SERVICES. WE ADDED 39.14 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE AND RETIRED 38.36 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE. WE INSTALLED 2.08 MILES OF UNDERGROUND LINE AND RETIRED 0.36 MILES OF UNDERGROUND LINE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,806,069 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $137,533 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARAH NEWTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8882204869 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 GROVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORNING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 508411623 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN WERNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.87 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK HERZBERG | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.67 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAY FAST-DEYOE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.21 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON SMITH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.95 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM BOSWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.35 | Yes (X) | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEENA MOORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.69 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA MORGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.35 | Yes (X) | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE WALKUP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.27 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY BARNES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.25 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN SPENCER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.17 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE LARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHIL KINSER | |||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,558 | $0 | $37,494 | ||
| JUSTIN MURPHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $111,208 | $0 | $35,745 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $352,016 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,239 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IES COMMERCIAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 27 | HOLDREGE | NE | 68949 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,936,333 |
| STANLEY CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 225 IOWA AVENUE | MUSCATINE | IA | 52761 | ENGINEERING | $148,787 |
| SBS INSPECTIONS | |||||
| 404 NORTH 4TH STREET | OLATHE | CO | 81425 | POLE INSPECTIONS | $138,975 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $13,264,421 | $13,264,421 |
| MISC PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $73,928 | $73,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,338,349 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,595 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $67,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,348 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $44,452 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,452 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $130,851 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $96,504 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,989 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 523000 | $722,275 | $722,275 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $3,082 | $3,082 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $725,357 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,186,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,086,064 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,989 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,047 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,044 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,302 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,347 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,428,592 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $6,513,842 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $1,217,388 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $900,841 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $766,465 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,229 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,104,050 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,846 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,511 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,247,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,969,947 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $662,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,277,352 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,292,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,094,362 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,015,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,026,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,177,098 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,235,426 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,753,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,941,672 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,614,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,959,872 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,485,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,599,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,448,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,036,062 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,589,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,008,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,821 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,362,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,274,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,122,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,325,167 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,122,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,325,167 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,485,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,599,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,082,050 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $120,372 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $262,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $262,582 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,122,841 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $900,341 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,222,500 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,565,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,834,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,730,855 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,225,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,500,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,725,735 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,941,672 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION | $3,403,801 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $6,270 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $549,801 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $3,959,872 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $73,900 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $155,921 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $229,821 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,186,100 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,186,100 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,186,100 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,610,006 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,610,006 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $494,044 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $494,044 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,104,050 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE COOPERATIVE HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 494,044. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PHIL KINSER | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $187,558 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $12,258 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $25,236 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $225,052 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY INDIVIDUAL ACTING FOR HIMSELF OR AS AN ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVE OF AN ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ORGANIZATION, AND WHO CUSTOMARILY USES THE SERVICES RENDERED BY SOUTHWEST IOWA REC, MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF SOUTHWEST IOWA REC. ALL MEMBERS ARE CONSIDERED AS ONE CLASS; HOWEVER, FOR REVENUE CLASSIFICATION PURPOSES, CLASSES ARE DEFINED AS RESIDENTIAL, SMALL COMMERCIAL, LARGE COMMERCIAL, PUBLIC AUTHORITY AND RESALE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL COOPERATIVE MEMBERS (ALL CONSIDERED ONE CLASS) ARE ENTITLED TO CAST ONE VOTE FOR EACH DIRECTOR THAT HAS BEEN NOMINATED TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BOARD OF SOUTHWEST IOWA REC. CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, WHICH COMMITTEE IS ELECTED BY THE BOARD. THERE IS A PROCESS INCLUDED IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS THAT PROVIDE FOR NOMINATION BY PETITION, WHEREBY 20 PEOPLE CAN PLACE ANY QUALIFIED PERSON ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTION. THE ELECTION IS HELD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE IS MADE UP OF TWO REGIONS AND EACH VOTING MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO CAST ONE VOTE FOR EACH DIRECTOR TO BE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBER'S REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SOME DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO THE MEMBERS' APPROVAL AS FOLLOWS: SALE OF CERTAIN ASSETS; CONSOLIDATION OF ASSETS. MEMBERS MAY ALSO: CONTROL THE DISPOSITION OF REVENUE AND RECEIPTS; ALTER, AMEND OR REPEAL BY-LAWS BY A VOTE OF 75% OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT OR REPRESENTED. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY ONLY BE CHANGED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE PREPARED FORM 990, INCLUDING ANY APPLICABLE SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS, IS PROVIDED TO ALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, AND OTHERWISE UPON THE SEATING OF ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER, A DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WILL BE SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT TO ADDRESS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION IF ANYONE HAS BEEN DEEMED NOT ADHERING TO THIS POLICY. SUCH ACTION MAY INCLUDE BEING RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES USING COMPARABILITY DATA OF SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE ELECTRIC INDUSTRY, AS WELL AS OTHER INDUSTRIES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SOUTHWEST IOWA REC MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 494,044. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -370,837. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES -2,835. |