INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES (EIN 53-0233247)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202542279349300044
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T10:20:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861065772 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELOITTE TAX LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TYSONS ONE PLACE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530233247 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038452000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 730 EAST GLEBE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 223053086 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD JOLLY SR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, CORPORATE OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038452000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL KAUFMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01485017 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7032511000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD JOLLY SR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 730 EAST GLEBE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 223053086 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $360,102,271 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IDA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF APPLIED RESEARCH. THE INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES PROVIDES INDEPENDENT AND OBJECTIVE SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL EXPERTISE TO ASSIST NATIONAL SECURITY DECISION-MAKERS IN ADDRESSING URGENT AND CHALLENGING ISSUES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1663 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $312,235,310 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $333,717,460 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $439,485 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,580,414 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $312,674,795 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $350,297,874 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $236,557,160 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $248,983,393 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $93,419,765 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $84,918,426 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $329,976,925 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $333,901,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,302,130 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,396,055 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $558,589,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $607,882,247 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $303,445,653 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $305,313,395 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $255,144,147 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $302,568,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF APPLIED RESEARCH. THE INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES PROVIDES INDEPENDENT AND OBJECTIVE SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL EXPERTISE TO ASSIST NATIONAL SECURITY DECISION-MAKERS IN ADDRESSING URGENT AND CHALLENGING ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $299,462,098 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $333,717,460 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES (IDA) CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND OTHER FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES. THE IDA SYSTEMS AND ANALYSES CENTER ASSISTS THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, THE JOINT STAFF, THE COMBATANT COMMANDS AND DEFENSE AGENCIES; THE IDA CENTER FOR COMMUNICATIONS AND COMPUTING ASSISTS THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY; THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY INSTITUTE PROVIDES ANALYTIC SUPPORT FOR THE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY IN THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE WHITE HOUSE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $299,462,098 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 159 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1663 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLAS CASTILLO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038452389 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 730 EAST GLEBE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 223053086 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES JACOBY JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD LEDGETT JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,125 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY REED | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PAXTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $27,625 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $26,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH MCWHINNEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN R KARAGOZIAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANA I ANTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC OLSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD MURRAY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS FRASER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRESTON GEREN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN KOONIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDE KEHLER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (BEG. 11/23) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM DALLY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (BEG. 12/23) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN H MCMAHON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (BEG. 06/24) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NORTON SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $834,467 | $0 | $89,136 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA HUNTT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $479,414 | $0 | $77,007 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA BALDWIN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $402,648 | $0 | $70,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIO WONG JR | |||||||||
| DIR., FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO & TREAS. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $230,166 | $0 | $29,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| VINCENT LILLARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OED | 40.00 | 0.00 | $342,896 | $0 | $78,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN GARIBALDI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCRL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $368,799 | $0 | $81,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| WAYNE M RASKIND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCRP | 40.00 | 0.00 | $352,467 | $0 | $80,304 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET MYERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ITSD | 40.00 | 0.00 | $376,296 | $0 | $55,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN FRANKE | |||||||||
| DIR., INFO TECH AND SECURITY/CIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $355,092 | $0 | $72,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAD WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $362,199 | $0 | $44,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,462,444 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $677,556 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 903 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVILLS | |||||
| 1201 F STREET NW SUITE 500 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | REAL ESTATE ADVISORY SERVICES | $2,792,250 |
| EMCOR GOVERNMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 2800 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 600 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | FACILITY SUPPORT SERVICES | $1,853,896 |
| THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 11190 SUNRISE VALLEY SUITE 200 | RESTON | VA | 20191 | IT SERVICES | $1,852,489 |
| RED RIVER TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 1000 S MCCASLIN BLVD | SUPERIOR | CO | 80027 | IT SERVICES | $1,576,814 |
| MISTER KLEEN | |||||
| 7302 BEULAH STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22315 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $988,726 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 81 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANALYSES FOR FED GOV'T | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $333,717,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $333,717,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $333,717,460 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,570,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,570,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,814,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,772,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $31,467 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,041,573 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$31,467 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,010,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,010,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $350,297,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $333,717,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,580,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,932,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,932,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,783,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,725,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,057,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,467,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,467,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,800,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,419,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,380,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,999,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,997,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,079 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $210,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,966,263 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,966,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,304,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,238,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,065,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,727,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,727,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,803,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,710,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,910,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,103,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,806,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,320,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,316,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,003,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,218,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,218,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,978,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,883,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,046 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $727,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BUSINESS MODERNIZATION | Desc |
| Total | $1,094,302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,094,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,901,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,462,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,439,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,136,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,198,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,425,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,451,777 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,805,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,488,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $342,875,054 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $80,686,086 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,388,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,188,968 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,834,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,441,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,112,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,589,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,882,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,032,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,284,771 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,104,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,320,445 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,308,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,708,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,445,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,313,395 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,144,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,568,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,144,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,568,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,589,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,882,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,396,055 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $31,031,150 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$2,500 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $248,188,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,458,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $286,954,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $312,235,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $333,717,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,430,554,698 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $248,188,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,458,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $286,954,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $312,235,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $333,717,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,430,554,698 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,430,554,698 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,931,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,872,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,681,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,524,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,570,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,579,955 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $16,193 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,458,150,846 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98110 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98080 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INTEREST FROM RECEIVABLES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 16,193. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,677,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,677,709 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $276,175,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,814,157 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $224,361,580 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,021,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,871,929 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,149,679 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $262,188,968 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS | $4,522,429 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS | $2,145,482 |
| LONG-TERM DEBT - CURRENT PORTION | $2,870,000 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - CURRENT PORTION | $1,135,643 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - LONG-TERM | $5,034,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,708,179 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $381,357,991 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $31,031,150 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,500 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $31,028,650 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $350,329,341 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$31,467 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$31,467 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $350,297,874 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $333,933,286 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,467 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,467 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $333,901,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $333,901,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES -2,500. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -31,467. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 31,467. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTON SCHWARTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $511,967 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $172,500 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $23,136 | $0 | $923,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA HUNTT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, MANAGEMENT | $386,914 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $11,007 | $0 | $556,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA BALDWIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS | $388,648 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $36,924 | $0 | $33,577 | $0 | $473,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN GARIBALDI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCRL | $311,199 | $0 | $35,100 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $47,850 | $0 | $33,467 | $0 | $450,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE M RASKIND | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCRP | $332,467 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,727 | $0 | $33,577 | $0 | $432,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ITSD | $318,796 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $54,450 | $0 | $550 | $0 | $431,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN FRANKE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., INFO TECH AND SECURITY/CIO | $319,092 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,840 | $0 | $24,122 | $0 | $428,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT LILLARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OED | $292,296 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $44,548 | $0 | $33,577 | $0 | $421,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAD WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CCS | $327,199 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $406,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIO WONG JR | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO & TREAS. | $210,166 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,215 | $0 | $21,954 | $0 | $259,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES OFFERS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR AN EXECUTIVE SUBJECT TO IRS CODE SECTION 457(F). THE EXECUTIVE'S RIGHTS TO HIS ACCOUNT SHALL BECOME 100% VESTED AS OF THE FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE AGREEMENT (DATED OCTOBER 2019). THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN PAYMENTS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR: NORTON SCHWARTZ - $150,000 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES USES PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT TO ASSESS EACH EXECUTIVE'S PERFORMANCE. VARIABLE COMPENSATION (I.E. EXECUTIVE BONUS) REFLECTS ACHIEVEMENT OF EXPLICIT, MEASURABLE OBJECTIVES. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521381432 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-08-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $249,400,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW HQ BUILDING AND REFUND TAXABLE DEBT ISSUED 12/10/2015 | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,870,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $250,051,328 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $2,645,918 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $238,947,551 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $8,457,859 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I: | DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE ISSUE PRICE (PART I, COLUMN (E)) AND TOTAL PROCEEDS (PART II, LINE 3) ARE DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C: | NO REBATE CALCULATION HAS YET BEEN PREPARED. INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES IS ENGAGING PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE AND WILL PREPARE A CALCULATION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF FORM 990 BY INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES' TAX PREPARER, FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER, VICE PRESIDENT, AND MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IDA HAS A CORPORATE WIDE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE INFORMATION THAT IS REVIEWED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL STAFF ARE PRESCREENED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE BEING ASSIGNED TO INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH EFFORTS. ANNUAL TRAINING IS REQUIRED OF ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS INCLUDED AN EVALUATION USING INDEPENDENT, THIRD PARTY COMPILED SURVEY DATA COVERING COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THE ANALYSIS COMPARED COMPENSATION ON A RELATIVE BASIS WITH COMPENSATION DATA REPORTED FOR THE 25TH, 50TH, AND 75TH PERCENTILES AND THE OVERALL AVERAGE. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THESE POSITIONS WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |