FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.

LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC (EIN 91-0743702)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349323123
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T15:51:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910743702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SEATTLEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 EAST GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACK MCKITTRICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065259666PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJACKPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCKITTRICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEARTHSTONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREGGIE MULLISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 EAST GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,530,543GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTHSTONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE INDEPENDENCE, HEALTH, SECURITY, PURPOSE AND BELONGING IN LIFE FOR ADULTS AGE 62 PLUS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$569,618PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,741,115CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,599,023PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,084,095CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,475,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,015,646CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$125,417PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$151,807CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,769,384PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,992,663CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$347,378PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$243,206CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,875,116PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,006,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$72,703CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,774,506PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,418,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,997,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,668,077CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$227,616PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$675,414CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,008,190TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,207,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,741,664TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,942,411TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,266,526NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,264,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OTHE HEARTHSTONE, A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, A SEATTLE LANDMARK SINCE 1966, IS WELL REGARDED FOR COMFORT, HEALTH AND SENIOR WELLNESS. OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF OPTIONS WITH 120 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 37 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS, 12 MEMORY CARE APARTMENTS, AND CAN ACCOMODATE 40 RESIDENTS IN OUR HEALTH CARE CENTER WITH 24-HOUR NURSING CARE. THE HEARTHSTONE ALSO PROVIDES DAILY ACTIVITIES, THREE MEALS A DAY, REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR WELLNESS TO RECOVERY, AND HOSPICE SERVICES. THE CHAPEL IS OPEN FOR WEEKLY VESPER SERVICES, MUSIC RECITALS BY LOCAL STUDENTS, AND BOARD MEETINGS FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESSES. THROUGH DONATIONS, THE HEARTHSTONE PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR ASSETS WHILE LIVING INDEPENDENTLY OR IN ASSISTED LIVING. THE HEARTHSTONE'S HEALTH CARE CENTER IS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR NON-HEARTHSTONE RESIDENTS AGE 62 AND OVER NEEDING SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,205,435ExpenseAmt
Grant$243,206GrantAmt
Revenue$18,084,095RevenueAmt
DescTHE HEARTHSTONE OWNS AND OPERATES A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY ("LAKESIDE") LOCATED IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON, THAT INCLUDES 113 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, A SECOND FACILITY ("COVE WEST") THAT INCLUDES 27 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, AND A THIRD FACILITY ("COVE EAST") WITH 22 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. LAKESIDE ALSO INCLUDES A 40-BED NURSING CARE FACILITY, A 38-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING AREA, AND 12 MEMORY CARE APARTMENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,205,435TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACK MCKITTRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 EAST GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAMES MERTZ
CEO (THROUGH MARCH 2021)40.00Yes (X)$240,194$0$6,349
AIJA STAPARS
COO, CHRO & INTERIM CEO40.00Yes (X)$191,567$0$29,672
EMILIANA CUPAT
DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES40.00$145,167$0$10,056Yes (X)
JEREMIAS RAMIREZ
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$118,515$0$9,406Yes (X)
ANTHONY BAE
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$114,492$0$6,840Yes (X)
ELLIOTT WESTERMAN
CFO (THROUGH MAY 2021)40.00Yes (X)$98,024$0$10,177
NIDA MOUSER
MDS COORDINATOR40.00$107,425$0$0Yes (X)
REGGIE MULLIS
CEO (AS OF NOV 2021)40.00Yes (X)$63,833$0$1,180
JACK MCKITTRICK
CFO (AS OF NOV 2021)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ERNIE LASSMAN
CHAIR (THROUGH FEB 2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE COHRS
VICE CHAIR & CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAITLIN GRANT CPA
SECRETARY & VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY EDMON
TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN BLEDSOE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARRIN DANIELS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERI HIGBY CPA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ANN MELVIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL REDFIELD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ELISE SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,079,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,680TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE CORPORATION
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA303682289DINING MANAGEMENT$1,801,618
ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP
1900 AIRPORT WAY S 102SEATTLEWA98134CONSTRUCTION$1,347,333
LUTHERAN SERVICES IN THE NORTHWEST
PO BOX 6MUKILTEOWA982750025BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES$1,115,674
ANDERSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF WA LLC
5601 6TH AVE S 550SEATTLEWA98108CONSTRUCTION$669,600
MACDONALD-MILLER FACILITY SOLUTIONS
17930 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 120SEATACWA98188CONSTRUCTION$456,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,686,620GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$54,495AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,741,115TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTS' MONTHLY FEES623000$9,846,253$9,846,253
HEALTH CARE SERVICES623000$4,403,667$4,403,667
ENTRANCE FEE AMORTIZATION623000$3,834,175$3,834,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,084,095TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,219,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,219,209ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,334,317SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$537,880SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$796,437SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$796,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$796,437ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEAL REVENUES722210$138,105$138,105
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$13,702$13,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$151,807OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,992,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,084,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,167,453ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,206TotalAmt
Program Services$243,206ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,983TotalAmt
Management And General$575,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,535,872TotalAmt
Program Services$6,718,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$765,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,509FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,765TotalAmt
Program Services$218,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,751FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,269FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,424TotalAmt
Program Services$620,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,734TotalAmt
Program Services$920,734ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,896TotalAmt
Management And General$75,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,934TotalAmt
Management And General$196,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,903TotalAmt
Management And General$110,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$606FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,216TotalAmt
Program Services$13,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,697TotalAmt
Program Services$38,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,223TotalAmt
Program Services$970,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,687TotalAmt
Program Services$75,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,158TotalAmt
Program Services$2,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,252TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,806,138TotalAmt
Program Services$3,445,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,283TotalAmt
Program Services$144,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$745,337$681,932$63,405
FOOD$606,426$554,838$51,588
BAD DEBTS$204,477$204,477
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$204,200$186,829$17,371

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$384,982TotalAmt
Program Services-$374,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$12,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,284FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,668,077TotalAmt
Program Services$19,205,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,389,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,703FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,662,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,315,940EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,630BOYAmt
EOY$640,320EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,265BOYAmt
EOY$132,828EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,066BOYAmt
EOY$334,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,411,859LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,291,416LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,890,431BOYAmt
EOY$59,120,443EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,303,593BOYAmt
EOY$21,662,874EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,008,190BOYAmt
EOY$84,207,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,768,583BOYAmt
EOY$2,182,105EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,378,724BOYAmt
EOY$25,614,753EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,435,195BOYAmt
EOY$35,054,422EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,678,661BOYAmt
EOY$10,685,131EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,480,501BOYAmt
EOY$1,406,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,741,664BOYAmt
EOY$74,942,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,266,526BOYAmt
EOY$9,212,640EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$52,295EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,266,526BOYAmt
EOY$9,264,935EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,008,190BOYAmt
EOY$84,207,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$675,414ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$485,847NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$812,024OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$179,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$569,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,741,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,676,917TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,531,740CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,655,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,978,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,599,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,084,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,848,602TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$171,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167,114CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$178,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$138,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$775,695TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,883,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,925,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,240,178CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,288,749CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,963,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,301,214TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$92,301,214PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$913,008CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,116,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$944,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$787,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,219,209CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,980,893TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$913,008CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,116,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$944,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$787,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,219,209CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,980,893TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$145,528TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,845,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,074,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,229,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,081,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,196,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,427,635TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95070PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04780InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$492OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$492TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEARTHSTONE PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE NATIONAL AND LEADINGAGE WASHINGTON, A PORTION OF WHICH ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,023,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,023,820BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,028,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,796,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,231,678BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,057,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,494,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,562,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$302,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$302,306BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,120,443TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLAND PAYABLE - REMEDIATION OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$1,406,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,406,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,624,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,624,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$110,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$256,772OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$367,675RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,992,663TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,352,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,352,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$110,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$204,477OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$315,380ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,668,077TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS WAIT LIST DEPOSITS FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO WANT TO ACCESS FUTURE ENTRANCE TO THE FACILITY. THE DEPOSITS ARE RETURNED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WISH TO REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM THE WAIT LIST. WHILE BEING HELD, THE FUNDS ARE INVESTED. THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS PARTIALLY REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS FOR RESIDENTS LIVING IN OUR FACILITY. AN INDIVIDUAL CAN RECEIVE A PARTIAL REFUND OF THEIR DEPOSIT IF THEY LEAVE THE FACILITY WITHIN FOUR YEARS OF ENTRANCE. WHILE BEING HELD, FUNDS ARE INVESTED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 52,295. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 204,477.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 204,477.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$243,206CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES. ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED TO HELP COVER ROOM AND BOARD, MEDICAL CARE, AND PRESCRIPTIONS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED AS GRANTS CONSTITUTES THE VALUE OF THESE SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES MERTZ
CEO (THROUGH MARCH 2021)$177,721$0$970$0$61,503$0$6,349$0$0$0$246,543$0$0$0
AIJA STAPARS
COO, CHRO & INTERIM CEO$142,732$0$48,835$0$0$0$23,184$0$6,488$0$221,239$0$0$0
EMILIANA CUPAT
DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES$136,584$0$8,583$0$0$0$3,250$0$6,806$0$155,223$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHROUGH FEBRUARY 2021, JAMES MERTZ LIVED IN AN APARTMENT AT THE HEARTHSTONE AND RECEIVED A DISCOUNT ON HIS MONTHLY RENT. THE DISCOUNT WAS $750 PER MONTH IN 2021, FOR A TOTAL OF $1,500. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE CEO WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO INITIATION OF THE ARRANGEMENT.
PART I, LINES 4A-BDURING 2021, JAMES MERTZ RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $61,503. JIM MERTZ, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING 2021, $3,175 WAS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN AND $115,196 WAS DISTRIBUTED FROM THE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP939783WS1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,700,955IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND SERIES 2013 BONDS; DEVELOP, CONSTRUCT AND EQUIP FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,385,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$45,700,955TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,072,000CapitalizedInterestAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$20,487,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$24,219,464CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DURING 2021, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED UNIDINE TO PROVIDE DINING SERVICES, INCLUDING MANAGEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO UTILIZED A CONSULTANT FROM SODEXHO TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN THE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT. FINALLY, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED A CONSULTANT FROM EXPERIENCE ON DEMAND FOR CONTRACT CFO SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP IS MADE UP OF BETWEEN EIGHT AND FIFTEEN CONGREGATIONS FROM THE NORTHWEST WASHINGTON SYNOD OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA AND THE NORTHWEST DISTRICT, LUTHERAN CHURCH - MISSOURI SYNOD (COLLECTIVELY, THE "JURISDICTIONAL UNITS"). CONGREGATIONS, AT LEAST TWO OF WHICH SHALL COME FROM EACH OF THE JURISDICTIONAL UNITS, ARE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP UPON APPLICATION APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT ALL FULL-TERM BOARD POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE HEARTHSTONE'S CONTROLLER AND CFO REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER THE DEADLINE. IF ANY MODIFICATIONS ARE NEEDED, THE FORM 990 WILL BE AMENDED ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKEY MANAGERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS IMMEDIATELY AS THEY ARISE. BOTH MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD ARE SENSITIVE TO THIS ISSUE AND ARE EXPECTED TO CONTINUOUSLY MONITOR SITUATIONS FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS. AN INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ALLOWED TO ANSWER QUESTIONS BUT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR AS PART OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER PROVIDES A REPORT TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING DATA FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AS WELL AS THE CPI FOR THE SEATTLE AREA, TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE FOR THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND MAKES THE FINAL DECISION ON CEO COMPENSATION. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS. THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER PROVIDES A REPORT USING DATA FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AS WELL AS THE CPI FOR THE SEATTLE AREA, TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE REPORT IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR, CFO AND CEO. THE CEO MAKES THE FINAL DECISION FOR COMPENSATION AMOUNTS. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS. THESE PROCESSES WERE LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN LAND REMEDIATION PAYABLE ESTIMATE -812,024.