RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS INC (EIN 06-0910080)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202541359349317539
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T20:38:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 064846241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060910080 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RECO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2039291954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 TRAP FALLS ROAD 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06484 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER KOLAKOWSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2039291954 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EVA MRUK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2039293535 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER KOLAKOWSKI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 TRAP FALLS ROAD 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06484 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,149,864 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RECOVERY-PROGRAMS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RESTORE HOPE, HEALTH & WELL BEING TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN RECOVERY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 426 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,548,780 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,531,677 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,952,154 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,771,808 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,306 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $221,228 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$12,084 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$14,719 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,500,156 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,509,994 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $108,230 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $105,471 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,480,123 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,577,878 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,181,853 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,414,592 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,770,206 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,097,941 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $729,950 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$587,947 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,856,404 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,177,018 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,221,879 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,097,064 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,634,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,079,954 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND EXPERT RECOVERY SERVICES TO ANY INDIVIDUAL OR FAMILY ON THEIR JOURNEY TO RESTORE HOPE, HEALTH, AND HEALING; TO EMPOWER THOSE IN NEED TO GET THE COMPASSIONATE AND PERSONALIZED SUPPORT THEY DESERVE TO HELP IMPROVE THEIR LIVES, ALL WHILE CREATING IMPACTFUL CHANGE IN OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,709,452 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,270,683 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FIRST STEP DETOXIFICATION (FIRST STEP), LOCATED IN BRIDGEPORT, CT IS A CARF ACCREDITED, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH LICENSED 24 BED RESIDENTIAL DETOX UNIT FOR INDIVIDUALS AGED 18 AND OVER STRUGGLING WITH ADDICTION TO ALCOHOL, OPIATES, AND/OR BENZODIAZEPINES. IT IS UNIQUELY POSITIONED TO OFFER GENDER-SENSITIVE CO-OCCURRING MEDICALLY MONITORED INPATIENT DETOXIFICATION SERVICES TO ADULT MEN AND WOMEN. THIS LEVEL OF CARE IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES STABILIZING THEIR SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES AND ARE IN NEED OF SHORT-TERM, MEDICALLY MONITORED DETOXIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 5-10 DAYS. TREATMENT SERVICES ARE FOCUSED ON THE PROVISION OF QUALITY INTEGRATED CARE TO ADDRESS CO-OCCURRING SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. IT IS OPEN 24 HOURS A DAY, 365 DAYS A YEAR. FIRST STEP SERVED 1,569 CLIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024 WITH A 69% PROGRAM COMPLETION RATE, AND POST COMPLETION A 70% EMPLOYMENT RATE AND 68% STABLE HOUSING RATE. UPON COMPLETION OF TREATMENT AT FIRST STEP, RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO SUPPORT ITS CLIENTS THROUGH THEIR JOURNEY TOWARD LASTING SOBRIETY AND MENTAL WELLNESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,614,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,756,941 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CENTER FOR HUMAN SERVICES (CHS), LOCATED IN STRATFORD, CT, IS A CARF ACCREDITED, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH LICENSED TREATMENT PROGRAM FOR DOCUMENTED OPIATE ADDICTED PERSONS 18 YEARS AND OLDER UTILIZING PRESCRIBED METHADONE OR SUBOXONE (BUPRENOPHINE) AND SUPPORTIVE COUNSELING IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER SUPPORT AND REFERRAL SERVICES. A CLIENT-CENTERED THERAPEUTIC ATMOSPHERE AND INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH ARE CENTRAL TO THE PROGRAM. THE TREATMENT TEAM IS COMPOSED OF COUNSELORS, CLINICAL SUPERVISORS, CONSULTING PSYCHIATRISTS, PAS, NURSES, A MEDICAL DIRECTOR AND SUPPORT STAFF. ALL CLINICAL STAFF HOLDS SPECIFIC CREDENTIALS AND/OR EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE IN PROVIDING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH SUBSTANCE USE AND CO-OCCURRING ISSUES. IN ADDITION, CHS ALSO OFFERS ASSISTANCE WITH ADDICTIONS TO GAMBLING AND SMOKING EITHER BY INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP COUNSELING WITH A CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL. CHS SERVED A TOTAL OF 968 CLIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, OF WHICH 894 ARE UNIQUE CLIENTS. ACCORDING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES PROVIDER QUALITY DASHBOARD, CHS EXCEEDED MOST DISCHARGE OUTCOMES, RECOVERY, SERVICE UTILIZATION, AND SERVICE ENGAGEMENT GOALS AND EXCEEDED THE STATE AVERAGE FOR RECOVERY, SERVICE UTILIZATION, AND SERVICE ENGAGEMENT METRICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,724,864 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,263,009 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KINSELLA TREATMENT CENTER (KTC), LOCATED IN BRIDGEPORT, CT, IS A CARF ACCREDITED, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH LICENSED TREATMENT PROGRAM FOR DOCUMENTED OPIATE ADDICTED PERSONS 18 YEARS AND OLDER UTILIZING PRESCRIBED METHADONE OR SUBOXONE (BUPRENOPHINE AND SUPPORTIVE COUNSELING IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER SUPPORT AND REFERRAL SERVICES. A CLIENT-CENTERED THERAPEUTIC ATMOSPHERE AND INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH ARE CENTRAL TO THE PROGRAM. THE TREATMENT TEAM IS COMPOSED OF COUNSELORS, CLINICAL SUPERVISORS, PAS, NURSES, A MEDICAL DIRECTOR AND SUPPORT STAFF. ALL CLINICAL STAFF HOLDS SPECIFIC CREDENTIALS AND/OR EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE IN PROVIDING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH SUBSTANCE USE AND CO-OCCURRING ISSUES. IN ADDITION, KTC ALSO OFFERS ASSISTANCE WITH ADDICTIONS TO GAMBLING AND SMOKING EITHER BY INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP COUNSELING WITH A CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL. KTC SERVED A TOTAL OF 1,094 CLIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, OF WHICH 977 WERE UNIQUE CLIENTS. ACCORDING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES PROVIDER QUALITY DASHBOARD, KTC EXCEEDED MOST DISCHARGE OUTCOMES, RECOVERY, SERVICE UTILIZATION, AND SERVICE ENGAGEMENT GOALS AND EXCEEDED THE STATE AVERAGE FOR SERVICE UTILIZATION, AND CERTAIN RECOVERY METRICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,503,935 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $105,471 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,481,175 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OTHER PROGRAMS WITHIN THE RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS CONTINUUM OF CARE INCLUDE A SHORT-TERM RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY FOR ADULT MEN AND WOMEN STRUGGLING WITH ADDICTION, AN INTENSIVE SHORT-TERM RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION PROGRAM FOR ADULT MEN AND WOMEN EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES WITH SUBSTANCE DEPENDENCE AND PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS, A LONG-TERM RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION FACILITY FOR ADULTS LIVING WITH CO-OCCURRING PSYCHIATRIC AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS, OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDING SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT SERVICES FOR ADULTS, A RECOVERY HOUSE FOR WOMEN, A HOMELESS SHELTER PROVIDING EMERGENCY SERVICES AND CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, VARIOUS OUTREACH PROGRAMS PROVIDING CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY, SUPERVISED HOUSING PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PSYCHIATRIC AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS, PARTNERSHIPS WITH POLICE DEPARTMENTS TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICE CALLS, AS WELL AS MANY OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES RELATED TO MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $10,503,935 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $105,471 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $5,481,175 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,553,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 426 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY ELLEN SCHLOTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2039291954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 TRAP FALLS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06484 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HASS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSHUA DICKINSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS E WALSH JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL MORABITO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOEL ESPADA | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDRES FELIPE CORTES | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG LENNON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY MCCARTHY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILEY MULLINS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL VOYTEK | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| UZMA ZAKIR | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER KOLAKOWSKI | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $253,699 | $0 | $39,951 | ||
| LINDA MOSEL | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $157,176 | $0 | $34,688 | ||
| MARY ELLEN SCHLOTH | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $155,658 | $0 | $30,794 | ||
| CHRISTINA TRANI | ||||||||
| CCO (THRU JULY 2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $91,204 | $0 | $19,471 | ||
| KERRY HAGAN | ||||||||
| CHRO (THRU AUG 2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $91,287 | $0 | $20,240 | ||
| SCOTT BURROWS | ||||||||
| CHRO (AS OF AUG 2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $57,701 | $0 | $12,822 | ||
| CAROLINA GRIJALBA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| CPO (AS OF NOV 2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $110,566 | $0 | $34,855 | ||
| DR JOY REYES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,610 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOMINIC VOZZELLA | ||||||||
| LEAD ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,602 | $0 | $16,882 | Yes (X) | ||
| THAMARA STERLING | ||||||||
| APRN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $148,916 | $0 | $28,011 | Yes (X) | ||
| KERRY-ANN MCPHERSON EVERETT | ||||||||
| APRN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,374 | $0 | $15,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA ALLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $123,054 | $0 | $36,149 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,650,847 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $289,564 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROSS PROPERTY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 6 OAK GLEN DRIVE SHELTON | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | CONSTRUCTION/BUILDING | $482,447 |
| AAA NURSING CARE LLC | |||||
| 3303 MAIN STREET | STRATFORD | CT | 06614 | NURSING AGENCY SERVICES | $198,888 |
| PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | |||||
| FOUR CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 488 | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | AUDITING SERVICES | $154,550 |
| PAYCOM PAYROLL HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 7501 W MEMORAIL ROAD | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73142 | PAYROLL SERVICES | $128,773 |
| GUILLERMO KATIGBAK | |||||
| 2 BAYBERRY LANE | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $126,437 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $80,370 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,451,307 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,531,677 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES FOR SERVICES | 624200 | $9,192,413 | $9,192,413 |
| CLIENT FEES | 624200 | $5,035,123 | $5,035,123 |
| OUTPATIENT FEES | 624200 | $2,383,818 | $2,383,818 |
| REHAB/SUPERVISED HOUSING | 624200 | $160,454 | $160,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,771,808 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,784,327 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,606,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $177,568 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $177,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,568 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $18,392 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $80,370 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $33,111 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,719 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,719 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,509,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,771,808 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,509 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,080,062 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,844,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,672,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,171,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,957,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,564,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,468,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,214,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $868,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $885,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,830,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,644,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $505,616 | $503,911 | $1,705 | $0 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $376,447 | $366,438 | $10,009 | $0 |
| LABORATORY SERVICES AND | $317,999 | $317,978 | $21 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $267,318 | $267,318 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,097,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,553,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,544,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,166,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,950,293 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $909,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,084,187 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,580 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $431,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,595 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,855,504 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,537,278 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,318,226 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,784,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,171,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,512,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,856,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,177,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,591,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,633,604 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,656 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,341,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,653,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,221,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,097,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,599,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,056,430 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,634,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,079,954 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,856,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,177,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$587,947 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $33,176 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $200 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,869,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,835,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,575,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,548,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,531,677 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,361,843 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,360,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,338,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,405,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,952,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,771,808 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,829,198 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,230,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,174,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,981,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,500,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,303,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,191,041 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $126,191,041 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,763 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,763 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,230,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,174,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,981,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,520,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,347,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,253,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99950 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,086,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,446,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,639,716 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,385,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $979,712 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $405,452 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $921,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $858,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,266 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $459,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $252,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $207,692 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,318,226 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $7,412,137 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $100,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,512,137 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $7,653,300 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,653,300 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,576,281 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $33,176 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $33,111 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $66,287 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,509,994 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,509,994 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,131,052 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $33,111 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $33,111 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,097,941 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,097,941 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE AGENCY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY EXPOSURE TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE AGENCY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR YEARS ENDING ON OR PRIOR TO 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 33,111. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 33,111. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $98,762 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $80,370 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $18,392 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,000 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $9,728 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,790 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $11,593 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $98,762 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $80,370 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $18,392 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,000 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $9,728 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,790 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $11,593 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $33,111 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$14,719 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 32 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $105,471 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF THE HUD HOPWA SCATTER SITE PROGRAM, RNP PROVIDES INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE REFERRED BY COMMUNITY PROVIDERS RENTAL ASSISTANCE. THESE INDIVIDUALS MUST BE HIV POSITIVE, HOMELESS OR AT THE RISK OF HOMELESSNESS TO RECEIVE RENTAL ASSISTANCE. RENT IS PAID DIRECTLY TO LANDLORDS FOR THOSE WHO QUALIFY AND ARE APPROVED TO RECEIVE ASSISTANCE. UTILITIES ARE REIMBURSED TO RECIPIENTS UPON PROVIDING SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION FOR AMOUNTS. THE CITY OF BRIDGEPORT AND AIDS CT MONITORS TO ENSURE THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE AND REPORTS BACK TO RNP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER KOLAKOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $240,167 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $5,005 | $0 | $34,946 | $0 | $293,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA MOSEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $148,838 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $838 | $0 | $3,132 | $0 | $31,556 | $0 | $191,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ELLEN SCHLOTH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $147,320 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $838 | $0 | $3,132 | $0 | $27,662 | $0 | $186,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOMINIC VOZZELLA | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | $165,028 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $74 | $0 | $3,387 | $0 | $13,495 | $0 | $184,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THAMARA STERLING | ||||||||||||||
| APRN | $145,741 | $0 | $2,995 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $3,034 | $0 | $24,977 | $0 | $176,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOY REYES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $166,050 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $118,964 | $0 | $3,531 | $0 | $559 | $0 | $2,574 | $0 | $33,575 | $0 | $159,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID DISCRETIONARY BONUSES DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS, INC. HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS READY TO BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, IT IS ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR ANY COMMENTS. ANY COMMENTS ARE THEN GROUPED, SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS. EACH ISSUE IS DOCUMENTED AND ADDRESSED UNTIL THE RETURN IS FINALIZED AND APPROVED FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS, INC. EMPLOYEES SHALL CONDUCT CLINICAL AND PERSONAL BUSINESS IN A MANNER THAT AVOIDS POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SHALL NOT USE THEIR OFFICIAL POSITIONS TO INFLUENCE AN ORGANIZATIONAL DECISION IN WHICH THEY KNOW, OR HAVE REASON TO KNOW, THAT THEY HAVE A FINANCIAL INTEREST. EMPLOYEES MUST BE KNOWLEDGEABLE ABOUT ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEW AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT OF THE AGENCY. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, THE AGENCY PERSONNEL MANUAL HAS A SECTION RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND REQUIREMENT TO DISCLOSE ANY INSTANCES AS SOON AS ANY WOULD OCCUR. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, THE PERSON INVOLVED MUST LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT PARTY TO PERFORM AN EXTENSIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS STUDY TO DETERMINE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE RESULT OF THE STUDY ARE THEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RECOMMENDATIONS. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THEIR DECISION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN FY2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOLDEN HILL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 TRAP FALLS ROAD SUITE 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06484 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061039790 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LEASE FACILITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12B, II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RECOVERY NETWORK OF PROGRAMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDEN HILL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| K | $244,004 | COST |
| GOLDEN HILL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| N | $193,884 | COST |
| GOLDEN HILL FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $263,532 | COST |