FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE ATLANTA OPERA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ATLANTA OPERA INC (EIN 58-1371843)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-09
IRS object ID
202231299349301928
Schema version
2020v4.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-09T13:28:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581371843EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ATLANTA OPERA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% INGA MURROInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048818801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11575 NORTHSIDE DR NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRhys T WilsonPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD CHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043511282PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRhys TPersonFirstNm
Person LastWilsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRhys T WilsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11575 NORTHSIDE DR NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,626,710GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ATLANTAOPERA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ATLANTA OPERA STRIVES TO ENRICH OUR COMMUNITY BY CREATING THE HIGHEST QUALITY OPERATIC AND THEATRICAL PROGRAMMING THAT RE-IMAGINES THE CLASSICS AND INTRODUCES NEW WORKS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee132TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,911,150PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,644,335CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,267,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$363,457CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$389,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$971,911CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$117,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,281,425CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,684,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,261,128CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,523,714PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,732,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$730,936CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,090,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,536,515CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,614,474PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,268,517CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,929,796PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,992,611CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,344,471TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,985,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,327,328TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,625,392TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,017,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,359,792NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENRICH OUR COMMUNITY BY CREATING THE HIGHEST QUALITY OPERATIC AND THEATRICAL PROGRAMMING THAT RE-IMAGINES THE CLASSICS AND INTRODUCES NEW WORKS; EXPANDS AND ENGAGES OUR AUDIENCE; AND STIMULATES CRITICAL CONVERSATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,863ExpenseAmt
DescOPERA PERFORMANCES - LIVE PERFORMANCES OF Large scale indoor productions were postponed during the year due to the lingering impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,060,948ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,255RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION PERFORMANCES - IN SCHOOL PERFORMANCES INCLUDE STUDIO TOUR, WORKSHOPS, MASTERCLASSES AND RESIDENCES FOR GRADES K-12; FINAL DRESS REHEARSAL AND FIELD TRIP PROGRAMS BRING STUDENTS TO FULLY STAGED MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS FOR GRADES 6-12. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED A COMBINED 37,817 STUDENTS AT 88 EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS SUCH A PRE-TALKS, PANELS, POP-UP CONCERTS, AND PARTNERSHIP EVENTS SERVED 2,778 COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT 11 TOTAL EVENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,989,582ExpenseAmt
Revenue$335,384RevenueAmt
DescDISCOVERIES SERIES - LIVE and Filmed PERFORMANCES DEDICATED TO OUR AUDIENCE MEMBERS WHO ARE LOOKING FOR NEW WORK, NEW IDEAS, AND FRESH PERSPECTIVES. SERVING APPROXIMATELY 4,037 PATRONS ANNUALLY, THE SERIES IS PERFORMED AT A SMALLER, URBAN VENUES THAT ARE EASILY ACCESSIBLE VIA MASS TRANSIT. The performances were filmed during the year for podcasts, video shorts, and educational use and reached 36,000 patrons during the year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,078,393TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document155IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee132EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonINGA MURROPersonNm
Phone4048812256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11575 NORTHSIDE DR NW BLDG 300 STAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mr Tomer Zvulun ex officio
CEO, GENERAL & ARTISTIC DIRECT45.00.0Yes (X)$315,671$0$39,701
Mr Paul R Harkins
Chief Advancement Officer45.00.0Yes (X)$140,851$0$1,272
Mr Micah B Fortson
Managing Director45.00.0Yes (X)$110,364$0$22,420
Mr Kevin G Mynatt
Director of Production45.00.0Yes (X)$86,271$0$12,643
Mrs Kathy J White
Director of Finance45.00.0Yes (X)$89,843$0$4,423
Mr Rhys T Wilson
Board Chair12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr John L Hammaker
Vice Chair12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Charles R Yates Jr
Vice Chair12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Bunny Winter
Treasurer12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Michael Paulhus
Secretary12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Cathy Callaway Adams
Immediate Past Chair12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Montague L Boyd IV
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Harold J Brody
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Frank H Butterfield
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Joanne Chesler Gross
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Frank A Critz
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Robert P Dean
Board Member4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Dieter W Elsner
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr James B Miller Jr
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William Pennington
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Herbert J Rosenberg
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William F Snyder
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Christine St Clare
Board Member6.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr G Kimbrough Taylor
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Howard W Hunter
Board Member4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Talia Murphy
Board Member4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Sandra S Morelli
Board Member3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Donald J Filip
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Alex J Simmons Jr
Board Member4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William Tucker
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Mario Concha
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Kevin Greiner
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Howard D Palefsky
Board Member6.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Charles Sharbaugh
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bryan Barnes
Board Member4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Rosemary Kopel Brown
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Dante Bellizzi
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr John Haupert
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Stephanie Morela
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Andrew R Long
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Elizabeth Adler
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Wendy Anzalone
Board Member1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$743,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,459TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUTP Productions IncPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1774 South 500 WestAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesContract PerformersServicesDesc
Compensation$490,489CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$960,200GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,684,135AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,047,324NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,644,335TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKETING711110$309,280$309,280
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT711110$28,255$28,255
TICKET & SEAT FEES711110$12,666$12,666
CONTRACTED SERVICES711110$6,793$6,793
SET RENTAL711110$6,463$6,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$363,457TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,563ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,115,261SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,090OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,359,095SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,908OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$756,166SecuritiesAmt
Other$182OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$756,166ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$9,430GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,579CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,851ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC REVENUE$1,115$1,115
TAX CREDIT$1,274,459$1,274,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,275,574OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,261,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,638,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$978,695ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,967TotalAmt
Program Services$439,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,736FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,370,060TotalAmt
Program Services$1,869,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$303,490FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$383FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,095TotalAmt
Program Services$156,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,067FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,146TotalAmt
Program Services$86,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958TotalAmt
Management And General$958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,150TotalAmt
Management And General$31,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,694TotalAmt
Management And General$57,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,100TotalAmt
Program Services$748,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,398FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,956TotalAmt
Program Services$201,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,319FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,654TotalAmt
Program Services$19,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,618FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,770TotalAmt
Program Services$55,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,506FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,555TotalAmt
Program Services$277,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,424FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,292TotalAmt
Program Services$65,288ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331TotalAmt
Program Services$90ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,112TotalAmt
Program Services$130,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,962TotalAmt
Program Services$15,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$510FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER PRODUCTION COSTS$550,843$550,843$0$0
SET & HALL RENTAL$453,324$445,348$7,510$466
INDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES$32,678$15,816$12,422$4,440
BANK & MERCHANT FEES$24,136$203$23,933

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,268,517TotalAmt
Program Services$5,078,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,459,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$730,936FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,692BOYAmt
EOY$851,660EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,762BOYAmt
EOY$2,879,762EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,011BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,315EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,250BOYAmt
EOY$6,197EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,237BOYAmt
EOY$9,484EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,321BOYAmt
EOY$336,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,831,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,646,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,791,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,184,899EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,088,355BOYAmt
EOY$17,914,178EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942BOYAmt
EOY$48EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,503BOYAmt
EOY$1,289,962EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,344,471BOYAmt
EOY$26,985,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,071BOYAmt
EOY$940,263EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,057BOYAmt
EOY$844,879EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,200BOYAmt
EOY$840,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327,328BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,103BOYAmt
EOY$3,057,211EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,141,040BOYAmt
EOY$21,302,581EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,017,143BOYAmt
EOY$24,359,792EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,344,471BOYAmt
EOY$26,985,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,992,611ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,425,963NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$75,925PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,273,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,151,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,973,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,911,150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,644,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,954,713TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,273,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,151,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,973,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,911,150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,644,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,954,713TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,674,892SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,279,821PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,723CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,332CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,089,908TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$113,006TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,420TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,186,047TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$9,358,852GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.59925PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59138PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,420,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$600,156ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,377,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$240,895OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,694AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,099,308EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,222,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$287,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$408,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$442,920OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$55,252AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,420,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,083,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,708,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$862,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$384,913OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,331AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,222,309EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,122,155BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$525,709ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$818,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$343,826OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,948AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,083,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,086,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$550,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$866,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$346,133OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,122,155EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26370BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$122,795BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,299,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,374,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,924,731BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,184,899TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,634,358TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,425,963NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,961OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,430,924RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,203,434RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,694InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,694RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,261,128TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,291,709TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,886OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$80,886ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,210,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,694InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,694ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,268,517TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH D, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS INCLUDE TIME AND PURPOSE RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS. THE PURPOSE RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS TOTALING $11,117,604 AT JUNE 30, 2021 CONSISTS OF ENDOWMENT FUND INVESTMENTS TO BE HELD INDEFINITELY, THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS UNRESTRICTED FOR SUPPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE OPERA.
SCH D, PART X, LINE 2The Opera is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and is classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation. Accordingly no provision or liability for federal and state income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The Opera annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Opera takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Opera is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Opera is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2018.
SCH D, PART XI, LINE 2D3,579 COGS Included in Inventory 1,382 + Loss on Sale of Securities -------------------------- 4,961 =
SCH D, PART XII, LINE 2D3,579 COGS Included in Inventory 1,382 + Loss on Sale of Securities 75,925 + Bad Debt on Pledges Pre 07/01/2020 -------------------------- 80,886 =

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMr Tomer Zvulun ex officioPersonNm
TitleCEO, GENERAL & ARTISTIC DIRECTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$279,671BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$36,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$37,297DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$3,042NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$356,010TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH J, PART I, LINE 4BDuring fiscal year 2018 the organization implemented a deferred compensation plan for the CEO. During the 5 year term of the agreement, the organization will set aside amounts as a long term incentive bonus. The CEO is not vested in these amounts until the end of the contract period, termination without cause or resignation on good terms.
SCH J, PART I, LINE 7MERIT BONUSES WERE AWARDED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AT YEAR END. Additionally, director fees are awarded based on the number of shows produced during the year.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$75NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,019,582NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Gift Card1$25,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)Office Furniture1$2,400FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)Printing1$267FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH M, PART 1, COL BTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B.
SCH M, PART 1, LINE 32BTHE OPERA USES A BROKERAGE FIRM TO SELL THE STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD FOR FORMAL APPROVAL. THE APPROVED 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
PART VI, LINE 12CBoard members are expected to read the conflict of interest policy when they join the board and a copy of this policy is provided to current board members on an annual basis. If board leadership identifies a potential conflict of interest the board member in question is surveyed and appropriate action is taken to resolve the conflict. Board members are asked to contact an officer of the organization if they themselves find a conflict of interest.
PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD LEADERSHIP WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT. THIS PROCESS WAS USED FOR HIRING AND CONTRACT RENEWALS WITH THE GENERAL DIRECTORS IN 2004, 2009, 2013, AND 2017.
PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Part VII Independent ContractorsAmounts listed as paid to UTP Productions, Inc. on Part VII are not entirely for payroll services. The following detail categorizes those payments: Payroll Expense 81,372.51 + Union Benefits 55,320.59 + Salaries: Wardrobe 11,021.26 + Salaries: Stagehands 342,774.09 + ------------------------------------------ 490,488.50 =
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:858100

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA OPERA PRODUCTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11575 NORTHSIDE DR NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473733882EIN
Primary ActivitiesBENEFITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH R, PART I, LINE 1, COL FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: THE ATLANTA OPERA, INCExplanationTxt