Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY (EIN 21-0732575)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-03-25
- IRS object ID
- 202410859349301731
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-03-25T14:41:35-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222947255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lear & Pannepacker LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 791 Alexander Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210732575 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Princeton Ballet Society | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7322491254 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08903 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Julie Hench | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-03-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Julie | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hench | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric Robert Lear CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00216901 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6094522200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Julie D Hench | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,630,613 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.arballet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Princeton Ballet Society's mission is to nurture a lifelong love of dance and lift the collective spirit through excellent, relevant, and accessible artistic and educational programs, with a focus on classical ballet. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 138 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,608,191 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,815,494 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,003,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,637,753 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $29,890 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,578 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,969 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $90,491 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,682,315 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,573,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $160,084 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $252,950 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,100,285 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,200,610 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $92,133 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,887,116 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,191,563 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,147,485 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,645,123 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $534,830 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$71,807 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,389,360 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,676,680 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,235,234 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,535,447 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,154,126 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,141,233 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Princeton Ballet Society's mission is to nurture a lifelong love of dance and lift the collective spirit through excellent, relevant, and accessible artistic and educational programs, with a focus on classical ballet. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,876,524 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $252,950 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,918,683 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Princeton Ballet School has gained a national reputation for its excellent dance training since its founding in 1954 by Audre Estey. Princeton Ballet School currently enrolls approximately 600 students annually from age three through adult at studios in Cranbury, New Brunswick, and Princeton. All ballet classes are offered with live piano accompaniment. Many of Princeton Ballet Schools faculty members have performed professionally; others have attained graduate degrees in dance education and have won awards for their teaching. Students from the school have gone on to dance on Broadway and in professional ballet and contemporary dance companies in the U.S. and abroad. Graduates have danced with such diverse organizations as the American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Miami City Ballet, STREB, Momix, Complexions, Mark Morris Dance Company, Twyla Tharp Dance, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago,Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, New York Theatre Ballet, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Ballet Met Columbus, and American Repertory Ballet. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $894,481 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $572,896 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | American Repertory Ballet (ARB) is New Jerseys preeminent professional ballet company, presenting classical and contemporary works to engage and inspire audiences. Founded in 1963 as part of the Princeton Ballet Society, ARB hasbeen designated a Major Arts Institution by the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. The Company has also been awarded a Citation of Excellence by the Council, and frequently voted the Jersey Arts Peoples Choice Award for Favorite Dance Company. SInce 2021, ARB has been led by the world-class leadership team of Ethan Stiefel, Artistic Director; and Gillian Murphy, Artistic Associate. Together, they are shepherding ARB into a new era of artistic excellence, fusing strong classical technique with a fresh contemporary approach. ARB dancers hail from the United States, Italy, Japan, France, Brazil, and more, sharing their unique training and influences to create a dynamic and visionary team of artists. ARB2, American Repertory Ballets second company, is a development company for talented young dancers. The mission of ARB2 is to advance the next generation of artists and ensure that these talented young dancers are ready for the next step in their careers. Dancers in ARB2 work directly with the main company on a daily basis, training, rehearsing and frequently performing with the professional company. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $176,864 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $146,174 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ARBs Access & Enrichment programs are multi-faceted engagement efforts, such as in-school residencies, community events, student matinee performances, and specially designed class offerings, such as Dance for Parkinson's classes for people with Parkinson's disease and their caregivers. Each year, ARB engages approximately 10,000 children and families of varying ages, ethnic and socio-economic backgrounds through its Access & Enrichment programs.ARBs flagship residency program, DANCE POWER is the longest continuously running community and arts partnership in the state, serving nearly 800 New Brunswick students each year. All 3rd grade students in New Brunswick have DANCE POWER incorporated into their physical education class for 20 weeks. At the end of the residency, 40 scholarships are presented to students so they can continue dancing at Princeton Ballet School from 4th grade through their senior year of high school on full tuition scholarship, becoming DANCE POWER Scholars. Over 50,000 public school students in the New Brunswick area have reaped the rewards of dance education through this acclaimed program since its inception in 1986.Founded by Dr. Penelope Lattimer in collaboration with American Repertory Ballet and the New Brunswick Board of Education, the DANCE POWER curriculum was originally written by a committee of dance educators and New Brunswick school administrators, and it remains a working document that is updated regularly to meet and exceed the New Jersey Student Learning Standards for the Visual and Performing Arts. At the end of each academic year, students are invited to showcase their new skills for friends and family in a culminating performance. This final performance, called Waiting inthe Wings, is highly-anticipated and serves as a powerful visual reminder of the programs impact on the local community. Other programs have been created as supplements to and adaptations of DANCE POWER. These initiatives include DANCE POWER summer camp, Hip Hop Revolution (making connections between ballet technique and other dance forms, such as hip hop), and DANCE POWER Limitless (designed specifically for students with disabilities). In 2021,DANCE POWER received the Distinction in Dance Award from the Dance Studies Association. The Association cited the programs impressive reach, quality, and impact on the field of dance studies. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,947,869 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 138 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Princeton Ballet Society | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7322491254 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N Harrison Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Stiefel | |||||||
| Artisitc Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,724 | $0 | $5,601 | ||
| Julie D Hench | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $87,542 | $0 | $26,558 | Yes (X) | |
| Dawn M Dell'Omo | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $65,130 | $0 | $492 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan Croll | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Peter Gerry | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ngoc Nguyen | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Melissa Marschner | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jo-Ann Munoz | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ronald Blake | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Nancy MacMillan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Akira Bell | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DonnaJean Fredeen | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Daphne Jones | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Charles Metcalf | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Magrielle Eisen | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Penelope Lattimer | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Pamela Mingle | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jane Silverman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dan Strika | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joel Studebaker | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $264,396 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $32,651 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $48,204 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $947,278 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $820,012 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,815,494 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education/Outreach | 711120 | $146,174 | $146,174 |
| Performance | 711120 | $572,896 | $572,896 |
| School | 611600 | $1,918,683 | $1,918,683 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,637,753 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,704 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,126 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $107,293 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $48,204 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $57,297 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 711120 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $40,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,495 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $40,495 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,573,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,637,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,689,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,413,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,098 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical and Production | $461,494 | $392,270 | $69,224 |
| Other Operating Expenses | $170,846 | $145,219 | $25,627 |
| Equipement Rental & Maintenanc | $38,059 | $32,350 | $5,709 |
| Supplies and Materials | $17,640 | $5,292 | $12,348 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,645,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,947,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $605,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,876 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,596 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,233 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,125 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,765,624 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,520,637 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $929,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,987 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $787,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $575,610 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,107 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,419,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,389,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,676,680 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,699 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $626,877 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,965 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $116,718 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,188 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,235,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,535,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,021,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $983,414 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,141,233 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,389,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,676,680 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$71,807 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $53,771 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,143 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,084,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,185,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,849,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,608,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,815,494 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,542,397 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,152,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,746,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,379,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,003,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,637,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,919,486 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,237,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,931,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,228,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,611,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,453,247 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,461,883 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $20,461,883 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,234 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,234 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,308 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,250,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,941,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,231,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,644,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,524,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,591,425 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99580 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $56,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $910,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,190 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $438,745 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $941,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $610,506 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $330,576 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $130,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,743 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $726,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $339,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $387,823 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,244,987 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CARES Act receivable | $386,068 |
| Operating Lease Right of Use Asset | $3,000,277 |
| Security & Customer Deposit | $33,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,419,683 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $3,092,188 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,092,188 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,373,182 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $53,771 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,143 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$252,950 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$194,036 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,567,218 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,098 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,098 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,573,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,386,075 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,386,075 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,098 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $252,950 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $259,048 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,645,123 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Fund was established for scholarships |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | ASC Topic 740 Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entitys financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. The guidance also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure. The Organization's policy is to account for interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as a component of income tax expense. |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Tuition scholarships $252950 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Annual Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $155,497 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $48,204 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $107,293 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $57,297 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $155,497 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $48,204 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $107,293 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $57,297 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $57,297 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $49,996 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships and tuition aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 137 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $252,950 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The board of directors reviews Form 990 and recommends revisions, if needed, prior to its filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Conflict of Interest Policy is provided to every new trustee upon arrival. The policy is then re-presented to each trustee annually and an affirmation of the trustee's compliance must be signed, dated, and delivered to the Organization's administrative officers. Upon receipt, that signed and dated affirmation is retained in the administrative offices. The policy requires each trustee to raise the issue whenever s/he believes it needs to be raised. This topic arises infrequently during board committee meetings. Whenever the topic is raised, it is documented in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | Compensation of officers and key employees is reviewed by the Board Chair (in writing). The review process includes the consultation with the Board Personnel Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Organization makes the documents available for review upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The finance committee is charged with oversight of annual audit. |